Manhattan

Updated: December 6, 2014


The Abrons Arts Center

466 Grand Street, NYC 10002 (Lower East Side)  theatermania.com     212.352.3101

www.henrystreet.org/arts


Alibi Cocktail Lounge 

116 Mac Dougal St. (between Bleeker & W. 3rd St.)

212 254-9996   no cover


Alphabet Lounge 

104 Ave. C  212-780-0202

Jam on most Tuesday nights with the Toke Squealy rock band

www.tokesquealy.com

Anyone with an instrument can jam all night if they want


The American Folk Art Museum

FREE MUSIC FRIDAYS

2 Lincoln Square (Columbus Ave. & 66th St.)      212-265-1040 

Free music and free museum admission   All ages

Wednesdays: Guitars at Noon w/ Bill Wurtzel and Tony DeCaprio

www.folkartmuseum.org


Arlene's Grocery

95 Stanton St. (between Ludlow & Orchard)

one block south of Houston    212-358-1633    www.arlenesgrocery.net


BB King Blues Club & Grill

237 W 42nd St. (betw 7th/8th Ave.)

212-997-4144  bbkingblues.com

Dec 5   8pm Jose Feliciano Holiday Feliz Navidad Show $47.50 Adv / $53 Door

6      7:30 & 10pm A Peter White Christmas $40 Adv / $45 Door

13    8pm The Marshall Tucker Band $29.50 Adv / $35 Door

17    7:30pm Popa Chubby Holiday Show $15 Adv / $20 Door

19, 27, Jan 2   8pm A Darlene Love Christmas  “Love for the Holidays”  $45 Adv / $50 Door

20    8pm Ronnie Spector’s Best Christmas Party Ever! $39 Adv / $43 Door


Beacon Theatre

74th Street & Broadway

www.beacontheatrenyc.com

Call: (212) 307-7171 / (914) 454-3388   (201) 507-8900

Dec 1, 2, 3   8pm Bob Dylan  $59.50 - $159.50

6      8pm Cyndi Lauper & Friends: Home for the Holidays w/ 50 Cent, Sufjan Stevens,

        Natalie Maines, Patty Griffin, Salt N Pepa, Liv Warfield, STRFKR, Emily West,

        Rob Thomas, Emily Haines, Rosie O’Donnell  $50-$2000

13    8pm Hot Tuna w/ very special guest Marty Balin; w/ Barry Mitterhoff and Larry

        Campbell, vocalist Teresa Williams, and drummer Justin Guip.  Additional special

        guests TBA  $55-$75

30, 31    8pm Gov’t Mule  $50-$89.50

Feb 7   8pm Jason Isbell  $35-$50

Mar 5   8pm Punch Brothers  $39.50-$49.50


Best Buy Theater

1515 Broadway  @Times Square   bestbuytheater.com

Nov 28, 29   8pm Dark Star Orchestra  $28.50 - $32


Bitter End

147 Bleecker   212-673-7030  

$5 Cover/2 drink min. per set www.bitterend.com

Dec 1   Nikki Shannon Fernandez w/ Robinson Treacher & Stephen Saylers ($10) ---

        plus--- All The Kings Men, The Oz Noy Trio ($15), The Richie Cannata Monday

        Night Jam ($10)

2      LALM Presents: The Last Waltz - A tribute to benefit “ Food For Life at Tompkins

        Square Park” $10 minimum suggested donation - all proceeds to charity. (6:30) ---

        plus--- Troy Ramey, Paul Coehlo

3      Music Gorilla (7pm) w/ Victoria Celestine, Lachi, We Were Astronauts, The Como Brothers,

        Falling Through April, Mark Newman

4      Space Pope (7pm), Martin Evans, The Lord Calverts, Ray Rubio ($8)

5      Chris Trapper(7pm), Antigone Rising ($20) ---plus--- Peter Galperin (CD Release)

        (9:30), Frankel Sisters featuring Stiletta, Pam Steebler, The Bowery Boys

6      The Bitter End Acoustic Open Mic (1-5) Hosted By Evan Kremin --- plus---  Winter

        Writers Round Tour ($8) w/ Hannah Holbrook, The Arrow & The Bow, Ayo Awosika

        (6pm) ---plus--- Nathan Xander, Pony Up, Andrew Mancilla, Going Green with

        Freekstile, South Second, Turpentine, Emergency Brakethru

7      Jammy (11am-4pm) ---plus--- Singer/Songwriter Sessions

8      David Telson(7pm) (A DCM Event) Hannah Larson, Holly DeMorro, The Oz Noy Trio

        ($15), The Richie Cannata Monday Night Jam ($10)

9       Beacon Highscholl Songwriters (7pm) ---plus --- The NY City Slickers, Erin

        Bowman, Maddy Jarmon, Eemia

10    Flagship Romance, Aaron Pfeiffer (A DCM Event), The Clydes, The Sammy Ray Band

11     741 ($7), Zandi Hollup ($10), Gina Mobilio ($10), Cassandra Black ($7)

12    Music Makers NYC Perfomance Night ($10)(6:30) ---plus--- 13th Alibi (11pm),

        Columbus, Gridline

13    The Bitter End Acoustic Open Mic (1-6) Hosted By Evan Kremin ---plus--- Steve

        Stories (7pm) --- plus --- Joe Brack (8pm) ---plus--- Jeff Bernstein, Red Moon, Cross

        Culture, Eden James ---plus--- The Billy Hector Band

14    Sid Bernstein Presents Larry Russell’s Beatlestock in a Beatles Christmas ($25)

        (4:30) with special guest Glen Burtnik ($20 Adv) --- plus --- Singer/Songwriter

        Sessions ---plus--- The Bitter End All Star Jam featuring Mark Greenberg

15    Special Holiday Showcase ($15) w/ Tina Shafer, Rob Mathes, Kevin Bents, Andrew

        Fortier, Ari Zizzo plus special guests ---plus--- Blake Pfeil, The Richie Cannata

        Monday Night Jam ($10)

See venue web site for updates



Blarney Star Productions

with Glucksman Ireland House present

a monthly Irish traditional music concert series at

Washington Square United Methodist Church

135 West 4th Street (6th Ave - MacDougal St)

Info: Ireland House  (212) 998-3950 or: www.nyu.edu/pages/irelandhouse   

All shows 8pm   Concert Adm $15

Dec 12   Siobhán & Willie Kelly


Blender Theater at Gramercy

127 East 23rd Street   www.ticketmaster.com


The Blue Note

131 3rd St    212-475-8592    www.bluenotejazz.com

Dec 2-7   8 & 10:30 Pat Metheny Unity Group Kin World Tour Finale  Bar $40, Table $7


The Bowery Ballroom

6 Delancy St (at The Bowery) 212-533-2111

bowery ballroom.com

Tix @ Mercury Lounge,  866-468-7619,  www.ticketweb.com


The Bowery Poetry Club   

308 Bowery @ Bleecker    212-614-0505   www.bowerypoetry.com


Cafe Vivaldi

32 Jones St.    www.caffevivaldi.com

Open Mic Night    Mondays: 7-11pm    Sign up: 6:30pm

Dec 2   7pm Brazilian night w/ Irene Walsh

3      7:15pm Roger Davidson, 8:15pm Joe Alterman, 9:15pm Victor Baker

4      7pm Joe Mason Berg, 8pm The Wiggins Sisters, 9pm Marques/Stinson/O’Farrill Trio

5      7pm Isa Iolanda Brito Pereira, 9pm 9:15 & 10:45pm Kristin Hoffmann Holiday Special

6      6pm Janani Shanker, 7pm Jessy Tomsko & The Good Morning Nags,

        9:30pm Cowboys & Frenchmen

7      4pm Schubertiades – Art Song Recital; Swan Song; w/ Stan Lacy, baritone Emir

        Gamsizoglu, pianist Schubert’s last song cycle, 6pm Noel Brennan,

        7pm Washington Square Winds, 8pm Nick Kratz, 9pm John Lander

9      6:15pm Alec Gaston, 8:15pm Malcolm Parson, 9:30pm Marny Lion Proudfit

10    7:15pm Christopher Blacker, 8:30pm Equilibrium, 9:30pm Ace Elijah

11    7:30pm Pete Muller Trio, 9pm Murray Hidary

12    6pm Tammy, 7:15pm J. J. Beck, 8:15pm Teena May, 9:30pm Michael

        Sackler-Berner, 10:30pm Barbara Levy Daniels

13    7pm Katie Whaite, 8:15pm Jessica Lewis, 9:30pm Debbie Williams

14    4pm Schubertiade @ Caffe Vivaldi – Beethoven’s Birthday Party; Beethoven

        Sonatas.Baritone Stan Lacy will perform Beethoven’s song cycle; An Die Geliebte

        “To The Distant Lover”, 6pm Noel Brennan, 7pm Charles Duke, 8pm Melanie

        Goerlitz, 9pm John Lander

16    7pm Brazilian night w/ Irene Walsh

17    7:15pm Roger Davidson, 8:15pm Joe Alterman, 9:15pm Vocalist Lee Hartley w/

        Joe Alterman Trio

18    6:45pm Keith Burnstein, 9pm Abby Payne and the Round Table

19    6-11pm Second Annual Andy Mac & Friends Holiday Benefit

20    6pm Reuben Bloxham, 7pm Katie Pipkin, 8pm Elizabeth Wise, 9pm Cantata Profana

21    4pm Schubertiade @ Caffe Vivaldi; Schubert lieder concert with religious songs

        Olivia Betzen, soprano Emir Gamsizoglu, piano 

23    7pm Vinny Bunnicelli

26    8:15pm Natalie Ceva, 7pm Regina Zaremba & friends

31    New Year’s Eve Party: Dinner, Drinks, Live Music;  Dinner reservations: $65/ person

        2 Dinner Seatings: 1st seating 7-9:30pm. Jazz with John Lander Trio; 2nd seating

        9:30-11:45pm Isa Iolanda; Ring  in the New Year with Kristin Hoffmann; Open House

        1-3am drinks, light fare with John Lander Jazz Trio


Canal Room 

285 West Broadway and Canal Street   212-941-8100

www.canalroom.com     Adv Tix: www.ticketmaster.com


Caravan of Dreams 

405 East 6th St. NYC  www.caravanofdreams.net


Carnegie Hall

57th St & 7th Ave. 212-477-0622   www.carnegiehall.org

Ticket info: CarnegieCharge - 212-247-7800.

Stern Auditorium / Perelman Stage  ---------

Zankel Hall  ---------


Central Park Summerstage

69th Street at 5th Avenue entrance, Central Park

centralpark.com/guide/activities/concerts/summerstage-festival

Summer only


Christopher Street Coffee House

St. John’s Lutheran Church    81 Christopher Street

www.facebook.com/christopherstreetcoffeehouse

Open Mic 2nd Thursday ea. month, w/ featured performer

Sign up @ 6:30   Music @ 7pm

Dec 11   Featured performer: Tim Fite

16    7pm Special Holiday Show w/ multimedia artist Jeffrey Lewis.  Opener: Norman Salant


City Winery

143 Varick Street (between Spring and Vandam Streets)

Sundays 11am - 2pm  Klezmer Brunch

(212) 608-0555   www.citywinery.com

Dec 1   8pm WFUV Presents: Langhorne Slim (Solo Acoustic) [Live Broadcast!]

