Manhattan

Updated: September 2, 2017


The Abrons Arts Center

466 Grand Street, NYC 10002 (Lower East Side)  theatermania.com     212.352.3101

www.henrystreet.org/arts


The American Folk Art Museum

FREE MUSIC FRIDAYS

2 Lincoln Square (Columbus Ave. & 66th St.)      212-265-1040 

Free music Fridays: http://folkartmuseum.org/programs/upcoming/



Arlene's Grocery

95 Stanton St. (between Ludlow & Orchard)

one block south of Houston    212-358-1633    www.arlenesgrocery.net


BB King Blues Club & Grill

237 W 42nd St. (betw 7th/8th Ave.)  www.bbkingblues.com

Oct 2   7:30pm Wishbone Ash “Tough & Tender” Tour $30 Adv / $35 Door

3      9pm Black Uhuru $25 Adv / $30 Door

4      8pm The Rippingtons $45 Adv / $50 Door

6      7:30 & 10pm The Whispers $47.50 Adv / $55 Door

8      8pm Jim Messina $42.50 Adv / $50 Door

9      8pm Darlene Love $45 Adv / $50 Door

10    7:30pm Tommy Castro & The Painkillers “Stompin’ Ground” Record Release Tour

        $25 Adv / $30 Door

12    7:30 & 10pm Air Supply $52.50 Adv / $60 Door

13    7:30pm Rusted Root $29.50 Adv / $35 Door

14    8pm An Evening with Michael Franks $49.50 Adv / $55 Door

15    8pm Jesse Colin Young (Full Band Show) $45 Adv / $50 Door

21    7:30pm El DeBarge $49.50 Adv / $55 Door

22    8pm Maceo Parker $39.50 Adv / $45 Door

23, 24   8pm Johnny Clegg: The Final Journey $59.50 Adv / $65 Door

28    7:30pm Dennis Quaid & The Sharks $42.50 Adv / $50 Door

Nov 1   7:30pm Delbert McClinton $42.50 Adv / $50 Door

3      8pm Oleta Adams $32.50 Adv / $40 Door

9      7:30pm The Outlaws $30 Adv / $35 Door

14    7:30pm Taylor Hicks Adv / $30 Door


Beacon Theatre

74th Street & Broadway

www.beacontheatrenyc.com

Call: (212) 307-7171 / (914) 454-3388   (201) 507-8900

Oct 6, 7, 13, 14   8pm Tedeschi Trucks Band $54-$652

10, 11   7:30pm Tedeschi Trucks Band $54-$652

Nov 1   8pm Courtney Barnett and Kurt Vile $67-$304

3      8pm Jethro Tull with Ian Anderson $122-$390

4      8pm The Fab Faux $71-$491

7, 8   8pm Tori Amos $35.99-$89.50

12    7:30pm Lyle Lovett & John Hiatt $55-$95

15    8pm Ringo Starr and His All Starr Band $49.50-$199.50

17, 18   8pm King Crimson $81-$131

19    8pm Squeeze $49.50-$110




Bitter End

147 Bleecker   212-673-7030  

$5 Cover/2 drink min. per set www.bitterend.com

$5 Cover/2 drink min. per set www.bitterend.com

Oct 1   Singer/Songwriter Sessions w/ Leah Asher, Sideways Paving Co. & The Foxy

        Johnstons, Laura Zarougian, International Orange (DCM) ---plus --- David Kolker

        Acoustic

2      The New York Songwriters Circle w/ Jaz Thomas Stewart, Lo Jones, Leyle Blue,

        Quinn Mills, Dado Bargioni --- plus --- Nik Alexander, The Oz Noy Trio ($15), Richie

        Cannata’s Monday Night Jam ($10)

3      Total Blam Blam (7pm), Jack Schneider, Kyle Wooden

4      Elizabeth Moreau Kallop (EP Release)(7pm)($10), 45 Riots, John David Pinto,

        The Val Kilzner Band

5      Janey Street & Friends (7pm)  w/ Jose Primero & Kevin So --- Plus --- Nalani &

        Sarina, Sirsy, Lily Vakili Band, HowieHOWIE Band

6      Mae Capozzi (7pm), Ellis Melillo, Emma Charleston, Cancion, ME Nd Adam,

        Maquina Mono

7      Elephant & Rhino Benefit (5-7) --- plus --- Aaron Lindenberg (7pm), The Cheap

        Moves, The Mayan Factor, Waiting For Henry,   Mongolian Monkfish, M the Myth,

        VGM Dance Party

8      Scott Sharrard & The Brickyard Band (plus Friends) Perform Donny LIVE! (7pm) ---

        plus --- Singer/Songwriter Sessions (9pm) w/ Special Showcase, Kevin Bennet,

        The Bitter End All Star Jamfeaturing Mark Greenberg

9      Dana Holness (DCM)(7pm), Middle Of Somewhere (MOS)(CD Release), JT Curtis

        (DCM), The Oz Noy Trio ($15), Richie Cannata’s Monday Night Jam ($10)

10    LaGuardia High School Fall Songwriters Special --- plus --- Franglais (DCM), Lunar

        Tourists, Danny Draher

11    Bill Block (7-9), Paul Anthony Project, RSP Experiment Featuring Swang

12    Chris Campion (7pm), Samantha Cain, Brett Benowitz, Ippazzi Band, Anomoly

13    The Tangerine Walls (7pm), Allison Gordon, Central Plains, Roving Minstrels,

        KINGSHIP, The Porchistas

14    Benefit (3-7) --- plus ---- Salsa  Masala(7pm) --- plus ---- Joe Brack (CD Release)

        --- plus --- babygotbacktalk(9pm) --- plus ---- Morgan Treni & The Landscape ---

        plus ---- Glaser Drive --- plus --- The Billy Hector Band

15    Singer/Songwriter Sessions (9pm) w/ Tuck Ryan, Lily McCabe, Thee Danny Lund,

        aReJay, Ella Evan Crommett, Corinna Munn, Sara Ontaneda

22    Singer/Songwriter Sessions (9pm) w/ Matt Gumley, Emma Foxx, Yaniza, Maren

        Huelsman, The Bitter End All Star Jam!