        $15, $18, $20

2      8pm Langhorne Slim (Solo Acoustic)  $15, $18, $20

7      8pm A Holiday Evening with Sloan Wainwright and Friends feat. The Sloan

        Wainwright Band & Special Guests $22, $32, $35, $38

8      7pm Betty- Annual Holiday Show w/ Special Guest Gloria Steinem & surprise artists 

        $30, $35, $40

14    11am-1pm 4th Annual Holiday Sing-A-Long w/ Dan Zanes & Friends $20

20, 21, 22   8pm Los Lobos  $50, $55, $65

27    8pm Fab Faux - Please Please Me entire album (premiere)  $60, $70, $80  (Dec 30

28    8pm Fab Faux - Beatles for Sale entire album (premiere)  $60, $70, $80

29    8pm Fab Faux - The Beatles: Live on US TV  $60, $70, $80

30    8pm Fab Faux - Rubber Soul in its entirety (premiere)  $60, $70, $80 (SOLD OUT)

Jan 1   8pm 5th Annual New Year’s Day Show w/ Joseph Arthur & Chuck Prophet 

        $20, $22, $25, $28

4      8pm Larry Campbell & Teresa Williams  $20, $25, $28, $30

5, 19, 26   8pm Steve Earle’s Annual Winter Residency w/ Special Guests (Solo Acoustic)

        $45, $55, $65


The Concert Hall

at the New York Society for Ethical Culture

2 West 64th Street at Central Park West    www.nysec.org


Cornelia St. Cafe

29 Cornelia St. (bet. w 4th St. & bleecker, just off of 6th Ave.)

212-989-9319   www.corneliastreetcafe.com

Dec 1   8:30pm  Amram & Co. w/ David Amram, piano, french horn, flutes, composition &

        surprises;  Kevin Twigg, drums, glockenspiel;  Rene Hart, bass;  Elliot Peper, bongos

4      8:30pm I Never Metaguitar 3  Elliott Sharp, guitar;  John King, guitar;  Indigo Street,

        guitar;  Joel Peterson, guitar;  Kirsten Carey, guitar;  Cristian Amigo, guitar;  Adam

        Brisbin, guitar;  Anders Nilsson, guitar;  Lily Maase, guitar;  Angela Babin, guitar


Country Dance New York

Metropolitan-Duane United Methodist Church,

201 W. 13th Street, Manhattan (northwest corner of 13th Street & 7th Avenue)      www.cdny.org

Weekly dances are held from September to mid-June

American Contra Dances -- Saturdays  8-10:45pm

7:30 Beginner’s Workshop -- at Chinatown Y’s Houston Street Center, 273 Bowery, unless otherwise stated

English Country Dances -- Tuesdays 7-10:15pm -at Philip Coltoff Center, 219 Sullivan Street, unless otherwise stated.


The Cutting Room

44 E. 32nd Street  212-691-1900

thecuttingroomnyc.com

Dec 2   7:30pm Django Guitar Night w/ Al Caiola, Olli Soikkeli, Frank Vignola, Vinny  Raniolo &

        Surprise Guests  $20 Adv / $25 Door

5, 7   8pm Harry Shearer and Judith Owen present: Christmas Without Tears aka:

        Does This Tree Make Me Look Fat? $30, $75


Dempsey’s Pub

61 2nd Ave. (bet. 3 & 4 St.)   212-388-0662

Tuesdays:  8:30 Traditional Irish Open Session


Dizzy’s Club Coca-Cola

Lincoln Center, Broadway at 60th Street


drom 

85 Avenue A (212)777-1157

http://dromnyc.com/home/index


The Duplex

61 Christopher St. @ 7th Ave    212.255.5438

www.theduplex.com


The Ear Inn

326 Spring St 212-226-9060    Music Mon, Weds.  No Cover   earinn.com



8 Mile Creek - downstairs

240 Mulberry St. ​www.eightmilecreek.com  (212) 431-4635


The 55 Bar

55 Christopher St     (212) 929-9883     www.55bar.com

Dec 2, 16   10pm Leni Stern

3      7pm KJ Denhert

6      10pm KJ Denhert

12    10pm Adam Levy w/ Bill Sims

14    6pm Jim Campilongo, 9 30pm Doug Wamble

19    6pm Michael Packer Blues Band

See venue web site for updates


Flannery’s Bar

(Irish Pub)  205 W. 14th St.   212-229-2122   No Cover www.flannerysny.com

Mondays: 9 Irish Music Jam: All Invited

Wednesdays: 10:30 Irish Music & Set Dancing



Greenwich Village Bistro

13 Carmine St.  212-206-9777

Music Wednesdays and Thursdays at 9,  Sundays at 7:30



Highline Ballroom

431 W. 16th Street  (between 9-10 Ave.)

www.highlineballroom.com

Seated Shows - Gen Adm / First come, first seated

$10 per person minimum at tables at seated shows

Nov 30, Dec 1   8pm Hot Tuna Acoustic Duo feat. Jorma Kaukonen and Jack Casady  $65-$125


Hill Country NY

30 West 26th St #1

(212) 255-4544     www.hillcountryny.com

Tuesdays @ 8:30pm  Rock ‘n Twang Live Band Karaoke  FREE

Dec 3   9pm Eugene Chrysler  No Cover

5      10pm PK Lavengood & the Band Without Fear  No Cover

6      9:30pm The Nashville Attitude  No Cover

11    9:30pm 2/3 Goat  No Cover

13    10pm The Gold Magnolias  No Cover

19    10pm The Slim Kings with Liberty Devitto  No Cover

27    9:30pm Orville Davis & The Wild Bunch  No Cover


Hiro Ballroom

371 W 16th St  hiroballroom.com


Housing Works Used Book Cafe

126 Crosby Street  (212-334-3324)  www.housingworks.org/usedbookcafe


The Iridium

1650 Broadway   (212) 582-2121   www.theiridium.com

Dec 3, 4   9pm J2B2, The John Jorgenson Band w/ Herb Pedersen and Mark Fain $27.50

5, 6   8:30 & 10:30pm Oleta Adams $45, $65

7      8:30 & 10:30pm The Celts Christmas Show $35, $50

10, 11   8:30 & 10:30pm Strunz and Farah $35, $45

12, 13   9pm  Shemekia Copeland’s Holiday Party $35

15    9pm Tinsley Elllis Band w/ Mike Zito $25, $35

16-21   9pm Jane Siberry’s ‘Holiday Hoes & Hosers’ w/ special guests $35, $50

22    9 & 11pm Jesse Harris and Julian Lage $20 Adv / $25 Door

29    8:30 & 10:30pm Vernon Reid Power Trio $25

30    9pm An Evening with Alvin Youngblood Hart $25

31    7 & 10pm Dee Dee Bridgewater $65 7pm Set/ $450 10pm New Year’s Eve Package

Jan 1, 2   8 & 10pm Dee Dee Bridgewater $45 General/ $60


Irish Arts Center

553 West 51 Street  212.757.3318

irishartscenter.org/music/songlives

Dec 5   8pm SongLives: Mary Coughlan $15 memb / $18 non-memb


Irving Plaza

17 Irving Place (cor. 15th St.) www.irvingplaza.com


Jazz Standard @ Blue Smoke Restaurant

116 E 27th St     212) 576-2232   jazzstandard.net

Sets Nightly at 7:30 & 9:30    Fri-Sat, Add’l set at 11:30


Joe’s Pub

At the Public Theater 425 Lafayette St.  212-239-6200  www.joespub.com

Dec 3, 4   6:30 & 9pm CMA Songwriter Series w/ Brett James, Craig Wiseman, Radney

        Foster; hosted by Bob DiPiero $35-$40

6      7:30pm Bill Kirchen’s Honky Tonk Holiday Show $22

10    7:30pm Dan Penn $35, 9:30pm Dan Finnerty & The Dan Band: Holiday Show $35

17    6:30pm Chris Pureka w/ opener MaryLeigh Roohan $18

31    7pm Garland Jeffreys: New Year’s Eve $50


Kathryn_Space House Concerts

Lower East Side/East Village

Doors at 7pm music at 8 pm

refreshments served

rsvp essential to: kathryn_space@yahoo.com

Spring 2015 Dates TBA  Louise Mosrie — Cliff Eberhardt

Apr 25   Eric Taylor $20


Lets Zydeco

Connolly’s on 45th, 121 West 45th (Between 6th Ave. & Broadway) 3rd floor

212-685-7597      www.LetsZydeco.com     (Connolly’s: 212-597-5126) 

Doors Open 6pm for dinner, drinks or socializing    Adm: $22

Fri, Sat shows 8:30 to Midnight   Dance lesson 7pm

Sunday shows 7:30-10:30pm   Dance lesson 6:15pm

Pay at Door- No Advance ticket

Dec 14   Rosie Ledet & the Zydeco Playboys

Jan 11   Steve Riley & the Mamou Playboys


Madison Square Garden

7th Ave. & 33rd St  www.ticketmaster.com


Madison Square Park

at the Oval Lawn   23rd St. & Broadway

www.madisonsquarepark.org

Oval Lawn Series - Summer (June - Aug)

Shows @ 7pm

Mad. Sq. Music: The Studio Series  - Fall (Sep - Oct)

Opener (3pm) Headliner (4pm)


Manhattan Center

311 W. 34th St.


Mercury Lounge

217 E. Houston St.  212-260-4700  www.mercuryloungenyc.com


The Metropolitan Room

34 West 22nd St.    212-206-0440   www.metropolitanroom.com


The National Underground

159 E. Houston St. between Allen and Eldridge

www.myspace.com/thenationalunderground

info@thenationalunderground.com

Open seven days a week until 3:30am


New York City Center Studios

130 West 56th Street, Studio 5


New York Pinewoods

Folk Music Club  Office:  444 W. 54 St, #7

Folk-Fone: 718-651-1115  Shows at various times/locations    Shows at various times/locations  www.folkmusicny.org

Folk Open Sing; First Wednesday of each month; 7-10pm; Ethical Culture Society

        53 Prospect Park West, Brooklyn (near 2nd St.). Info: Frank, 212-636-6341, or

        Laura, 718-788-7563.

Old-Time Music Jam every other Tuesday, 7:30-9:30pm in Brooklyn

Irish Traditional Music Session, 8-11pm Mondays. At the Landmark Tavern, 626 11th

        Avenue (on 46th St); co-sponsored with and led by Don Meade;

        for info 212-247-2562 or www.thelandmarktavern.org/events.php

Monthly Shanty Sing on Staten Island, usually on the third Sunday. at the Noble

        Maritime Collection (to give the official title) on the 3rd Sunday of every month

        from 2-5pm at the Noble Gallery, Building D, Snug Harbor Cultural Center,

        1000 Richmond Terrace

Sunnyside Singers Club; 8-11pm: Wednesdays; A pub-style sing-around.

         @ Aubergine Cafe, 49-22 Skillman Ave., Woodside, Queens

Dec 6   8pm Mountain Maidens (Marie Mularczyk O’Connell, Candice Baranello, and

        Lorraine Berger) House Concert in Jackson Heights, Queen Gen adm, $15, FMSNY

        memb, $12, children & full time students $6. Info: 718-672-6399

13    3 & 8pm Christmastime at Sea @ John Street Church, 44 John Street, Manhattan;

        w/ David Jones, Henry Chapin, the South Street Mummers, Ring O Bells Morris,

        Captain’s Children, and the New York Packet. Scripted by Heather Wood; Adults $20

        (FMSNY Memb $18); Children up to age 13 – $5

20    2-4pm: Holiday Singing at Rehab Center @ Regal Heights Center, 70-05 35th



Nightingale

213 Second Avenue   (corner of 13th Street)

www.nightingalelounge.com

Artists Lounge 1st & 3rd Wed ea. mo. Open mic & feature

performance 8pm sign-up One or two songs per person/group   Hosted by Su Polo 

1 Drink minimum  $3 suggested donation



Nuyorican Poets Cafe

236 E 3rd St, (betw Ave B & C)   212-780-9386   nuyorican.org



92Y Tribeca Mainstage

200 Hudson Street   92y.org/92yTribeca

Live at Cafe 92YTribeca


92nd St. Y

1395 Lexington Ave.   212.415.5500   www.92Y.org

Oct 18   8pm The Milk Carton Kids & Sarah Jarosz featuring Alex Hargreaves,

        Samson Grisman, and Nathaniel Smith  $39-up


NYC Rockin' the River Cruises

42nd St. & the Hudson River at Circle Line Pier 83

212.563.3200  www.rtrcruises.com

Summer only


The Orchard House Cafe

1064 1st Avenue - corner of 58th & 1st Ave

212-371-1170


Parkside Lounge 

317 E Houston St (bet Aves B & C)     212-673-6270

Every Monday 9pm-12 Mid. is bluegrass night

www.parksidelounge.net



The People’s Voice

The Community Church of New York Unitarian Universalist

40 E. 35th Street (betw Madison & Park Aves)  212-787-3903

Shows at 8:00 unless*  Admission: $12, $9 memb. $5 Seniors, unemployed   PeoplesVoiceCafe.org

Dec 6   Charlie King

13    New York City Labor Chorus

20    Generations: Mike & Aleksi Glick; Dan / Faith Senie

Jan 3   Reggie Harris / Pat Wictor

10    *3-6pm A Celebration of Ray Korona; First Floor Assembly Hall

        8pm Professor Louie & the Lewis Family

17    An Evening with Holly Near: Reflections in Story and Song

24    Closed for Peoples’ Music Network Winter Gathering in Greenfield, Massachusetts,

        January 23-25.

31    David Kleiman Memorial

Feb 7   Rod MacDonald

14    Women’s Voices for Love & Freedom: Alice Farrell; Robbie Wedeen; MaryNell Morgan

21    Rep. Major Owens Memorial, produced by Chris Owens, with the Owens Brothers and others

28    MacDougal Street Rent Party Reunion

Mar 7   International Women’s Day Celebration: SONiA of Disappear Fear

14    emma’s revolution

21    Brooklyn Community Storytellers; Adele Rolider

28    Brooklyn Women’s Chorus

Apr 11   Raging Grannies; Patricia Shih

18    Ray Korona Celebration & Tribute Concert, with the Ray Korona Band and others

25    Sally Campbell; Pat Lamanna

May 2   Anne Hills, Harmonic Insurgence

9    2nd Annual Pete Seeger Sing Along (PVC benefit)

16    The Cost of Freedom: Kent & Jackson State 1970-2015; A Commemorative Concert

        with emma’s revolution, Magpie & Holly Near. Produced by Susie Erenrich.

        A project of the Cultural Center for Social Change and PVC.


Paddy Reilly’s

519 2nd Ave. (29th St.) 212-686-1210

Sundays:  5 - 9pm Bluegrass Jam Session

Tuesdays:  8 - 11pm   McHoney and the Moment

Thursdays:  10pm - 1am  Niall O’Leary

Fridays:  11pm - 1am  The Prodigals

Saturdays:  6 - 9pm Songwriters Open Mic and Showcase 


Postcrypt Coffeehouse

2980 Broadway Basement of St. Paul’s chapel,

Columbia  University (212) 854-1953

http://www.columbia.edu/cu/postcrypt/coffeehouse

Shows: 8:30 / 9:30 / 10:30 in order listed

For current week’s listings see website


Radio City Music Hall

1260 Avenue of the Americas     www.radiocity.com


The Red Lion

151 Bleecker St. (Thompson St.)

(212) 260-9797   


Rockwood Music Hall

196 Allen St. (bet Houston & Stanton)      212-477-4155  www.rockwoodmusichall.com

Stage 1

Dec 1   6-Jackson Lynch, 7-Max Sharam, 8-Ana Egge, 9-The Tony Scherr Trio feat. Rob

        Jost & Anton Fier, 10-Jim Campilongo Trio w/ Hagar Ben Ari, Josh Dion,

        11-Ric Molina Group, 12-Teddy Kumpel LOOPestra feat. Jonathan Maron &

        Yuval Lion

2      7-Communion Club Night w/ Elijah & the Moon, Ski Lodge, The Stationary Set,

        Heaven’s Jail, Donn T, Mirel Wagner, Fort Lean, Born Cages, Brett Harris, Michael

        Daves, Brayton Bowman, Bay Uno; Plus DJ Sets by: The Big P.A. (of Bang the

        Drum), Mike Spinella (Pandora), Neon Gold ($)

3      6-joyjoy, 7-Nicole Zuraitis, 8-Shira Gavrielov, 9:-Mikaela Davis, 10-Nic James of Ula

        Ruth, 11-Hydrogen Sea, 12-Air for Ants

4      6-Andrew Kalleen, 7-Nick Moran, 8-Camille Harris, 9-Elaphant (Acoustic),

        10-Alyssa Kayhill, 11-‘Nuf Said, 12-Jules & the Jinks

5      6-Stephanie Keller, 7-Vlada Tomova, 8-The Suits, 9-Alex & Janel, 10-Stranger Cat,

        11-King Radio, 12-Seth Kessel & the Two Cent Band, 1-Twin Twin

6      Afternoon Spotlight: 3-Amy Jay, 4-Francis Steel Acoustic, 5-The Native Sibling |

        6-Avidya, 7-Angela Sheik, 8-Jann Klose Band, 9-Miss Caitlin Bell, 10-The Blue Eyed

        Bettys Album Release Party, 11-SugarBad, 12-Wet Leather EP Release,

        1-Bold Forbes

7      2-Thor-FesT 2014 feat. Alt/Indie Thor Dovdarone, Thor-NYC House Band, Thor-BK

        House Band, Bones Crew, Katakonda, The 5th Awesomeness ($10 Cover - Stages

        1 & 2 - All Ages), 6-Joelle Lurie, 7-Jenn Summers 8-Kat Quinn 9-Sheare

        10-Raph Shapiro 11-Dan Tracy 12-Cariad Harmon

8      6-Tamara Hey, 7-The Lascivious Biddies, 8-Julia Haltigan & Emmet Haltigan, 9-The

        Tony Scherr Trio feat. Rob Jost & Anton Fier, 10-Zephaniah & the 18 Wheelers w/

        Jim Campilongo, Roy Williams, Scott Colberg, Nick “Crime Anderson, Zephaniah

        O’Hora, 11-Bellehouse, 12-Erik White

9      6-Annalise Azadian, 7-Saul Zonana, 8-Songs from the Snug, 9-Demur Demure,

        10-Michael Daves, 11-Shayfer James, 12-ThatsMyCole

10      6-Jeanne Marie Boes, 7-The Morning Sea, 8-Lowland Hum, 9-Mikaela Davis,

        10-Jonus Preston, 11-Bridget Davis & The Viking Kings, 12-Sophia Louise Holtz

11      6-Adam Karol, 7-Wendy Hackett Band, 8-Ayler Young, 9-Bucky Hayes, 10-Oh,

        Cassius!, 11-Ian Coss Release Show, 12-Keren Botaro

12      6-AirLands, 7-Mike Scala, 8-Lily Virgina #SingToEverything Show, 9-Jordan Laz,

        10-Bailen, 11-Waylon Speed, 12-Lencka, 1-Aquarium Test

13      Afternoon Spotlight: 3-Jenna Marotta, 4-Megan Talay, 5-Sarah Dooley | 6-Elsa

        Nilsson, 7-Shilpa Narayan, 8-Hyunpill Shin & Nu-Stream, 9-Michael Drabik,

        10-The Rusty Guns, 11-SugarBad, 12-Madaila, 1-Lions

14      1:30-Private Event, Afternoon Spotlight: 4-Andrew Marks, 5-Morgan Treni | 6-Owen

        Danoff & Mike Squillante, 7-Joy Dragland, 8-Freddy Hall, 9-Megan Burtt,

        10-Covenhoven, 11-Xenia Sky, 12-Cariad Harmon

15      6-Brooke DiCaro, 7-Cassandra Kubinski Holiday Show, 8-Michael Bellar & the

        AS-IS Ensemble, 9-The Tony Scherr Trio feat. Rob Jost & Anton Fier,

        10-Jim Campilongo Trio w/ Chris Morrissey, Josh Dion, 11-Nelson Patton,

        12-Teddy Kumpel LOOPestra feat. James Genus & Nomar Negroni

16      6-Lilian Caputo, 7-Levee Drivers, 8-ASCAP Artist Showcase, 9-Marco Foster,

        10-Michael Daves, 11-Ben Kogan, 12-Snack Cat

17      6-Caleb, 7-Mosquitos, 8-Michael James Taylor, 9-Mikaela Davis,

        10-Carl Creighton, 11-Jason Shelton, 12-The Cornell Brothers

18      6-Lynda DeFuria, 7-Sean Smith & the Setting Sons, 8-Han, 9-Inland Traveler,

        10-Jordana de Lovely, 11-JORSCAN, 12-Jeecy & the Jungle

19      6-Thee Shambels, 7-Keelan Donovan, 8-Thirdstory, 9-The Thang, 10-Mieka

        Pauley, 11-Goodbye Picasso, 12-Sons of Origin, 1-The Castle Walls

20      Afternoon Spotlight: 3-James Hearne, 5-Harry Zittel | 6-Martina Fišerová, 7-Kevin

        Miller, 8-Jeremy Nash, 9-JackLucy, 10-Christopher Paul Stelling, 11-SugarBad,

        12-Ukulelien, 1-Jack Ross

21    Afternoon Spotlight: 3-Charles Ellsworth, 4-Nicholas Wells, 5-David Farrell Melton

        Birthday Show | 6-Greg Tannen, 7-Sarah Kervin, 8-Greg Oliveras, 9-Oak & Spire,

        10-Ashni, 11-Scott Chasolen, 12-Cariad Harmon

22    7-RoseAnn Fino, 8-Tyler Blanton Electric Group w/ Ari Hoenig, Sam Minaie, 9-The

        Tony Scherr Trio feat. Rob Jost & Anton Fier, 10-Jim Campilongo Trio w/ Chris

        Morrissey, Josh Dion, 11-Scott Barkan, 12-Royal Khaoz

23      6-The Next Great American Novelist, 7-Katie Drew, 8-Livingmore, 9-Jamie Bendell,

        10-Michael Daves, 11-Jon Paul, 12-Ness

Stage 2

Dec 1   7-Chauncey ($), 8-Marie Davy, MKO, aStridd, 10-& Co w/ Blue Foundation -

        Unplugged

2      7-Communion Club Night w/ Elijah & the Moon, Ski Lodge, The Stationary Set,

        Heaven’s Jail, Donn T, Mirel Wagner, Fort Lean, Born Cages, Brett Harris, Michael

        Daves, Brayton Bowman, Bay Uno; Plus DJ Sets by: The Big P.A. (of Bang the

        Drum), Mike Spinella (Pandora), Neon Gold ($)

3      8:30-Whitehorse ($), 10-The Bengsons, James Tillman ($)

4      7:-Spottiswoode & His Enemies ($), 9-King Holiday ($), 10-Great Caesar,

        11-paris_monster ($)

5      7-Private Event, 11-The Gold Magnolias, 12-On The Sun

6      5-Private Event, 10:30-Fife & Drom, 11:30-The Essex, 12:30-The Macrotones

7      2-Thor-FesT 2014 feat. Alt/Indie Thor Dovdarone, Thor-NYC House Band, Thor-BK

        House Band, Bones Crew, Katakonda, The 5th Awesomeness ($10 Cover - Stages

        1 & 2 - All Ages), 6-Joelle Lurie, 7-Jenn Summers 8-Kat Quinn 9-Sheare

        10-Raph Shapiro 11-Dan Tracy 12-Cariad Harmon

8      7-The Britpop Choir, 8-Jim Keller’s Revolving Door, 9:30-King Pony, 10:30-Sharif

        Mekawy, 11:30-Fancy Colors

9      7-Fieldhouse Presents: A Holiday Benefit feat. Chris Abad, Chris Ayer, Beecher’s

        Fault, Justin Bohr, Brooklyn Sugar Company, Mary C. & the Stellars, Brian Collazo,

        Matt Cranstoun, Jess Domain, Ryan Doyle, Bryan Dunn, Caleb Hawley, Wes

        Hutchinson, Morgan Karr, Emily Kinney, Mieka Pauley, Clair Reilly-Roe, John

        Schmitt, Jay Stolar, Jess Turner, Benjamin Wagner - Hosted by John Norris

        ($ - Purchase includes Holiday Benefit CD recorded by Fieldhouse Artists),

        9:15-Tavonna Miller Birthday Show, 10:15-Carte Blanche, 11:30-Morning Bound

10    7-Early Elton ($), 9:30-Amy Lynn & The Gunshow, 10:30-The Henry Millers,

        11:30-Plastic Cannons

11    7-Private Event, 9:30-Lyle Divinsky ($), 10:30-Underground System ($)