See venue web site for updates



Blarney Star Productions

with Glucksman Ireland House present

a monthly Irish traditional music concert series at

Washington Square United Methodist Church

135 West 4th Street (6th Ave - MacDougal St)

Info: Ireland House  (212) 998-3950 or: www.nyu.edu/pages/irelandhouse   

All shows 8pm   Concert Adm $15

Oct 6   Cillian Vallely

Nov 3   Maeve Flanagan & Friends

Dec 1   Joey Abarta, Nathan Gourley & Owen Marshall


Blender Theater at Gramercy

127 East 23rd Street   www.ticketmaster.com


The Blue Note

131 3rd St    212-475-8592    www.bluenotejazz.comSep 8-11   8 & 10:30pm Rebirth Brass Band  Bar $20 Table $35

Oct 16  8pm Stanley Jordan - Album Release Celebration Bar $25/ Table $35



BMCC Tribeca Performing Arts Center

199 Chambers Street

http://tribecapac.org/

Oct 13   8pm The Hudson Valley Sound: Fred Gillen Jr., Matt Turk, KJ Denhert and

        Pluck & Rail $25



The Bowery Ballroom

6 Delancy St (at The Bowery) 212-533-2111

bowery ballroom.com

Tix @ Mercury Lounge,  866-468-7619,  www.ticketweb.com


The Bowery Poetry Club   

308 Bowery @ Bleecker    212-614-0505   www.bowerypoetry.com


Cafe Vivaldi

32 Jones St.    www.caffevivaldi.com

Open Mic Night    Mondays: 7-11pm    Sign up: 6:30pm

Oct 1   7pm The New York Nightingales

3     9pm Danielle Gasparro & Danton Boller - Debut Single Release Show

        (w/Special Guests)

4, 11, 18, 25   7:30pm Brad Cole and Bossa Blue

13    7pm Greenwich Village Showcase w/ Rachael Kilgour, Elias Krell, Belle-Skinner,

        Caves and Clouds; host, Jeremy Aaron

14     Monday Night Smokers (on a Saturday) w/ Tracy Thorne, Jem Warren, Josh Taylor,

        Lalo, Joel Z and Sarah Chesler f

27    6pm Roy Howard, 7pm Greenwich Village Showcase Presents: Roots Night w/ Nick

        Horner Family, Jake Blount, Ginny’s Kitchen, Dave Dersham; host, Jeremy Aaron

Nov 4   7:pm Greenwich Village Showcase w/ Bears Of Alaska, Katie Martucci,

        Mary-Elaine Jenkins, Francis Falls; host, Jeremy Aaron


Canal Room 

285 West Broadway and Canal Street   212-941-8100

www.canalroom.com     Adv Tix: www.ticketmaster.com


Caravan of Dreams 

405 East 6th St. NYC  www.caravanofdreams.net


Carnegie Hall

57th St & 7th Ave. 212-477-0622   www.carnegiehall.org

Ticket info: CarnegieCharge - 212-247-7800.

Stern Auditorium / Perelman Stage 

Oct 16   8pm New Worlds: Bill Murray, Jan Vogler & Friends $40-$250

Nov 25   8pm Arlo Guthrie’s Annual Thanksgiving Concert $TBA

Dec 20  8pm Sing! An Irish Christmas with Keith & Kristyn Getty and Friends $15-$130

Weill Recital Hall ---

Zankel Hall

Oct 27   10pm An Intimate Evening with Rickie Lee Jones $45-$53

Nov 3   9pm Catherine Russell; Harlem On My Mind $42 to $52

Dec 2   9pm Parker Millsap / Sara Watkins $69 to $82

Resnick Education Wing --No roots shows scheduled


Central Park SummerStage

Rumsey Playfield in Central Park

http://www.centralpark.com/guide/activities/concerts/summerstage-festival.html

Concerts free except where noted



Christopher Street Coffee House

St. John’s Lutheran Church    81 Christopher Street

www.facebook.com/christopherstreetcoffeehouse

Open Mic 2nd Thursday ea. month, w/ featured performer

Sign up @ 6:30   Music @ 7pm

No Cover Charge

Sep 14   Featured artist: Richard Shindell



City Vineyard in Hudson River Park

Voices on the Hudson  at Pier 26  233 West St.

646-677-8350  http://www.cityvineyardnyc.com

All shows: 8:30pm $20  except**   100 seats only



City Winery

143 Varick Street (between Spring and Vandam Streets)

Sundays 11am - 2pm  Klezmer Brunch

(212) 608-0555   www.citywinery.com

Oct 1   8pm Tommy Fleming $30, $35, $40, $45

2      8pm Fastball w/ Wesley Stace $25, $28, $30, $32

4      8pm Garrison Keillor w/ Robin & Linda Williams $75, $85, $95, $105

5      8pm Joshua Davis w/ The Dupont Brothers $15, $18, $20

6      6:30pm The National at Forest Hills $65

        7:30pm Wye Oak w/ Luke Temple $20, $22, $25  Sold out, wait list available

        11:45pm Comic Con Vixens IV  $20, $25, $45

9      8pm Leo Kottke  $38, $42, $48, $52

10    8pm Positively Bob: Willie Nile Sings Bob Dylan  $30, $35, $40

12    8pm Mike Doughty $22, $25, $28, $32

13    8pm Wesley Stace’s Cabinet of Wonders featuring Dave Hill, David Myles,

        Suzzy Roche, Annalee Newitz  $25, $28, $30, $32

15    8pm Eilen Jewell w/ Miss Tess  $20, $22, $25

16    7 & 10pm Billy Bragg $65, $75, $85 Sold out, wait list available

19    8pm Women of Letters (iterary salon) w Marcy Dermansky, Kaki King, Angela

        Ledgerwood, Cipriana Quann, Rafia Zakaria, Sasheer Zamata Hosted by Moth

        storyteller Sofija Stefanovic $20, $30, $35, $40

20    8pm Paula Cole $30, $32, $38, $40

22, 23    8pm 20th Century Boy’ Marc Bolan & T. Rex 40th Anniversary Celebration

        Concert w/ Very Special Guests  $45, $50, $55, $65

27    7 & 10pm Anders Osborne & Jackie Greene “Tourgether 2017” An Acoustic Evening