12    5:30-Private Event, 8:15-Austin McCutchen & the Velvet Bonebreakers,

        9:15-5j Barrow, 10:15-goodbyemotel, 11:15-Bubonik Funk

13    7-Bri Arden, 8:30 & 10:45-Jon McLaughlin w/ Andy Davis ($ - Late Show)

14    3-Park Slope Rock School Student Showcase ($5 Cover), 7-The Gregory Brothers

        Annual Christmas Show feat. Melanie Penn, Dusty Brown, Amy Vachal, The Gregory

        Brothers, and more to be announced ($), 9:15-Chris Lind, 10:15-Ro James

15    7-The Accidentals, 8-Adam Levy & the Mint Imperials ($), 9:30-The Nepotist,

        10:30-Ta’J

16    7-An Evening with Kasim Sutton ($), 8:30-Kate Davis ($), 9:30-Members of The

        Spring Standards, Northwood, and Friends play Lucinda Williams’ “Car Wheels

        Gravel Road”, 11-Runaway Dorothy

17    7-T.H.E.M., Flearoy ($), 9-Matthew Kiss, 10-Ron Gallo, 11-Tropic of Pisces

18    7-Civil Brother ($), 9:15-Soul Factory ($), 10:30-John Splithoff, 11:30-Natalie York

19    7-Erin and Her Cello ($), 8:30-Scott Matthew ($), 10-Kat Wright & the Indomitable

        Soul Band ($), 11-Rexford, 12-PEP

20    7-Chevonne & the Fuzz, 8-The Humble Grapes, 9-Niall Connolly, 10-Elaphant,

        11-theShift, 12-Big Dog Run

21    7:30-Crystal Monee Hall Holiday Show ($), 9-The White Bark Pine,

        10-The Sometime Boys, 11-The End Men

22    8-Grace McLean and Them Apples, 9-Or Matias, 10-Now vs. Now ($)

23    7-Candace Lee Camacho, 8-Emma Morcroft, 9-Coyle Girelli (The Chevin)

26    8pm Courtnee Roze The Musical ($)

31    8pm Elizabeth & The Catapult, Dear Georgiana ($)

Stage 3

Dec 1   8-Daughter & Son ($), 9:30-First Monday Bluegrass Jam hosted by Michael

        Daves (No Cover)

2      7-Communion Club Night w/ Elijah & the Moon, Ski Lodge, The Stationary Set,

        Heaven’s Jail, Donn T, Mirel Wagner, Fort Lean, Born Cages, Brett Harris, Michael

        Daves, Brayton Bowman, Bay Uno; Plus DJ Sets by: The Big P.A. (of Bang the

        Drum), Mike Spinella (Pandora), Neon Gold ($)

3      8-José James (Solo Acoustic) (Sold Out - Night 1 of 2), 10-The Bandana Splits ($),

        11:30-Matthew Stewart ($)

4      8-José James (Solo Acoustic) (Sold Out - Night 2 of 2), 10-Tom McBride ($),

        11:30-Heartsong (Ronan Delisle & Addison Frei) ($)

5      7-Peter Mulvey ($), 8:30-Call and Response - ‘answer songs’ to the Rolling Stones’

        Sympathy for the Devil by Natalia Zukerman, Susan Hwang, and Ben Arthur ($),

        10:30-Patrick Dyer Wolf ($)

6      5-Private Event, 10:30-Reed Foehl Lost in the West CD Release w/ Special Guest

        Wes Hutchinson ($)

7      8-David Clement ($), 9:30-MaryLeigh Roohan ($)

8      7-The 9 Songwriter Series feat. Jes Hudak, Abby Ahmad, Greg Smith, Bryan Dunn,

        Justin Trawick, Ina May Wool, Andy Mac, Markeisha Ensley, Jacqueline Pie Francis

        ($), 10-Angela McCluskey & Paul Cantelon Residency ($)

9      7-On Your Radar feat. Kristin Andreassen, Zak Smith, The Hello Strangers - Hosted

        by John Platt from WFUV ($12), 10-Jesse Ruben, Ryan Horne ($)

10    6:30-The Clive Davis Institute of Recorded Music presents “Under the Surface” ($),

        8:45-Eliot Bronson ($), 10:30-Matt Gold ($)

11    7-ECR Music Group Holiday Event w/ Performances by Janita, Melissa Giges, &

        Blake Morgan (No Cover), 9:30-Redstack feat. Kate Schutt & Julian Lage ($),

        11-Kelly & the Hermanos ($)

12    7-Claudia Acuña ($), 8:30-Blake Whyte ($), 10-Fireships ($)

13    8:30 & 10:15 Ernie Halter ($)

14    8:30-Aaron Fischer & Friends ($), 10-Musicambia ($)

15    7-Winterpills ($), 8:30-Peter Salett ($), 10-Angela McCluskey & Paul Cantelon

        Residency ($)

16    7-Big City Folk Tuesday Night Song Club - Hosted by Niall Connolly ($), 9:30-Mariel

        Berger, Yva Las Vegass ($)

17      8-The Looking ($), 9:30-Claire Khodara ($)

18    6:30-Sarah Factor ($), 8-Todd Alsup ($), 9:30-Sophie B. Hawkins ($),

        11-Pravin Thompson Quartet feat. Kelly Green ($)

19    7-Russ Kaplan + Surface to Air ($), 8:30-Jarrod Dickenson ($), 10-Myra Flynn w/

        Dwight & Nicole ($)

20    7-Karen Jonas ($), 8:30-Jason Darling ($)

21    9:30-Elli Espi & Friends Holiday Show ($)

22    8-Jeff Jacobs & Tam Lin ($), 10-Angela McCluskey & Paul Cantelon Residency ($)

23    7-Jeremy Bass ($), 8:30-Dads Across America ($)

27    9pm  Diane Ward ($)

28    8:30pm Kate Baker & Vic Juris ($)

29    8pm Elliott Murphy ($), 10pm Angela McCluskey & Paul Cantelon ($)

30    7pm Sarah Wise Birthday Show ($)

See venue web site for updates


Rocky Sullivan’s

129 Lexington Avenue   212-725-3871

Mondays from 9 ‘til midnight-Informal seisiun of

Irish traditional music with Marie Reilly



The Rodeo Bar

375 3rd Avenue, New York, New York 10016

Corner of 27th Street and Third Avenue (212) 683-6500 www.rodeobar.com

Permanently closed as of July 27, 2014


Roseland Ballroom

239 W 52nd St      (212) 247-0200

www.roselandballroom.com



The Rubin Museum of Art

150 W 17th Street

212.620.5000 ext 344        www.rmanyc.org

Music Without Borders presents the “Naked Soul” Series

Dec 12   Dana Fuchs $30 Adv / $35 Door / $27 Memb

26    Nicole Atkins $27.50 Adv / $30 Door / Memb $27



The Scratcher Bar

207 east 5th street- between 2nd & 3rd avenue -

no cover one drink minumum


Shading Time Productions

Huge Nights of Music and More

www.facebook.com/shadingtime

Singer/songwriter song swap; many alumni of Jimmie Dale Gilmore songwriting class


Siberia

356 W 40th Street (@ 9th Ave)  212-333-4141


Sidewalk Cafe

94 Avenue A (6 St.) 212-473-7373 No Cover/Donations www.antifolk.net


Singers Forum

49 West 24th Street, 4th Floor between Broadway & 6th

212.366.0541    www.singersforum.org


S.O.B.’s

204 Varick St.    (212) 243-4940    www.sobs.com


Sugar Bar

254 W. 72nd St.   212.579.0222


The Stone

NW corner - Second Street & Avenue C.

www.thestonenyc.com    Adm: $10 /set

Tuesday thru Sunday 8 & 10pm   Artistic Director: John Zorn


SubCulture

45 Bleecker Street, Downstairs    (212) 533-5470

www.subculturenewyork.com

Dec 4   7pm Frank Vignola and Vinny Raniolo  $20 Adv / $25 Door

11    7:30pm Griffin House  $22 Adv / $25 Door

12, 13    7:30pm Stephen Kellogg  $25 Adv / $30 Door

14    7:30pm Ellis Paul Album Release Concert  $22 Adv / $25 Door


Symphony Space

2537 Broadway (95th St)   212.864.1414

www.symphonyspace.org

Dec 5   8pm The 34th Annual John Lennon Tribute: A benefit for The John Lennon Real

        Love Project w/ Debbie Harry (Blondie), Kate Pierson (The B-52s), David Johansen

        (The NY Dolls, Buster Poindexter) Joan Osborne, Amy Helm, Marshall Crenshaw,

        Ben E. King, Rich Pagano (Fab Faux), The Kennedys and Chrissi Poland - Lennon

        photographer Bob Gruen will also be honored  $65 / $85 / $105


Summer on the Oval

Stuyvesant Town    Roots & Rock Sessions    3pm-7pm

Free to all residents and their guests     pcvst.com


The Tank

151 west 46th street   8th floor  212-563-6269


Terminal 5

610 W 56th St    (212) 665-3832    www.terminal5nyc.com


Terra Blues

149 Bleecker St     212-777-7776    terrablues.com

7pm Acoustic / 10pm Electric


The Town Hall

123 W.43rd St.   www.the-townhall-nyc.org    212-398-6447

Dec 13   8pm The Retur 3n of The Aimee Mann Christmas Show with Aimee Mann, Ted

        Leo and many Special Guests  $35-$45

17, 18   8pm Rufus and Martha Wainwright’s Noel Nights  $47-$77


UMO Music Events

UMO Weekly Sunday Afternoon Free Winter Music Event

Shades of Green Pub

125 East 15 Street (Betw Irving Place & 3rd Ave)

2pm to 6pm  FREE - 1 Drink Minimum / 212-674-1394

Performers welcome: Folk / Rock / R&B 2010 back to 1960’s

More info “Underground Music Online”     www.umo.com

(Note - Spring, Summer & Fall Music is in Washington Square Park)


United Palace Theatre

4140 Broadway (@ 175th St)   212-307-7171    Tix: www.livenation.com


Webster Hall

125 E. 11th St.     www.websterhall.com


West Park Center

West Park Church, W. 86th St. & Amsterdam Ave.


Whitman Hall

Brooklyn College   2900 Bedford Avenue



Bronx


An Beal Bocht Cafe

445 W 238th St, Riverdale     718-884-7127

Shows at 9:30   www.anbealbochtcafe.com

Sundays: 4-7pm Trad Irish Session

Tuesdays: Open Mic Night


Starving Artist Cafe & Gallery

City Island      249 City Island Avenue

718.885.3779   www.starvingartistonline.com



Brooklyn


Barbes

376 9th St at 6th Ave    Park Slope     718-965-9177 

www.barbesbrooklyn.com

All events $10 suggested donation, unless otherwise noted.

Sundays @ 9pm Stephane Wrembel

Mondays @ 7pm Brain Cloud

Mondays @ 9:30pm Tropical Vortex Mondays

Tuesdays @ 9pm  Slavic Soul Party $10/set

Wednesdays @ 10pm The Mandingo Ambassadors

Saturdays @6pm Marco Cappelli + guests

Dec 1   9:30pm Tropical Vortex Mondays; Supermambo: A Vibes Tribute to Tito Puente w/

        Felipe Fournier

2    7pm Paradox Trio.

3      8pm Judith Berkson

4      8pm Rachelle Garniez, 10pm Cumbia River Band, 11pm Bulla En El Barrio

5      8pm Leo Sidran, 10pm Jack Grace

6      4pm Songs for Unusual Creatures, 6pm Marco Cappelli w/ Adam Rudolph,

        8pm Alejandro Zuleta Vallenato Collective, 10pm Banda Sinaloense De Los

        Muertos, Midnight- DJs play vintage tropical grooves.

7      5pm Ljova and the Kontraband, 7pm The Balagan Companie presents: ARPA.