        $28, $32, $35, $42 Sold out, wait list available

28    7:30pm A Wasabassco Halloween: Costume Party & Burlesque $22

        11:30pm Halloweird - I Love The 00s with TRL: Produced by Fun Music Presents

29    8pm Jackopierce w/ Marie Miller $22, $25, $28

31    8pm Craig Finn & The Uptown Controllers plus John K. Samson: “We All Want The

        Same Things” Tour  $22, $25, $28, $30

Nov 1   7 & 10pm The Weepies – Completely Acoustic and Alone $30, $32, $35, $40 

        EARLY SHOW Sold out, wait list available

2      8pm Eddie From Ohio  $30, $32, $35, $38

4      7 & 10pm Skylark: A Night of Songbirds w/ Nicki Bluhm • Cindy Cashdollar • Jennifer

        Condos • Emily Gimble • Amy Helm • Shelley King • Allison Miller • Elizabeth Mitchell

        • Carolyn Wonderland • Rachael Yamagata $35, $40, $45

5, 6   8pm Shawn Colvin and Her Band: A Few Small Repairs 20th Anniversary Tour

        w/ Special Guests Larry Campbell & Teresa Williams $68, $78, $83, $88


The Concert Hall

at the New York Society for Ethical Culture

2 West 64th Street at Central Park West    www.nysec.org



Cornelia St. Cafe

29 Cornelia St. (bet. w 4th St. & Bleecker, just off of 6th Ave.)

212-989-9319   www.corneliastreetcafe.com

Oct 2   8:30pm  Amram & Co w/ David Amram, piano, french horn, flutes, composition &

        surprises; Kevin Twigg, drums, glockenspiel; Rene Hart, bass; Elliot Peper, bongos

27    6pm Alexandra Leff Alexandra Leff, vocals, guitar;  Alex Feldman, drums; 

        John Gray, bass

        8:30pm Porch Music Leslie Goshko, piano, vocals;  Andy Christie, banjo, vocals;

        Phil Denniston, guitar, vocals;  Rick Dennis, bass;  Christopher Troy Sanchez,

        percussion

        10pm The Bluegrass Conspiracy Tara Linhardt, mandolin;  Christian Apuzzo, guitar; 

        Mary Simpson, voice, fiddle;  Larry Legend, bass

28    6pm  Amy Allison + Lee Feldman



Country Dance New York

Metropolitan-Duane United Methodist Church,

201 W. 13th Street, Manhattan (northwest corner of 13th Street & 7th Avenue)      www.cdny.org

Weekly dances are held from September to mid-June

American Contra Dances -- Saturdays  8-10:45pm

7:30 Beginner’s Workshop -- at Chinatown Y’s Houston Street Center, 273 Bowery, unless otherwise stated

English Country Dances -- Tuesdays 7-10:15pm -at Philip Coltoff Center, 219 Sullivan Street, unless otherwise stated.



The Cutting Room

44 E. 32nd Street  212-691-1900

thecuttingroomnyc.com

Oct 12   6pm An Evening of Conversation and Music w/ Jackie Greene $25

14    10:30pm Felabration – The Prophecy (20 Years Later) $20-$40

15    2pm Jim Dawson, Seth David Walter and Marshal Rosenberg $25

17    9:30pm Tracy Bonham CD Release Performance for “Modern Burdens” $20-$30

19    6:30pm Girls Night Out with Lisa Loeb, The Command Sisters, and more $38

21    9:30pm Evie Sands $20 Adv / $25 Door

26    8pm The Prop Men featuring Jack Petruzzelli, Jim Boggia and Rich Pagano $20-$25

Nov 3   7:30pm Mary Fahl $30-$35

11    7:30pm Jimmy Webb $45-$50

13    6:30pm The Magpie Salute’s Rich Robinson and Marc Ford $25

        7:30pm California Guitar Trio $20-$25

        9:30pm The Accidentals with Special Guest Jake Allen $15-$25

15    7:30pm Lori Lieberman $25-$30



Dizzy’s Club Coca-Cola

Lincoln Center, Broadway at 60th Street


drom 

85 Avenue A (212)777-1157

http://dromnyc.com/home/index


The Duplex

61 Christopher St. @ 7th Ave    212.255.5438

www.theduplex.com


The Ear Inn

326 Spring St 212-226-9060    Music Mon, Weds.  No Cover   earinn.com



The 55 Bar

55 Christopher St     (212) 929-9883     www.55bar.com

Oct 3, 10   10pm Leni Stern Band

4      KJ Denhert

8      6pm Jim Campilongo

See venue web site for updates




Folk Music Society of NY

(AKA NY Pinewoods Folk Music Club)

Folk Music Club  Office:  444 W. 54 St, #7

Folk-Fone: 718-651-1115  Shows at various times/locations   

Shows at various times/locations  www.folkmusicny.org

Folk Open Sing; First Wednesday of each month; 7-10pm; Ethical Culture Society

        53 Prospect Park West, Brooklyn (near 2nd St.). Info: Frank, 212-636-6341, or

        Laura, 718-788-7563.

Old-Time Music Jam every other Tuesday, 7:30-9:30pm in Brooklyn

Irish Traditional Music Session, 8-11pm Mondays. At the Landmark Tavern, 626 11th

        Avenue (on 46th St); co-sponsored with and led by Don Meade;

        for info 212-247-2562 or www.thelandmarktavern.org/events.php

Monthly Shanty Sing on Staten Island, usually on the third Sunday. at the Noble

        Maritime Collection (to give the official title) on the 3rd Sunday of every month

        from 2-5pm at the Noble Gallery, Building D, Snug Harbor Cultural Center,

        1000 Richmond Terrace

Sunnyside Singers Club; 8-11pm: Wednesdays; A pub-style sing-around.