        A set of poems by Occitan poet Max Rouquette,

8     9:30pm Tropical Vortex Mondays; Spanglish Fly

9     7pm Karina Colis

10    8pm Andy Statman $10

11    8pm Pedro Giraudo Sextet, 10pm The Pre-War Ponies

12    8pm Opera On Tap, 10pm Veveritse Brass Band

13    2pm Lard Dog & The Band of Shy, 4pm The Erik Satie Quartet, 6pm Unplugged Duo

        with Marco Cappelli (classical guitar) and James Ilgenfritz (double bass), 8pm Mike

        Block & Clay Ross Duo, 10pm Smokey’s Secret Family

14    3pm Peter Bolte presents selected short films, 7pm Barbes Classical,

        9pm Ila Cantor, 10pm Michael Sheridan Trio

15    9:30pm Tropical Vortex Mondays; Spanglish Fly

16    7pm Zeke Healy & Karen Waltuch

17    8pm Rob Reich Quintet

18    8pm The Out Louds w/ Tomas Fujiwara - drums; Ben Goldberg - clarinet and Mary

        Halvorson - guitar

19    8pm Petr Cancura’s Down Home, 10pm Bill Carney’s Jug Addicts

20    3:30pm Once Upon A Tale; storytelling series hosted by Brooklyn Beanstalk,

        6pm Italian Surf Academy w/ Marco Cappelli (guitar) - Damon Banks (bass) -

        Mathias Küntzli (drums), 8pm Mamie Minch, 10pm Las Rubias Del Norte

21    9pm Pasatono Orquesta

22    9:30pm Tropical Vortex Mondays; Spanglish Fly

23    7pm Vinnie Sperrazza’s Holiday Band

24    10pm Christmas Eve with The Mandingo Ambassadors

26    8pm Que Vlo-Ve?, 10pm Grupo Chonta is based.

27    6pm Marco Cappelli Acoustic Trio + special guest: Oscar Noriega,

        8pm Regional de NY, 10pm Supermambo A Vibes Tribute to Tito Puente w/ Felipe Fournier

28    7pm Bob Jones / Jon Sholle Duo

29    9:30pm Tropical Vortex Mondays; Spanglish Fly

31    10pm until 2am New Year’s Eve with The Mandingo Ambassadors $20

(Note: See above for recurring residency performers)


The Bell House

149 7th Street   www.thebellhouseny.com



Brooklyn Bowl

61 Wythe Ave   (718) 963-3369    www.brooklynbowl.com



The Brooklyn Music Shop presents

Prospect Range  1226 Prospect Ave. @ Vanderbilt

Reservations via email: Don@BrooklynMusicShop.com

All shows: 8pm   Tickets: ticketfly.com

Dec 6   Matt Nakoa – opener: Tamra Hayden

Jan 10   Kerry Kearney

17    Pesky J Nixon                                                                                                       



Celebrate Brooklyn!

Prospect Park Bandshell    9th St. & Prospect Park West

www.bricartsmedia.org     

Free / $3 suggested

Summer only


First Acoustics Coffeehouse

First Unitarian Congregational Society

Brooklyn Heights    50 Monroe Place at Pierrepont St.

718-288-5994      www.firstacoustics.org

All seats $25 Adv / $30 Door except**

All concerts 8pm except*

Jan 10   House Concert (artist TBA)

Feb 14   House Concert (artist TBA)

Mar 28   The No Fuss and Feathers Roadshow

Apr 18   The Lords of Liechtenstein and Greg Klyma

May 16   Brad Cole and Claudia Nygaard

Jun 6   Jean Rohe and The End of the World Show


The Glasslands 

289 Kent Ave. (btwn.  S.1st & 2nd)    Williamsburg

L train to Bedford Ave.     www.myspace.com/theglasslands



The Good Coffeehouse

Old Stone House Restoration   336 Third St. (Btwn 4th / 5th Ave.)

Admission: $10

Nov 2   4pm Marc Berger w/ Rob Meador  $10


Jalopy

315 Columbia St   718.395.3214   www.jalopy.biz

Wed: Roots N Ruckus  Thur: Country Blues Jam (both 9:30pm)

Dec 4   9-Doctors Without Borders Fundraiser -feat. Relatives, Anni Rossi

5      8:30-Astrograss, 9:30- Me Oh My Ohs featuring Hilary Hawke & Abby Hollander $10

6      3- Open Old Time Jam with Harry Bollick, 9- M.Shanghai String Band $10

7      10:30  Little Laffs - Big Fun for Little Ones; Kids Variety Show $5 Kids, $10 Adults,

        $25 Family, 5- Tiny Montgomery Presents: Tom Csatari Band Album Release +

        Julian Cubillos and Joanna Sternberg $5

11   8-Outsider Art Fair Presents: Folk ‘n’ Chill - Free Music at Jalopy

12    9-Courtney Hartman, 10- The Grant Gordy Quartet $10

13    8- Filthy Song Night:Hosted by Bluff Channahon $10

14    12- Vocal Harmony Basics with Don Friedman and Friends $20, 2- Vocal Harmony

        Duos and Trios with Don Friedman and Friends $25, 3 & 4- Karen K and The

        Jitterbugs- Holiday Jam-Brrr-ee $8 kids $10 adults $30 family of 4, 5:30-An Old

        Fashioned Christmas with Margi & the Dapper Dots Live Music at Jalopy

        $12 Adv / $15 Door, 8-Robinson and Rohe - Lightbox Christmas Concert &

        Singalong $10

18    7:30-Jen Chapin with KJ Denhert and Mike Errico $10

19    8:30-John Cohen presents his photographs of Woody Guthrie, Bob Dylan, Muddy

        Waters, Roscoe Holcomb, Rev. Gary Davis, 9:30-The Down Hill Strugglers with

        John Cohen of the New Lost City Ramblers, 10:30-The Blueridge Trio $10

20    9-Jalopy Holiday Show with King Istos Hawaiians & Jessy Carolina & The Hot Mess

        $10

21    7- Flatfoot Flatbush Show with Anna Roberts Gevalt and The Nick Horner Family


Littlefield

622 Degraw Street (bet 3 - 4th Ave) littlefieldNYC.com


The Living Room

NEW LOCATION!

134 Metropolitan Ave     www.livingroomny.com

Dec 2, 9, 16, 23, 30  9pm Jim Campilongo Electric Trio

4      9pm Jared Saltiel

5      8pm Lindsey Cohen, 9pm Moore & Sons, 10pm Little Silver

11    11pm My Cousin, The Emperor

13    9pm Miwa Gemini

14    8pm Jason Myles Goss

19    9pm Standard Standard

20    8pm Elijah Ocean


Paper Swan Loft

260 Moore St #301 - off the L-train Morgan stop

www.paperswan.com


Music Hall of Williamsburg

66 North Sixth Street   www.musichallofwilliamsburg.com

Dec 1   8:30pm James Blake  $35

4, 5, 6, 7   8:30pm tUnE-yArDs  $35

20    8:30pm Nick Lowe’s Quality Holiday Revue  $35


Pete’s Candy Store

709 Lorimer Street, Williamsburg  (718) 302 - 3770

www.petescandystore.com



Two Moon Art House & Café

315 4th Avenue @ 3rd St.     twomoonbklyn.com

Bev and Carolann present 2nd Fridays at 2Moon.

$10 Donation - One drink minimum

Nov 14   8pm Bev & Carolann Present…  Sharon Goldman and Amy Soucy 



Union Hall

702 Union St.   (718) 638-4400   www.unionhallny.com



Warsaw

Polish National Home    261 Driggs Avenue

www.warsawconcerts.com


Queens


The Irish Cottage

108-07 72nd Avenue, Forest Hills (between Austin Street and Queens Boulevard,  two blocks south of the 71st/Continental stop of the E, F, R, and V trains)  718-520-8530


Woodside Library

54-22 Skillman Avenue     (718) 429-4700


Staten Island


Every Thing Goes Book Cafe

& Neighborhood Stage     208 Bay Street  718-447-8256

www.well.com/user/ganas/etgstores



Historic Richmond Town

Tavern Concerts  441 Clarke Avenue  (718) 351-1611

www.historicrichmondtown.org

Reservations: (718) 351-1611, Ext. 281

2 shows ea. Sat. 7:30 & 9pm, $15, $12/SIHS Memb. 



Long Island

For a more exhaustive search of the Long Island music scene, click here:







Babylon Village Arts Council

2nd Thursday Concert Series

Astoria Fed Savings Bank    180 W Main St     Babylon Village

Free Admission     Info: 631-669-1810    www.babylonvillagearts.org


BACCA Performing Arts Center

Babylon Citizens Council on the Arts  4th Friday Concert Series

149 N Wellwood Ave, Lindenhurst    631-587-3696

Shows at 8pm    Adm: $10    www.babylonarts.com


Boulton Center for the Performing Arts

37 W. Main Street   Bay Shore  (631)969-1101

www.boultoncenter.org

All shows 8pm   Reserved Seating - Adm: Member / Non-Memb

Dec 10   8pm Adrian Belew  $40, $45

11    8pm James Cotton  $40, $45

12    8pm Eileen Ivers “An Nollaig” An Irish Christmas  $40, $45


Court House Concerts

www.courthouseconcerts.com

Pre-show gathering 6pm, Showtime 7pm

Suggested Donation $15

Reservations required e-mail: courthouseconcerts@yahoo.com



Eclectic Café

Unitarian Universalist Society of South Suffolk

28 Brentwood Rd    Bay Shore    631 661-1278  www.eclecticcafe.org

2nd Sat/month  7:30 1-hr open mic, then feature act(s)

$10 Advanced, $13 Door

Dec 13   Spuyten Duyvil


Finch Mountain House Concerts 

Babylon  631) 661-1278 or  kfinken@suffolk.lib.ny.us

7pm Pot Luck supper before each show

$20 suggested donation    Reservations required



Folk-Groovin’ Café

Conklin Barn (NY Avenue @ High Street), Huntington

“Add a Little GROOVE To Your Coffee!”   631-368-1920

Performances: 8pm    Adm $10   Refreshments included



Folk Music Society of Huntington

Congregational Church of Huntington, LI

30 Washington Drive, Centerport,  (631) 425-2925   fmsh.org

First Saturday Series Concerts begin at 8:30 Open Mic 7:30

Admission $25 / members $20 - advance tix on website

Dec 6   Tom Chapin

Jan 3   Members Showcase Concert

Feb 7   Christine Lavin & Don White

May 2   Brother Sun

Hard Luck Café at the Cinema Arts Centre   423 Park Ave, Huntington

Third Thursday Concerts begin at 8:30 pm w/ Open Mic at 7:30 pm 

Admission $15 / $10 FMSH & CAC members - No advance tickets

Dec 18   (**concert starts: 7:30) Bob Westcott’s Holiday Revue w/ Robert Bruey, Gail Storm, and

        Wicked Karma (Dee Harris & Todd Evans)

Jan 15   Pesky J. Nixon + The New Students

Apr 16   Claudia Russell & Bruce Kaplan

Folk Jams at the South Huntington Public Library

One Sunday each month, Sep-June, 1-4pm  Free

Dec 14



Garden Stage

(Formerly UUCCN Coffee House Concerts)

Unitarian Universalist Congregation of Central Nassau   

223 Stewart Avenue   Garden City    www.uuccn.org

Concerts scheduled one Friday of the month (mostly on the first Friday Sep thru May)  $15 Admission

Dec 5   Brother Sun, $20 Adv / $22 Door

Jan 2   Marci Geller $20 Adv / $22 Door

Feb 6   Brooks Williams / Josh Joffen $20 Adv / $22 Door

Mar 6   Red Moon Road $20 Adv / $22 Door

Apr 3   Joe Crookston $20 Adv / $22 Door

May 1   Martin Swinger / Matt Nakoa $20 Adv / $22 Door

Jun 5   TBA


Grounds and Sounds Cafe

Unitarian Universalist Fellowship

380 Nicholls Road (just north of Rt. 347)   Stony Brook

groundsandsounds.org

Open Mic at 8pm   Feature Act at 8:45pm

Dec 12   Kristen Graves

Jan 9   James Gillespie

Feb 13   Marci Geller


Landmark on Main Street

232 Main Street    Port Washington    516-767-6444

www.landmarkonmainstreet.org

Prices: Premium Seats / Memb -- Standard Seats / Memb

In The House

Dec 14  Darlene Love 

Feb 6   Black Violin 

Jun 13   The Slade Concert Series Presents Kelli O’Hara 

Fabulous Folk Series

Jan 17   Josh Ritter 

Feb 7   On Your Radar with WFUV’s John Platt featuring Spuyten Duyvil, Toby Walker

        and Carsie Blanton

Mar 28   Mary Gauthier & David Wilcox 

May 31   Suzanne Vega 

Roots Rock Series

Nov 22   The Blind Boys of Alabama 

Feb 2   Nicole Atkins 

World Beat Series

Jan 23   The Pedrito Martinez Group Featuring Ariacne Trujillo

Mar 7   David Broza 

Apr 18   Fatoumata Diawara



Last Licks Cafe

Unitarian Universalist Fellowship 

109 Brown’s Road Huntington   631-427-9547   www.lastlickscafe.org    Concerts on 4th Saturday, September through May  Open mic at 7:30, headliner at 8:30pm

Dec 27   OOMPA Holiday Showcase

Jan 24   The Cafe Racers Radio Hour with Rick Cashman

Feb 28   Bliss Blood

Mar 28   Jacqueline Schwab

Apr 25   Wild Ginger and Annie Mark and Chris James

May 23   OOMPA Spring Showcase



Live @ Deepwell’s

Deepwell Mansion  497 Route 25a

Saint James (Long Island) www.acousticlongisland.com

Live shows and audio and video podcasts

First Wednesday ea. month: 8-10pm, 3 artists - FREE

Nov 5   Micah / Buffalo Stack


Our Times Coffeehouse

Long Island Ethical Humanist Society  38 Old Country Road,  Garden City  516-541-1006      www.ourtimescoffeehouse.org

Shows: 8pm (generally on the 3rd Friday of each month)

Donations: Adults  $15, Seniors & Students (w/Schl I.D) $12

Children (under 12)  $6 (very young children are free)

Jan 16   Bill Staines $15


The Song Box House Concerts

Held in recording studio at private residence

Every 4th Sat. in Seaford (south shore Nassau County) 

Suggested Donation: $15   Reservations 516-579-5365  or

songbox@optonline.net.

(confirmation and directions via return email)



Soulful Sundown Coffeehouse Series

The Unitarian Universalist Church at Shelter Rock

48 Shelter Rock Road. Manhasset      uucsr.org

7:30 Uplifting message, then music - Chris Marshak & band

8:30 Feature act    FREE

Dec 12   Toby Lightman

Jan 9   Cliff Eberhardt

Feb 13   Cassandra House

Mar 13   Pat Wictor

Apr 10   Kerri Powers

May 8   Robert Bruey

Jun 12   Jean Rohe


The Stephen Talkhouse

161 Main Street, Amagansett, NY   www.stephentalkhouse.com



The University Cafe

Sunday Street Acoustic Concert series at The University Cafe

Student Union Building Stony Brook University Stony Brook, NY

631-632-1093     www.universitycafe.org  -”Special Events”

e-mail: SundayStreetWUSB@aol.com

$20 adm ($15 students) All shows 2pm on Sundays except*

Dec 7   Ellis Paul Adv: $25

14    Winterpills; Robert Bruey will open  $15


Westchester


Beczak Environmental Education Center

UrbanH20 Music Series

35 Alexander Street   Yonkers  www.beczak.org.

Jan 17   8pm Home House Concert featuring Dubl Handi 

Email beth@imix.org for location and reservations

$10+   Pay what you can


The Capitol Theatre

149 Westchester Avenue  (914) 934-9362

Nov 19   8pm Pat Metheny Unity Group  $35, $55, $75


Caramoor

149 Girdle Ridge Road,  Katonah    caramoor.org

Info: 914.232.5035  Tickets: 914.232.1252



Common Ground Community Concerts

info: 914-478-2710 or commongroundfusw.com

Fall 2013 Season

Venues:

Common Ground Coffeehouse @ The First Unitarian Society

25 Old Jackson Ave, Hastings on Hudson

Dec 6   The Andy Statman Trio  *** at Irvington Town Hall Theater  $15, $25, $35

Jan 24   Joe Crookston with special guests, The Levins

Feb 28   The Murphy Beds and FADA  $18

Mar 28   The Kennedys  $18

Apr 25   Eliza Gilkyson  $20

May 16   Jon Brooks, with Fred Gillen, Jr.  $18


Emelin Theater

Library Lane, Mamaroneck   914-698-0098

  www.emelin.org



Greenburgh Nature Center

44 Dromore Road   Scarsdale



Hammond House

111 Grasslands Rd. Valhalla     914-347-8209

www.TribesHill.com



Irvington Town Hall Theater

85 Main Street   Irvington    www.irvingtontheater.com


James Durst Welcomes

BeanRunner Cafe   201 Division St. (@ Esther St.) Peekskill

2nd Mondays   Showtime: 7-9pm  $8 Adv / $10 Door

Adv Reservations: 914-737-1701

James Durst MC; brief opening set


Music at the Mansion

Crawford Mansion, Crawford Park, Rye Brook

www.musicatthemansion.org

Jan 31   Cosy Sheridan

May 15    Woody Mann


The Peekskill Coffeehouse

101 South Division St.    Peekskill

www.peekskillcoffee.com      914-739-1287


River Spirit Music House Concert Series

Held in private residence in Hastings-on-Hudson

(confirmation and directions after reservations made)

Reservations required. Go to www.riverspiritmusic.com

All shows (unless otherwise noted) are on Sundays

Pre-show gathering/potluck dinner starting at 4:00 PM

Bring a dish! Refreshments provided.

Music starts at 5:00 PM

Donation: $20 in advance, $22 at door (subject to availability)

Jan 11   Suzzy Roche & Lucy Wainwright Roche

Feb 8   The Grahams

Mar 8   Radoslav Lorkovic

Apr 19   Jess Klein


Tarrytown Music Hall

13 Main St   Tarrytown    (914) 631-3390

www.tarrytownmusichall.org

presented by Music Without Borders**

Dec 10   8pm The Return of The Aimee Mann Christmas Show with Aimee Mann,

        Ted Leo and many special guests 

12    8pm Vienna Boys Choir - Christmas In Vienna 

18    6:30pm Max & Ruby in the Nutcracker Suite 

20    8pm Cherish The Ladies - A Celtic Christmas 

30    8pm Tower of Power - “A Pre New Years Eve Party” 

Jan 9   8pm The Madeleine Peyroux Trio 

17    8pm The Psychedelic Furs 

Feb 9   7:30pm Michael Franti: Acoustic One Heart One Soul Tour

12    8pm Rosanne Cash 

15    7pm Leon Russell 

25    8pm The Musical Box performs Genesis’ “Selling England By The Pound”

27    8pm Keb’ Mo’ Band 

28    8pm British Invasion - 50th Anniversary Tour

Mar 3   8pm Mike & The Mechanics 

5      8pm Tom Paxton & Janis Ian - “Together At Last”

6      8pm George Thorogood & The Destroyers 

21    8pm Richard Shindell & Lucy Kaplansky - “The Pine Hill Project” featuring Larry

        Campbell & Teresa Williams

May 14   8pm Bruce Cockburn 

23    8pm Reinventing Radio: An Evening with Ira Glass 



Tarrytown Tunes

Christ Episcopal Church, West Elizabeth St. / Rte 9, Tarrytown,

Tarrytown Tunes @ Facebook

Doors - 45 min. before showtime  $20 sugg. donation @ door

“mingle and munch” after show - pot luck dish requested

more info: tarrytowntunes@gmail.com


Towne Crier Cafe

379 Main Street   Beacon, NY   845-855-1300  www.townecrier.com 

Dec 4    7:30pm Solas  $30

5      8:30pm Judy Gold; with special guest Dave Goldenberg  $25

6      8:30pm Popa Chubby Band  $25

7      7:30pm Brother Sun; with special guest The Cupcakes  $20

10    7:30pm Irish Christmas In America  $25

12    8:30pm Caravan Of Thieves  $20

13    8:30pm The The Band Band Last Waltz Anniversary Show  $25

14    7:30pm Cheryl Wheeler; also Patty Larkin  $30

19    8:30pm “We Three Duos”: Karen Savoca & Pete Heitzman; Sara Milonovich & Andy

        Goessling; Michele & Rick Gedney  $15

20    8:30pm A Very Slambovian Christmas  $27.50

21    7:30pm Winter Solstice Holiday Show - The Costellos; with special guest Paul Byrne

        $15

26    8:30pm Laura Nyro Tribute: “Spero Plays Nyro” by The Christine Spero Group  $20

27    8:30pm Willie Nile  $25

28    7:30pm The Garland Jeffreys Band  $25

31    9:30pm New Year’s Eve Celebration, featuring the Chris O’Leary Band; also Simi

        Stone…and more  $50-$125


Walkabout Clearwater Coffeehouse

Memorial United Methodist Church 

250 Bryant Ave,   White Plains  (914) 242-0374

www.WalkaboutClearwater.org

Shows start at 7:30pm  except*   

Dec 13   Josh White Jr.

Jan 10   Tom Chapin    

Feb 14   Boxcar Lilies

Mar 14    Joe Jencks / Natalia Zukerman (double bill) 

Apr 11   Joe Crookston / Mustard’s Retreat (double bill)

May 9   Kim and Reggie Harris


Rockland County



Borderline Folk Music Club

At the home of Steve Shapiro   7 Trailside Court, New City; or New City Volunteer

Ambulance Corps., 200 - Congers Road, New City

borderlinefolkmusicclub.org

Attendees are asked to bring a cold pot luck dessert dish

Reservations  strongly suggested

solz1@optonline.net  or  (845)-354-4586.

Nov 16   2pm Sloan Wainwright w/ Davey O opening  $20 / $15 memb.


Riverspace Arts in Nyack

119 Main Street   Nyack   845-348-1880

www.riverspace.org



Turning Point

468 Piermont Ave, Piermont   845-359-1089

www.turningpointcafe.com

Dec 4    8pm David Michael Miller and Darick Campbell $15

5      9pm Chris Berardo & the DesBerardos w/ Christopher Brown  $20

6      6pm Peter Mulvey $15,   9:15pm Black Dirt Band $15

7      4pm John Whoever and Albert Ahlf Duo $10, 7:30pm The Chapin Sisters $20

11    8pm Steve Forbert  $30

12    8pm Aztec Two Step $38

13    8pm David Johansen (duo) $40

18    8pm Chris Smither $30

19    9pm The Nighthawks $20

20    8pm Finn and the Sharks $25

21    4pm Chip Taylor (with John Platania ) A Special Family Christmas Show $20

26    9pm Cosmic American Derelicks $15

27    7 & 9:30pm NRBQ and the Whole Wheat Horns $35

28    7pm Tom Chapin (Band) w/ Jon Cobert & Michael Mark $35

29    7:30pm Tom Chapin (Band) w/ Jon Cobert & Michael Mark $35

31    New Years Eve with Popa Chubby 7:30pm $25, 10:30pm $49


Upstate New York


Caffe Lena

47 Phila Street,, Saratoga Springs  (518) 583-0022

List of Shows: www.caffelena.com/calendar.htm



Colony Café

22 Rock City Road   Woodstock  

845 679-5342  Weekdays 6-11   Sat & Sun12-11  closed Wed

www.colonycafe.com



Harmony

52 Mill Hill Road   Woodstock, NY

http://www.facebook.com/harmonymusicwoodstockny

Mondays: Open Mic: Poetry

Tuesdays: Singles, Duos

Weds. Open Mic: Music (Sign up 7pm, music 8-11pm)

Thursdays: Bluegrass Clubhouse with Bill Keith & guests

Fridays & Saturdays: Bands

Sundays: Singles, Duos



Hyde Park Library

2 Main St, Hyde Park   845-227-7791   www.hydeparklibrary.org

Living Room Acoustic Series


In The Center

Belle Levine Arts Center   521 Kennicut Hill Road   Mahopac


Lakeview Concert Series

2281 Lakeshore Dr. Sylvan Beach (for GPS - Blossvale, NY)

Reservations: 315.761.1138 or coccia101@gmail.com


Rosendale Cafe

434 Main St., Rosendale       (914) 658-9048 

www.rosendalecafe.com

Dec 6   8pm Jessy Carolina & The Hot Mess  $10

9      8pm  Singer-Songwriter Tuesdays w/ Sheila Dee, Normanuniform, Crane & McCoy,

        In The Kitchen, Derek Knott, and Fred Nagel  FREE

13    8pm Miss Tess and the Talkbacks  $15

14    7pm Holiday Irish and English Pub Songs Session  FREE

15    8pm Bloom  FREE

20    8pm Tom Pacheco  $15

27    8pm The Duke Robillard Jazz Trio  $15

Jan 10   8pm Steve Riley & the Mamou Playboys  $22


Singer-Songwriter Heaven

House Concerts in Beekman, N.Y.