         @ Aubergine Cafe, 49-22 Skillman Ave., Woodside, Queens


Oct 6    8pm Legends Concert Series featuring Geoff Muldaur @ St. John’s Lutheran

        Church, 81 Christopher Street   $25. memb, and LITMA $20, students $15,

        kids under 12 $10

8      4pm: Jan Christensen in concert @ The Good Coffeehouse, The Old Stone House,

        336 3rd Street, Brooklyn $10

15    2-4 pm: Exploring “Tradiginal” Folk Music; performance-talk with Vincent Cross

        private residence on the Upper West Side $12; FMSNY memb $10,

        Info: 646-628-4604

        5pm Upper West Side Song Swap @ Hostelling, International New York,

        891 Amsterdam Ave-103rd Street  Info: 212-662-6575  FREE

20    8pm John Roberts Concert @ O.S.A. Hall, 220 E 23rd St,

        Suite 707; Gen Adm $20; FMSNY memb $15; full-time students & under 17 $10.

        Info: 646-628-4604

22    4pm: John Roberts Concert @ private home in East Setauket, L.I.; $20

        (LITMA and FMSNY memb $15)



Greenwich Village Bistro

13 Carmine St.  212-206-9777

Music Wednesdays and Thursdays at 9,  Sundays at 7:30



Highline Ballroom

431 W. 16th Street  (between 9-10 Ave.)

www.highlineballroom.com

Seated Shows - Gen Adm / First come, first seated

$10 per person minimum at tables at seated shows

Nov 9   8pm Haley Reinhart $28-$78


Hill Country NY

30 West 26th St #1

(212) 255-4544     www.hillcountryny.com

Tuesdays @ 8:30pm  Rock ‘n Twang Live Band Karaoke  FREE

No Cover except where noted

Oct 4   9pm Western Caravan

5      9pm Whiskey Red

6      9:30pm Woody Pines

7      9:30pm Jamie McLean Band

11    9:30pm Wild Ponies ‘Galax’ Release Tour $12-$15

12    9:30pm Gibson Brothers $22-$25

14    10pm Cash’d Out  $15

20    9:30pm The Barnstorm

21    9:30pm The Nashville Attitude

25    9pm Jeff Slate & Friends: A John Lennon & Tom Petty Inspired Rock and Roll Bash

26    9pm James McMurtry $22-$25

27    10pm Whitney Rose $12-$15

28    10pm The Hooten Hallers

29    7:30pm Hal Ketchum & Travis Linville $35-$40

Nov 5    8pm Howe Gelb $17-$20

10    10pm Jamie McLean Band

11    10pm Chamomile & Whiskey


Housing Works Used Book Cafe

126 Crosby Street  (212-334-3324)  www.housingworks.org/usedbookcafe



The Iridium

1650 Broadway   (212) 582-2121   www.theiridium.com

Oct 3, 4   8pm Tuck & Patti  $35 / $45

10, 11   8pm Martin Barre (Jethro Tull band) Project  $40 / $55

12    8pm Francis Dunnery  $25

18    8pm Jaimoe’s Jasssz Band (founding member of the Allman Brothers Band) 

        $25 / $35

20, 21   8pm Patrick Moraz (Moody Blues/Yes/Refugee) solo performance on grand piano

        $27.50 / $37.50

25, 26   8pm Quinn Sullivan  $35 / $45 / $85

27    8pm Anna Nalick $25

Nov 2, 3   8:30pm Acoustic Alchemy  $35



Irish Arts Center

553 West 51 Street  212.757.3318

irishartscenter.org

Nov 12   8pm Liam Ó Maonlaí and Cassandra Wilson $75



Irving Plaza

17 Irving Place (cor. 15th St.) www.irvingplaza.com


Jazz Standard @ Blue Smoke Restaurant

116 E 27th St     212) 576-2232   jazzstandard.net

Sets Nightly at 7:30 & 9:30    Fri-Sat, Add’l set at 11:30


Joe’s Pub

At the Public Theater 425 Lafayette St.  212-239-6200  www.joespub.com

Oct 3   7:30pm Time for Three $20

10    7:30pm Trad.Attack $20

17    7:30pm Taimane $15 Adv / $20 Door

26    7pm The Breithaupt Brothers Songbook $25

27    9:30pm Julia Fordham $40

        12 Midnight Nellie McKay: The Big Molinsky - Considering Joan Rivers $15

28    7:30pm Susan Werner $25

        9:30pm Julia Fordham $40


Kathryn’s Space House Concerts

Lower East Side/East Village

Doors at 7pm music at 8 pm except where noted

refreshments served

rsvp essential to: kathrynspace1@gmail.com

Oct 14   Blackie Farrell



Lets Zydeco

La Nacional:  239 West 14th  St.  (between 7th & 8th Ave)

Casual Zydeco Dance Workshop prior to the music

Admission: $22 — Advance tickets not necessary    

www.LetsZydeco.com  




Lincoln Center Out of Doors

http://www.lcoutofdoors.org

Summer only



Madison Square Garden

7th Ave. & 33rd St  www.ticketmaster.com



Manhattan Center

311 W. 34th St.


Mercury Lounge

217 E. Houston St.  212-260-4700  www.mercuryloungenyc.com

Oct 7   Ellis Dyson & The Shambles Doors: 7:30pm $10

10    9pm Sam Amidon $16-$18



The Metropolitan Room

34 West 22nd St.    212-206-0440   www.metropolitanroom.com


Museum of the City of New York

1220 Fifth Avenue (at 103rd Street)     www.mcny.org



New York City Center Studios

130 West 56th Street, Studio 5


Nightingale

213 Second Avenue   (corner of 13th Street)

www.nightingalelounge.com

Artists Lounge 1st & 3rd Wed ea. mo. Open mic & feature

performance 8pm sign-up One or two songs per person/group   Hosted by Su Polo 

1 Drink minimum  $3 suggested donation


Nuyorican Poets Cafe

236 E 3rd St, (betw Ave B & C)   212-780-9386   nuyorican.org



92Y Tribeca Mainstage

200 Hudson Street   92y.org/92yTribeca

Live at Cafe 92YTribeca


92nd St. Y

1395 Lexington Ave.   212.415.5500   www.92Y.org



NYC Rockin' the River Cruises

42nd St. & the Hudson River at Circle Line Pier 83

212.563.3200  www.rtrcruises.com

Summer only


The Orchard House Cafe

1064 1st Avenue - corner of 58th & 1st Ave

212-371-1170


Parkside Lounge 

317 E Houston St (bet Aves B & C)     212-673-6270

Every Monday 9pm-12 Mid. is bluegrass night

www.parksidelounge.net



The People’s Voice

The Community Church of New York Unitarian Universalist

40 E. 35th Street (betw Madison & Park Aves)  212-787-3903

Shows at 8:00 unless*  Admission: $12, $9 memb. $5 Seniors, unemployed   PeoplesVoiceCafe.org

Oct 7   Tret Fure; Liz Hershon & the Living Room Singers

14    Professor Louie & the Lewis Family

21   Bill & Eli Perras; George Mann

28    The Rix; Chris Nauman

Nov 4   Jaeger & Reid + Filthy Rotten System

11    Tsibele + Diane Perry

18    Anne Price + Sharon Goldman

Dec 2   Charlie King & Rick Burkhardt

9      Thea Hopkins + The Peace Poets

16    Gloria Matlock & Michael Nix + Jeremy Aaron

23    Tribes Hill Holiday Showcase



Paddy Reilly’s

519 2nd Ave. (29th St.) 212-686-1210

www.paddyreillysmusicbar.us

Sunday:  5:30pm Bluegrass Jam Session

Mondays: 7:30pm Bluegrass Jam

Wednesday: 7pm Open Mic Nite

Thursdays:  10:30pm  Irish Culture Nite 

Fridays:  11pm - 1am  The Prodigals

Saturdays: 6, 9pm Songwriters Open Mic and Showcase

11pm Irish Rock/Traditional



PlayStation Theater

(formerly Best Buy Theater)

1515 Broadway  @44th St.   www.playstationtheater.com/events



Postcrypt Coffeehouse

2980 Broadway Basement of St. Paul’s chapel,

Columbia  University (212) 854-1953

http://www.columbia.edu/cu/postcrypt/coffeehouse

Shows: 8:30 / 9:30 / 10:30 in order listed

For current week’s listings see website



Radio City Music Hall

1260 Avenue of the Americas     www.radiocity.com


The Red Lion

151 Bleecker St. (Thompson St.)

  1. (212)260-9797    Mondays @ 7pm Songwriters / 9pm Big Ed Blues Jam



River & Blues

Robert F Wagner Junior Park, 20 Battery Place

https://www.eventbrite.com/e/river-blues-tickets-35059136822



Rockwood Music Hall

196 Allen St. (bet Houston & Stanton)      212-477-4155  www.rockwoodmusichall.com

($) check website for link to admission price

Stage 1

Oct 1   3-Nica, 4-Chris Berardo, 5-Matt Schneider, 6-Pinkwing, 7-Tom Mackell,

        8-Jamie Bendell, 9-Emma Frank, 10-The Fractured Years, 11-Automatic Toys,

        12-Christian O’Connor

2      6-Melanie Scholtz, 7-Debra Devi, 8-Bird Streets, 9-Ryan Scott, 10-Chris Bullock,

        11-Ace, 12-Dred Scott Trio

3      Communion Residency: New York w/ 7:30-BELL The Band, 8:30-Matt Holubowski,

        9:30-Ryan Egan, 10:30-Joseph of Mercury, 11:30-Born Cages; DJ Sets By: The Big

        P.A. (Bang the Drum) Mike Spinella (Pandora) ($10)

4      MONDO.NYC 2017 w/ 7-Andy Golledge, 8-ESS SEE, 9-Phene-X, 10-Stephen

        Babcock, 11-Gabrielle Sterbenz, 12-The Mobros

5      MONDO.NYC 2017 w/ 7-William Crighton, 8-Madison McFerrin, 9-Dudley Music,

        10-Emily Danger, 11-Livia Blanc, 12-Henry Black

6      MONDO.NYC 2017 w/ 7-Mishti, 8-Will Pellerin, 9-Lindsey Luff, 10-Hillary Capps,

        11-McClain Sullivan, 12-BARQ, 1-Votive Crown

7      MONDO.NYC 2017 w/ 7-Boy Band, 8-Shlomo Franklin, 9-Mieka Pauley, 10-Vinegar

        Mother, 11-Shiffley, 12-The Good Morning Nags

8      3-Cat London, 4-Path, 5-Evyl Syl, 6-Heather Kropf, 7-Kristina Koller, 8-Uptown Boys

        Choir, 9-Birds with Fleas, 10-Grant Gordy, 11-Ra, 12-Tim Maiden

9      6-Francisco Pais Lotus, 7-Citigrass, 8-Aimee Bayles, 9-Ryan Scott, 10-Benjamin

        Furman, 11-Zygmon, 12-Dred Scott Trio

10    6-Josey Blue, 7-Nick Nace, 8-LUECK, 9-Dirty Bird, 10-Michael Daves, 11-The Lark

        and the Loon, 12-Charlie Phllps

11    6-HEROINE, 7-Brian Dunne, 8-Chris Mills, 9-Aaron Camper, 10-Miss Barnes,

        11-Ethan Brown, 12-Les Bicyclettes Blanches

12    6-Isabella Rose, 7-RIVAH, 8-Jeff Tuohy, 9-Todd Lewis Kramer, 10-Sophia Urista,

        11-Alexa Rose

13    6-Jacob Schaffer, 7-The Screaming Hearts, 8-W.C. Beck, 9-Tyler Lyle,

        12-UnderGround Mantra, 1-Arjun

14    3-Jonny Parks, 4-Adrianna Mateo, 5-Callie Hopper, 6-Grace Morrison, 7-Frederike,

        8-Hunt for Hunter, 9-Sammy Rae, 10-MICKY, 12-Taylor and the Apes, 1-Balter Band

15    3-IOLA, 4-Arts Fishing Club, 5-Paul Sforza, 6-Jordan Esker & the Hundred Percent,

        7-Amelia Robinson, 8-Rosie & the Riveters, 9-Emergency Tiara, 11-Thick Business,

        12-The Quahogs

16    6-Nina Lee, 7-Gòn, 8-herMajesty, 9-Ryan Scott, 10-Dingonek Street Band,

        11-Michael Sarian & the Chabones, 12-Dred Scott Trio

17    6-Chris Phillips, 7-Blake Berglund, 8-Instant Treeline, 9-Damn Tall Buildings,