Potluck @ 2pm; all are welcome!

Limited seating; reservations requested

Tel: John Hamilton, 917-734-8851

or email Birdman566@aol.com

Mar 15   Pat Wictor

Apr 19   Tim Grimm

May 17   Greg Trooper


Warwick Valley Winery, Distillery & Orchards

114 Little York Road, Warwick, NY, 845-258-4858

http://www.wvwinery.com

Special Events

One-Day Music Festivals TBA

Uncorked & Unplugged  Afternoon Series 2 - 5pm   No Cover

Nov 1   Mark Von Em

2      Josh Casano

8      Uncle Shoehorn

9      Tim O Donohue

15    E’lissa Jones Band

16    Evan & Leslie

22    Petey Hop

23    John Sheehan

29    TBA

30    TBA


Whistling Willie's

184 Main St.,  Cold Spring  845-265-2017



New Jersey


The Acoustic Cafe

In Our Lady of Mercy School, 25 Fremont Ave.

Park Ridge   Info: 201-573-0718    www.cafeacoustic.org

Showtime: 8pm   Doors open at 7:30    Adm $18 - $25

Jan 24   Ellis Paul, Special guest Hayley Reardon

Feb 21   James Maddock, Special guest Michaela McClain

Mar 28   Sloan Wainwright, The Levins (CD Release)

Apr 25   Vance Gilbert & guest TBA

May 30   Kim & Reggie Harris, Arlon Bennett & the Healing Project



The Barrington Coffeehouse Musicafe

131 Clements Bridge Rd., Barrington

Reservations: 856.573.7800    barringtoncoffeehouse.com

“Friday Main Stage” & “Saturday Night Special”

8-10 pm. ($10 cover unless noted*)

Dec 13   Sharis & Friends

Jan 10   Marco and One Too Many

17    Craig Bickhardt

24    Rob Lincoln “Night of the Living Rob”

Feb 6   Aaron Nathans and Michael Ronstadt

7      8pm  Mark Peters

14    8pm Mo Concert featuring Moedene Funky Blues

21    8pm Alfred James Band

28    8pm Mike Volpe

Mar 6   8pm Rupert Wates

7      8pm Larry Ahearn and Lizanne Knott


Cabin Concerts at Tim & Lori Blixt’s

60 Hawthorne Road   Wayne   (973) 616-0853

timandlori@cabinconcerts.com    www.cabinconcerts.com

Your hosts: Tim and Lori Blixt

Acoustic Vacations in the Mountains Inclusive retreats at the West Mountain Inn, Arlington Vt. An all new show each night!!

info: www.cabinconcerts.com / www.westmountaininn.com



Celebration House Concert & Workshop Series

Clifton      Address given with Reservation  

973-879-8568celebrationhouseconcerts@yahoo.com

Please bring a pot luck dish to share

After concert jam around the fire for all attending musicians!



Coffee With Conscience

www.coffeewithconscience.org

Concert Series of Westfield

Westfield First United Methodist Church

1 East Broad Street (corner of North Ave) Westfield



Concerts at the Crossing

Unitarian Universalist Church at Washington Crossing

268 Washington Crossing-Pennington Road  Titusville

concertsatthecrossing.com

Nov 15   Girls, Guns and Glory / Sarah Borges  $20; Kids* $5



Cozy Cabin Concerts

Green Brook, New Jersey    732.752.5294

https://www.facebook.com/CozyCabinConcerts

divab202@yahoo.com

Doors /pot luck supper at 6pm, music at 7pm

Dec 28   Rupert Wates



Darress Theatre

615 Main Street, Boonton, NJ

Open Mic every third wed ea/month     Sign-up: 7:30pm

More info: darresstheatre.com   rocktime1.com



Crossroads 

78 North Ave     Garwood     908-232-5666    xxroads.com


Ethical Brew

The Ethical Culture Society of Bergen County 687 Larch Avenue, Teaneck

www.ethicalfocus.org    info: bethj.stein@gmail.com



Lois & Greg House Concerts

House Concerts   Seating limited  Reservations req’d

60 Colby Court     Belvidere    (973) 916-1688

www.loisandgreg.com

Potluck begins at 1:30, Show begins at 3:00



Heights House Concert Series

Jersey City Heights, Jersey City, NJ 07307

Reservations required. Seating Limited    Suggested artist donation $15

Hostess: Laura Foord   email to:  laura.foord@yahoo.com

All shows Sundays  2:30pm except ***



Hurdy Gurdy Folk Music Coffeehouse

Fair Lawn Community Center,  10-10 20th Street, Fair Lawn Shows at 8:00    201 384-1325    www.hurdygurdyfolk.org

Prices: member/non-member

Dec 6   Josh White 100th Anniversary Celebration with Josh White Jr. and friends

Jan 10   Harpeth Rising & Burning Bridget Cleary

Feb 7   Debra Cowan & John Roberts

Mar 7   Aztec Two-Step

Apr 11   Christine Lavin & Don White

May 9   Modern Man

Jun 6   The Johnson Girls


Mexicali Live

1409 Queen Anne Road   Teaneck   www.mexicalilive.com

Dec 6   8pm Marshall Crenshaw & his Band  $35

12    9pm Popa Chubby  $20

18    8pm Tony Trischka Territory  $15

20    8pm Guy Davis & the High Flying Rockets + The Ebony Hillbillies  $30


The Minstrel

Morristown Unitarian Fellowship, 21 Normandy Hts. Rd,

Shows at 8pm    973-335-9489  $9 Cover  www.folkproject.org

Dec 5   Chorus Song Night w/ Jean Rohe, Zoe Mulford, FiL Wisneski, Mike Agranoff

12    Open Stage

19    Benefit Concert for the Morristown Unitarian Fellowship w/ Jeff (Big Jeff) DeSmedt,

        Liz Pagan (of Yankee Caravan), Bill Hall, Kathy Haynie, Jefferson Berry (of Urban

        Acoustic Coalition) and Christine DeLeon, hosted by Master Elf MC, Bob McNally   $10

26    Split Bill: Christine Lavin / Don White


Montvale Public Library

12 Mercedes Dr   Montvale  201-391-5090  montvale.bccls.org



Music at the Mission

New location: West Milford Presbyterian Church

1452 Union Valley Road   West Milford    973-728-4201

www.musicatthemission.org

Doors open at 7:30pm - Music starts at 8pm

Adm: Memb / Non-Memb / Door

Dec 13   8pm The Grand Slambovians Christmas Show  $30 Adv / $35 Door


Music on Main Street

United Methodist Church   69 Main St.   Woodbridge

www.hoppersmusic.com/MusicOnMain.html

732-634-4500 X6058

All shows 7:30pm - $22 Adv / $25 Door


New Legacy Concert Series

Ringwood Public Library

30 Cannici Drive, Ringwood   973-962-6256

http://www.ringwoodlibrary.org/newlegacy.shtml

Door: 1:30  Show: 2pm  Seating: first come, first served


Notes From Home

(house concert series)

Montclair  201-214-1138   Doors open at 6pm  Concert at 7pm

www.notesfromhomenj.com

Reservations: chris@notesfromhomenj.com  RSVP for location



njpac

1 Center Street  Newark   (973) 642-8989   www.njpac.org

Aug 8   8pm Pat Metheny Unity Group / Bruce Hornbsby  $39 - $99


Outpost in the “Burbs” Coffeehouse

Unitarian Church of Montclair, 67 Church Street, Montclair

(Larger shows* held at First Congregational Church of Montclair 

40 South Fullerton Ave)

973-744-6560  Shows at 8:00   www.outpostintheburbs.org

Dec 5   An Evening of Song and Conversation with Peter Yarrow   opener: Honor Finnegan  $25

12   Joseph Arthur  opener: Mya Byrne $22

Jan 10   Light Of Day Benefit featuring Garland Jeffreys and Band, James Maddock and

        Band, Steve Conte NYC (Formerly of The New York Dolls) Joe D’urso and Stone

        Caravan  $35 / $75

16    Howie Day  $22

Feb 7   6th Annual Concert For Haiti featuring Steve Forbert, Bohio Music, Zing

        Experience, Big Mamou, The Cliff Notes, Passing Notes, and Melissa Walker and

        Jazz House Kids  $22

13    Christian Mcbride Trio  $30

Apr 11   David Bromberg & Larry Campbell - Outpost Benefit  $42 / $125

25    Roger Mcguinn  $30


PNC Bank Arts Center

Garden State Parkway Exit 116  Holmdel 732-203-2500 

pncbankartscenter.org


Pollak Theatre

Monmouth University  400 Cedar Ave    West Long Branch 

732-263-6889

www.monmouth.edu/arts_events/performingarts.asp


Princeton Folk Music Society

Concerts at Christ Congregation Church

50 Walnut Lane in Princeton

3rd Friday of the month - 8:15

www.princetonfolk.org  info@princetonfolk.org  or: (609) 799-0944

Dec 12   Bill Staines

Jan 16   Sloan Wainwright

Feb 20   emma’s revolution

Mar 20   Mary Gauthier

Apr 17   Craig Bickhardt

May 15   Mary Courtney


Sanctuary Concerts

www.sanctuaryconcerts.org

Presbyterian Church, 240 Southern Boulevard, Chatham

973.376.4946   Boxoffice@sanctuaryconcerts.org

Concerts 8pm    Admission includes coffee and baked desserts

Dec 12   7pm Dar Williams “The Honesty Room” 20th Anniversary Performance $30

Apr 25    Archie Fisher, Jez Lowe and James Keelaghan $20


The Society Cafe Concert Series

Unitarian Universalist Society of Ridgewood,113 Cottage Place, Ridgewood

societycafeconcertseries.com



South Orange Performing Arts Center

1 Sopac Way, South Orange, NY   www.SOPACNow.org

Dec 19   8pm Cherish The Ladies “A Celtic Christmas”  $30, $35, $40

27    8pm Jay and The Americans  $39, $49, $59

31    9pm Average White Band’s New Year’s Eve Celebration  $58, $68, $78

Jan 8   7:30pm The Madeleine Peyroux Trio  $50, $65, $75

11    7:30pm Dave Mason’s Traffic Jam  $55, $65, $75

16    8pm The Psychedelic Furs  $38, $48, $58

22    7:30pm Bill Frisell’s Guitar in The Space Age  $35, $42, $48

Feb 5   7:30pm Ladysmith Black Mambazo  $38, $48, $58

6      8pm Regina Belle  $48, $58, $65

12    7:30pm Spyro Gyra  $38, $48, $55

20    8pm Hugh Masekela and Vusi Mahlasela: 20 Years of Freedom  $45, $55, $65

21    8pm John Pizzarelli Quartet  $49, $59

22    7:30pm An Evening with Leo Kottke  $32, $37, $42

Mar 1   7:30pm Gaelic Storm  $35, $40, $45

4      7:30pm Tom Paxton & Janis Ian - “Together at Last”  $30, $40, $50

20    8pm Richard Shindell & Lucy Kaplansky “The Pine Hill Project” with Larry Campbell