        10-Michael Daves, 11-Blues on Tues: Hosted by Fife & Drom

18    6-Jack Dougherty, 7-Chris Q. Murphy, 8-Liah Alonso: The Gypsy Cowgirl,

        9-Justin Trawick, 10-Rachel Madison, 11-Mosa, 12-Birds in the Boneyard

19    6-Te’La, 7-Katie Martucci, 8-The Empty Pockets, 9-BMI Acoustic Lounge,

        10-LDF, 11-Breakneck Boys, 12-People vs. Larsen

20    6-Party of the Sun, 7-Canyon City, 8-Brenna Caroll, 9-Stephen Babcock,

        10-Sean Bradford, 11-The Max Tribe, 12-Cilantro Boombox, 1-Naiqui

21    3-A Dear Jack Foundation Benefit Concert featuring Bob Oxblood, James Grant

        and Maggie Malyn, 5-Steven Blane, 6-The All Strung Up Tour feat. Hussy Hicks,

        Christie Lenée and Daniel Champagne, 8-Aline Muniz, 9-Katie Costello, 10-Quinn

        Devlin & The Bridge Street Kings, 11-Stains of a Sunflower, 12-Barbaric Yawp,

        1-Light Warriors

22    3-Alex Weksler and Edon Molla, 4-Ryan Harris Brown, 5-Toby May, 6-Tracy Thorne,

        7-Lorkin O’Reilly, 8-Jesse Johnson, 9-Daniel Emond, 10-Aaron Beaumont & Andrew

        Rose Gregory, 11-Meshach Jackson & Nicholas Zork, 12-Density

23    6-Devan Mulvaney, 7-Birch Pereira & the Gin Joints, 8-Jake Pinto, 9-Ryan Scott,

        10-Shubh Saran, 11-LEVEL5, 12-Dred Scott Trio

24    6-Angenue, 7-Katie Kuffel, 8-Diana Zinni, 9-West Side Waltz, 10-Michael Daves,

        11-The Local Honeys

25    6-Rich Hennessy, 7-Pete Ayres, 8-Porch Stomp Presents: The Nick Horner Family,

        9-Jean Lee, 10-Bryan Dunn, 11-BLACK TIE STEREO

26    6-Yify Zhang, 7-Pueblo, 8-Macy Todd, 9-Skye Claire, 10-Liz Brennan, 11-Tris Mccall,

        12-LITTLEHAT.BIGHAT

27    6-Jane Bruce, 7-Mount Hudson, 8-Luke Wesley, 9-Dogs on Main Street, 10-A Valley

        Son, 11-Woolly Mammals, 12-The Marauders, 1-Great Blue

28    3-Evangelia, 4-The Singing Butcher, 5-RYAL, 6-B.R. Lively, 7-St. Van Cortlandt,

        8-Rini, 10-Butterchild, 11-No Problemo, 12-Hambone Relay, 1-Water and Man

29    3-Alexander Wren, 4-James Roquemore, 5-Mammi-ama, 7-March to May,

        8-Cameron Mizell Trio, 9-Oh, Elis, 11-Natalie John sings Lewis Taylor,

        12-Erin Honeywell

30    6-Prismatic, 7-NLX, 8-Alex Wong/Megan Slankard, 9-Ryan Scott, 10-Zach Brock,

        11-MAZ, 12-Dred Scott Trio

31    6-Elizabeth Wyld, 7-BEX, 9-Zach Jones & the Tricky Bits Are Tom Petty & the

        Heartbreakers, 10-Michael Daves, 11-Snack Cat

Stage 2

Oct 1   7-Bruce T. Carroll ($10), 8-Walter Parks ($10), 9:30-Bob Lanzetti w/ Michelle Willis

        ($10)

2      7-Tony Lucca w/ Derik Hultquist ($20), 9:15-Gill Landry ($10), 10:30-Campilongo

        After Dark! w/ Jim Campilongo Trio w/ Chris Morrissey, Tony Mason ($10)

3      Communion Residency: New York w/ 7-Shook Twins, 8-Charlie Cunningham,

        9-Conner Youngblood, 10-Moncrieff, 11-Teischa; DJ Sets By: The Big P.A.

        (Bang the Drum) Mike Spinella (Pandora) ($10)

4      MONDO.NYC 2017 w/ 8:15-Young Mister, 9:15-Band of Dwellers, 10:15-Rench

        (Gangstagrass) ($10) *Mondo badges admitted free of charge, subject to venue

        capacity*, 11:15-Hodera (No Cover)

5      MONDO.NYC 2017 w/ 8:15-Suzy Jones ($10), 9:30-Communion Presents: Luke

        Sital-Singh ($15), (Limited Mondo badges admitted on a first come first served

        basis), 11-Talos (No Cover)

6      MONDO.NYC 2017 w/ 8:15-TUELO, 9:15-Miss Velvet and The Blue Wolf,

        10:15-The Gold Magnolias ($10) *Mondo badges admitted free of charge, subject to

        venue capacity*, 11:15-LUAN (No Cover), 12:15-Drumadics Beat-N-Brass Band

        (No Cover)

7      MONDO.NYC 2017 w/ 8:15-Sophie Auster, 9:15-Added Color, 10:15-Kiyo Cato

        ($10) *Mondo badges admitted free of charge, subject to venue capacity*,

        11:15-Luna Rose (No Cover), 12:15-The Shady Street Show Band (No Cover)

8      9-Joe Caro & The Met Band, CD Release Show ‘Every Dog Has His Day’

        ($10-$12), 10:30-The Academy Blues Project

9      9-Butch & the Elevaters ($10), 10-Campilongo After Dark w/ Jim Campilongo Trio

        w/ Tony Scherr, Josh Dion ($10), 11:30-Project K-Paz

10    7-Skyward Story (Free w/ RSVP), 9:15-Communion Presents: Júníus Meyvant Solo

        Set ($15), 10:30-John Prine Birthday Tribute Show from Johnny Gallagher and

        friends ($10)

11    6-Communion Presents: Gabrielle Shonk w/ TBD ($10), 8:15-Caleb Clardy ($10)

12    7-Empire Circus w/ TBD ($10), 9:15-Chris Ayer ($12), 10:15-Daphne Willis

        ($12-$15), 11:30-Sonny Step ($10)

13    7-Orange Burn Album Release ($10), 8-Phil Pickens ($12), 9:15-Seasonal Beast

        Album Release Show ($10), 10:40-Adir L.C., 12-Night of the Living Funk

14    7-Charlie Hunter Trio ($15-$20), 9-Bucky Hayes ($12), 10-Hegazy ($12),

        12-Marah in the Mainsail

15    8-Jenna Torres ($10)

16    7-Lisa Ramey (Free w/ RSVP), 8-Sariah ($10), 9-Dynamo ($10), 10-Campilongo

        After Dark! Jim Campilongo Trio w/ Chris Morrissey, Josh Dion (Buy TIckets)

17    7:30-The Coffee Music Project Finals, featuring 9 finalists plus guest acts Nic

        Hanson and Nalani & Sarina ($15-$20)

18    8:30-Ethan Lipton & his Orchestra ($10)

19    6:30-Angelo De Augustine w/ Luray ($12), 8:15-Dori Freeman ($12), 9:30-The

        Ritualists, Scarlet Sails, Aunt Ange ($10)

20    7-Lewis Watson ($15), 8:30-Communion Presents: The Teskey Brothers ($8-$10),

        9:45-Denny Love ($12), 12-Mama Juke

21    6-Wendy Hackett Band, 7-Jacob Jolliff & Max Johnson, 8-Luke Buck EP Release

        ($10), 9:15-Conn & The Groove ($10), 10:30-The High Divers, Del Water Gap

        ($10-$15)

22    7-Telavana ($10), 8-Emily Elbert ($10)

23    7-Dosh ($10-$12), 8-Clara-Nova ($12), 9-Mike Brun Album Release ($10)

24    9-Mike O’Malley & the Beastie Band, Katie Garringer ($12)

25    8-David Ford w/ TBD ($15-$20), 9-Ian Kieffer ($10)

26    7-Kris Delmhorst (THE WILD CD Release) & Jeffrey Foucault

        ($18 Adv / $22 Door / $28 Reserved Seating), 9:15-House of Waters ($12),

        11-Rhythm & Stealth

27    7-Michelle Wake LP Release ($10), 8-Frankly Benjamin ($10), 9-Newcomers Club

        ($10)

28    7-Trace Bundy ($20 Adv / $25 Door | SEATED: $30 Adv / $35 Door)i,

        8:30-Spottiswoode & His Enemies ($15-$20)i, 10-The Academy Blues Project Plays

        The Big Lebowski ($10)

29    8-ilusha ($12), 9-Kristen Estelle & the Heartstrings ($10)

30    8-Jim Keller, 9:30-Campilongo After Dark w/ Jim Campilongo Trio: Chris Morrissey,

        Josh Dion ($10), 11-The After Party

31    7-Gal Aballi ($10), 8-SondorBlue ($10), 9-The Chordaes ($10), 10-The Surf Board

        Six ($10), 11-Broca’s Area ($10)

Stage 3

Oct 1   7-Cricket Blue, Henry Black ($10), 9-Mallory Lennon ($10), 10:30-Porter & Sayles

        ($10)

2      7-Eddie Barbash with World Champion Texas Fiddler Matt Hartz - featuring Matt

        Munisteri ($10), 8:15-Jes Justice ($10), 9:30-First Monday Bluegrass Jam hosted by

        Michael Daves ($5 Suggested Donation)

3      Communion Residency: New York w/ 7:15-Cassandra Nunez, 8:15-Forest Blakk,

        9:15-Quiet Luke, 10:15-Michael Daves’ Wax Lion; DJ Sets By: The Big P.A. (Bang

        the Drum) Mike Spinella (Pandora) ($10)

4      MONDO.NYC 2017 w/ 8-Brendan Hines, 9-Em & the Fates, 10-Sean Kiely ($10)

        *Mondo badges admitted free of charge, subject to venue capacity*

5      MONDO.NYC 2017 w/ 8-Civil Brother, 9-Angel Snow, 10-Raffi Froundjian, 11-Frank

        Bell ($10) *Mondo badges admitted free of charge, subject to venue capacity*

6      MONDO.NYC 2017 w/ 8-John Schmitt, 9-Tatiana DeMaria, 10-Common Jack,

        11-Jacob de Berker ($10) *Mondo badges admitted free of charge, subject to venue

        capacity*

7      MONDO.NYC 2017 w/ 8-Hannah Scott (No Cover), 9-HITE, 10-Coyle Girelli,

        11-Jackie Venson ($10) *Mondo badges admitted free of charge, subject to venue

        capacity*

8      7-Kim Richey ($20), 8:30-May Cheung Album Release ($10), 10-Tarun Balani ($10)

9      7-Ken Yates ($10), 8:30-Mike Mains, Brett Newski w/ The Racer ($12)

10    7-On Your Radar feat. David Luning, Gabrielle Louise, Dougmore - Hosted by John

        Platt from WFUV ($15), 10-Jeff Taylor, Cristina Vane ($12)

11    7-Matt Hartke ($10), 8:30-Richard X Bennett Double Record Release ($10),

        10-Keaton Simons, Ink and Ash ($12-$15)

12    7-Jody Quine ($10), 8:30-Cindy Alexander ($15), 10-The Brother Brothers and

        Oliver The Crow ($10)

13    7-Because Jewish Presents The Friday Night Jam: A Spiritual Meditation On Music

        And More Led By Rabbi Dan Ain and Relix’s Mike Greenhaus; A Conversation with

        members of Rubblebucket ($20), 10:30-Twisted Pine ($12)

14    7-Leonor Falcon ($10), 8:30-Peter Case ($15-$20), 10-Eliot Bronson, Caleb Caudle

        ($10), 11:30-Aparna Nancherla (Conan, Master Of None), Myq Kaplan (Comedy

        Central, Last Comic Standing), Sam Morril (The Late Show With Stephen Colbert),

        Kevin Barnett (Comedy Knockout) Hosted by Abby Feldman (Netflix) & Camille

        Theobald (NYCF) ($7-$10)