        & Teresa Williams  $30, $38, $50

27    8pm Leon Russell  $38, $48, $58

May 17   7:30pm Bruce Cockburn  $38, $48, $58


Splatter Concerts

Ukrainian American Cultural Center

60 North Jefferson Rd., Whippany

Shows @ 7pm    973-585-7175    www.splatterconcerts.com

Adm $ as listed Ages 13-17: $5  12 & under free

To order tickets, e-mail name & no. of tickets desired to: splatterconcerts@yahoo.com

Pick up and pay at door (Cash only - no credit cards)


The Stone Pony

913 Ocean Ave   Asbury Park   732-502-0600

www.stoneponyonline.com



Watchung Arts Center

Powerful Women of Song Series

18 Stirling Road    Watchung     908-753-0190  

www.watchungarts.org/Folk.htm



Wellmont Theater

5 Seymour St,  Montclair  (973) 783-9500

wellmonttheater.com



Westfall Winery

141 Clove Road   Montague   973-293-3428


William Carlos Williams Center for the Arts

Rutherford

Pre-advertising website promotion (short time only) – tickets - $15 to $35

Tickets at    www.dullmusic.com    in the “Our Store” menu



William Paterson University

Shea Center for Performing Arts

300 Pompton Road, Wayne    www.wpunj.edu


Connecticut


Acoustic Cafe

2926 Fairfield Ave.  Black Rock   203-335-FOLK (3655)

www.acousticafe.com

Tues: Open Mic  7pm sign up - begin at 9pm  $3


Acoustic Celebration

Temple Shearith Israel    46 Peaceable St     Ridgefield

www.acousticcelebration.org

  1. (203)431-6501    info@acousticcelebration.org    Shows: 7pm

Dec 14   4pm Greg Trooper  $18 Adv / $23 Door

Jan 24   4pm Ken Morr Band  $15 Adv / $20 Door

Apr 12   4pm Spuyten Dyvil  $20 Adv / $25 Door



Branford Folk Coffeehouse

First Congregational Church of Branford

1009 Main Street, Branford    www.folknotes.org/branfordfolk 

Shows: 8pm  nonmemb $15, memb $12, children 12 - under, $5

Dec 13   Pete Rushevsky Klezmer Ensemble

Jan 10   Karen Ashbrook and Phil Oorts

Feb 14   Lissa Schneckenburger and Bethany Waickman

Mar 14   Beppe Gambetta and Rushad Eggleston

Apr 18   Gordon Bok

May 9   John Roberts and ...



C.H.I.R.P. 2013

Concert Happenings in Ridgefield Parks

Ballard Park   Main St.  Ridgefield  www.chirpct.org

Summer only


CT Folk

First Presbyterian Church  704 Whitney Ave, New Haven

“First Friday” Concert Series   more info: www.CTFolk.com

Gen Adm / $10 Students  Door: $20 Gen Adm / $15 Students

Dec 5   Goodnight Moonshine

Jan 9   Lara Herscovitch and Kristen Graves

Feb 6   CT Artists Showcase featuring Ron Anthony and Dan Tressler

Mar 6   The Asberry Boys

Apr 10   Festival Auditions — The Finalists

May 1   Tribute to Neil Young feat. Jesse Terry and Rebecca Loebe



Fairfield Theater Company   www.fairfieldtheatre.org

FTC @ The Klein    Klein Memorial Auditorium  910 Fairfield Avenue, Bridgeport

Dec 6   8pm A Folk Christmas w/ Greater Bridgeport Symphony; Eric Jacobsen, Conductor +

        Soloists: Sara Watkins, Aoife O’Donnell, Fairfield County Childrens Choir, John Noyes,

        Director  $29, $39, $49 & $59

FTC on StageOne   70 Sanford St., Fairfield

Dec 4   Floodwood w/ Korey Brodsky Band $25

6      (*12 Noon) Valiante Hart & The Uncommon Night Crawlers with The Uncommon

        Night Crawlers $20 Adv / $22 Door,  7:45pm Melanie $35

11    The Alternate Routes  $22  SOLD OUT

12    Martin Sexton Holiday Show $75  SOLD OUT

13    The Last Waltz Live  SOLD OUT

14    The Black Lillies $22

17    Fishhead Stew $50

21    Martin Sexton $75

26    Joan Osborne $65

28    New Riders Of The Purple Sage  $38

31    (*8:30pm)10,000 Maniacs  $115

Jan 8   (*8pm) Dave Mason’s Traffic Jam $35, $45, $65

15    Howie Day $28

19    Jeff Daniels w/ the Ben Daniels Band  $38

31    After The Rush  $25

Feb 13   Leo Kottke  $68

Norwalk Concert Hall

125 East Ave, Norwalk

Feb 28   8pm Dr. John & The Nite Trippers $75 / $55 / $35


The Georgetown Saloon

8 Main Street  Georgetown  (203-544-8003)   www.georgetownsaloon.com

Tuesdays: Acoustic Open Mic with Dan Tressler

Sign up at 5pm by phone, email or in person.

Music begins at 7:30pm



Gerosa Records

Brookfield Common, 246 Federal Rd., Brookfield

203-775-7074   e-mail: gerosarecords@mags.net

www.gerosarecords.com   In-store concerts Call for info


Good Folk Coffeehouse

Rowayton Methodist Church Fellowship Hall

Rowayton Avenue & Pennoyer Street, Rowayton (203) 866-4450  www.goodfolkcoffeehouse.com

Doors open at 7:30pm - Music starts at 8pm

Adult Donation: $20 - Children 7 to 12 half price - Under 7 free



Molten Java Coffee

102 Greenwood Ave   Bethel

2 to 5pm - The first Sunday of every month

Bill Wisnowski, of My Dad’s Truck, runs a “song circle jam”

Every Thursday   Open Mic with J.D. and guests!

Dec 7   2pm My Dad’s Truck’s annual Children of Christmas show with

        Bonnie Wisnowski and Santa


Quick Center for the Arts

Fairfield University  1073 North Benson Road   Fairfield

1-877-ARTS-369        www.quickcenter.com


The Ridgefield Playhouse

80 East Ridge    Ridgefield    203-438-5795

www.ridgefieldplayhouse.com


The Sounding Board

The Universalist Church of West Hartford, 433 Fern Street, West Hartford

http://www.folknotes.org    860-635-7685

Doors 7pm Music 8pm   Adv tix: www.brownpapertickets.com

reservations or more info: reservations@folknotes.org

Adm: gen. / mem.   Children 12 and under $8

Jan 10   Mike Agranoff

17    Woody Pines

24    Cricket Tell The Weather

31    Occidental Gypsy

Feb 7   The Kennedys

14    Roosevelt Dime

21    Atwater-Donnelly

28    The Nields

Mar 7   Burning Bridget Cleary

14    Mike and Ruthy

28    Red Molly (at The Unitarian Society)

Apr 11   James Keelaghan, Jez Lowe and Archie Fisher

18    Hungrytown

25    Aztec Two-Step

May 9   The Morgans

16    Portable Folk Festival


Stamford Center for the Arts

Rich Forum   307 Atlantic St.,  Stamford  203-325-4466 www.onlyatsca.com


Thataway Cafe

409 Greenwich Avenue    Greenwich    203 622 0947

www.thatawaycafe.com

Every Thursday Night  8:30pm - The Songwriter’s Den


Unitarian Universalist Society of Danbury

24 Clapboard Ridge Road, Danbury

6:30 potluck, 7:30 concert

$15 tickets available at the door, cash or check

Info: Nancy H. at 203-743-0453


The Vanilla Bean Cafe

Corner of Rts 44, 169 & 97   Pomfret    (860)928-1562

thevanillabeancafe.com

Dec 5   7:30-10:30pm Open Mic; Feature – That Dollar’s Gone $5

6      8pm Allendale Rose $12

12    7-9:30pm Hootenanny/Songwriter Sessions; Lisa Martin, Host  $5

13     8pm Karen Savoca with Pete Heitzman  $15

20    8pm Atwater-Donnelly

Jan 9   7-9:30pm Hootenanny/Songwriter Sessions; Lisa Martin, Host


Voices Café

The Unitarian Church  10 Lyons Plains Road   Westport   203-227-7205 x14      www.voicescafe.org

All Shows 8pm;  Reserved seating for groups of 4+  Adm: Adv / Door

Dec 13   Meeting House  TBA

Jan 24   TBA

Mar 14   TBA

Apr 11   Jazz



Massachusetts


Bull Run Concert Series  

Rt. 2A     Shirley    978-425-4311

www.bullrunrestaurant.com/concert.htm


Club Helsinki    

405 Columbia Street, Hudson    518.828.4800  info@helsinkihudson.com

helsinkihudson.com

   


Club Passim 

47 Palmer Street,  Harvard Square,  Cambridge

Reservations: (617) 492-7679     Office: (617) 492-5300

www.clubpassim.org



The Guthrie Center 

4 Van Deusenville Road    Great Barrington   (413) 528-1955

www.guthriecenter.org


House of Blues® Boston

15 Lansdowne Street  Boston,   (888) 693–BLUE (2583)

www.houseofblues.com


Iron Horse Music Hall

20 Center Street, Northampton

http://www.iheg.com/index.asp



New Bedford Folk Festival

New Bedford Whaling National Historical Park,

New Bedford, MA  www.newbedfordfolkfestival.com

Usually held annually on 4th of July weekend


Me and Thee Coffeehouse

28 Mugford Street, Marblehead

www.meandthee.org


Steeple Coffeehouse

Pilgrim Church, 15 Common St.  Southborough  508-599-3339

www.steeplecoffeehouse.org



Rhode Island


Stone Soup Coffeehouse

50 Park Pl  Pawtucket, RI 02860  (401) 921-5115

www.stonesoupcoffeehouse.com



Pennsylvania


Godfrey Daniels    

7 E. 4th St.     Bethlehem     610-867-2390    www.godfreydaniels.org


J.T. Croc N Berry's  

3523 Union Deposit Rd   Harrisburg  717-561-1010


Newport Folk Festival

Fort Adams State Park,  Harrison Avenue, Newport, RI  

www.newportfolkfest.net

July 25-27

        Ryan Adams • Band of Horses • Jimmy Cliff • Jenny Lewis • Robert Hunter

        • Devil Makes Three • Lake Street Dive • Reignwolf • Noah Gundersen • Anais

        Mitchell and Jefferson Hamer • Phox • Death Vessel • Tall Tall Trees • Nickel Creek

        • Deer Tick • Shovels and Rope • The Milk Carton Kids • Puss ‘N’ Boots • Lucius

        • Houndmouth • J Roddy Walston • Shakey Graves • The Oh Hellos

        • Aoife O’Donovan • Willie Watson • Benjamin Booker • Mavis Staples • Jeff Tweedy

        • Conor Oberst • Rodrigo y Gabriela • Dawes • Trampled by Turtles • Hurray for the

        Riff Raff • Gregory Alan Isakov • Thao • Lucero • Valerie June • The Lonesome Trio

        • Caitlin Rose • Leif Vollebekk • The Deslondes


Plowshares Coffee House

Schuylkill Friends Meeting House  Whitehorse Road & Route 23

Phoenixville, PA 19460   Phone/Fax: (610)933-7630   Email: mail@plowsharesmusic.org

www.plowsharesmusic.org


Poconotes  

www.poconotes.com

"Hear 'em at the Comm" Series  at the Waverly Community House 

1115 North Abington Rd, Waverly   (570) 586-8191  www.waverlycomm.org


The Point

880 W. Lancaster Avenue       Bryn Mawr     www.atthepoint.com


The Smithbridge Winery 

159 Beaver Valley Rd, Chadds Ford Pa.  610.558.4703


The Tin Angel    

20 South 2nd St.     Philadelphia   215-928-0978     www.tinangel.com



Vermont


West Mountain Inn

144 West Mountain Inn Road   Arlington

www.westmountaininn.com

802.375.6516         info@westmountaininn.com



Virginia


The Birchmere Music Hall

701 Mt. Vernon Ave   Alexandria  703-549-7500

www.birchmere.com