15    7-Casa Limón Presents: Shilpa Ananth ($10), 8:30-Marco Bolfelli ($10), 10-Austin

        Lucas, Ryan Singer ($12)

16    7-Casa Limón Presents: Nella Rojas ($12), 8:30-Kate Davis ($12), 10-Josh

        Halverson ($10)

17    7-Emily Barker ($12-$15), 8:30-Missy Raines & the New Hip ($12-$15), 10-Ada

        Pasternak ($10)

18    7-John Koozin ($10), 8:30-Freddy & Francine ($10), 10-An Evening with Troy

        Ramey & Johnny Gates ($12-$15)

19    7-Alex Nackman - Record Release Party w/ Keith Ward ($10), 9:30-Caitlin Canty

        ($15), 11-Loop Doctors, feat. Chris Hunter /Michel Camilo, Manhattan Jazz

        Orchestra ($12)

20    7-The Hazelnuts ($12), 8:30-Chris Barron ($15)

21    8:30-Benjamin Cartel Album Release Show ($10, $20 w/ CD), 10-Arthur Lewis

        (w/ Akie Bermiss) ($10), 11:30-André Carvalho Group ($10)

22    7-Julia Othmer ($10), 8:30-Elliott Murphy ($20)

23    7-Elliott Murphy ($10), 8:45-B-Side Productions presents Kennedy Kanagawa Alive:

        The Music Of Sia ($15)

24    7-David Berkeley ($15-$18), 8:30-John Davis & Janek Gwizdala ($15)

25    7-Grace McLean ($12-$15), 8:30-Jesse Ruben, JD Eicher ($10-$12), 10:30-J.

        Hoard ($10)

26    7-Harrison Storm ($10), 8:30-Wilder Daze ($10)

27    7-Corey Kilgannon ($10), 8:30-Nathans & Ronstadt ($10), 11:30-Dana Herz ($10)

28    7-Chris Riffle ($10), 8:30-Paul Pfau ($10), 10-Paul Weinfield & Friends ($10),

        11:30-David Wimbish (of the Collection) ($10)

29    7-Adam Masterson ($10), 8:30-Sara Niemietz & Snuffy Walden ($10)

30    7-Clara Kennedy ($10), 8:30-Freddie Stevenson ($12), 10-Courtney Hartman ($10)

31    8:30-Kate Davis ($12)

See venue web site for updates


Rocky Sullivan’s

129 Lexington Avenue   212-725-3871

Mondays from 9 ‘til midnight-Informal seisiun of

Irish traditional music with Marie Reilly



Roseland Ballroom

239 W 52nd St      (212) 247-0200

www.roselandballroom.com



The Rubin Museum of Art

150 W 17th Street

212.620.5000 ext 344        www.rmanyc.org

Music Without Borders presents the “Naked Soul” Series

Sep 8   Livingston Taylor  $40 Adv / $45 Door | $36 Adv / $40.50 Door

Oct 6   Betty $30 Adv / $35 Door | $27 Adv / $31.50 Door

Nov 17   Tim O’Brien $40 Adv / $45 Door | $36 Adv / $40.50 Door



The Schimmel Center

at Pace University

3 Spruce St, New York (Between Park Row and Gold Street)

866-811-4111    Box Office: 212-346-1715

http://schimmelcenter.org

Oct 6   7:30pm Carl Palmer’s ELP Legacy    $60.90-up

13, 14  7:30pm If These Walls Could Talk: Celebrating the Live and Times of the Bottom

        Line; Host Paul Shaffer  Music Director Gregg Bendian featuring David Bromberg, 

        Clint de Ganon, David Johansen, Christine Lavin (Sat only), Will Lee, Darlene Love

        with Ula Hedwig and Curtis King, Terre Roche with Feifei Yang and Gary Dial

        (Fri only), and Jimmy Vivino;  Additional artists to be announced Curated by Jessica

        Weitz, Danny Kapilian and Paul Guzzone $87-up

18    7:30pm Uncle Bonsai $87-up

29    7:30pm Tom Paxton and the Don Juans $87-up

2018

Apr 20   7:30pm Tom Chapin and the Chapin Sisters $87-up

May 5  7:30pm Lonesome Traveler: The Concert w/ special guest Peter Yarrow from

        Peter, Paul & Mary $87-up



The Scratcher Bar

207 east 5th street- between 2nd & 3rd avenue -

no cover one drink minumum

Acts at 7:15 and 8:15pm except*



Shading Time Productions

Huge Nights of Music and More

www.facebook.com/shadingtime

Singer/songwriter song swap; many alumni of Jimmie Dale Gilmore songwriting class


Siberia

356 W 40th Street (@ 9th Ave)  212-333-4141


Sidewalk Cafe

94 Avenue A (6 St.) 212-473-7373 No Cover/Donations www.antifolk.net


Singers Forum

49 West 24th Street, 4th Floor between Broadway & 6th

212.366.0541    www.singersforum.org


S.O.B.’s

204 Varick St.    (212) 243-4940    www.sobs.com


Sugar Bar

254 W. 72nd St.   212.579.0222


The Stone

NW corner - Second Street & Avenue C.

www.thestonenyc.com    Adm: $10 /set

Tuesday thru Sunday 8 & 10pm   Artistic Director: John Zorn


SubCulture

45 Bleecker Street, Downstairs    (212) 533-5470

www.subculturenewyork.com


Symphony Space

2537 Broadway (95th St)   212.864.1414

www.symphonyspace.org

Oct 25   7:30pm Amethyst Kiah $30 / $26 / $20 @ Leonard Nimoy Thalia

27    7:30pm Liz Vice $30 / $26 / $20 @ Leonard Nimoy Thalia

Nov 3   8pm Sweet Honey in the Rock (Concert) $40-$65 / $34-$55 / $25

        @ Peter J Sharp Theater

5      7pm Sweet Honey in the Rock: Raise Your Voice (film) $14 / $11 / $13 seniors /

        $11 under 30 @ Leonard Nimoy Thalia

Dec 13   7:30pm Big Easy on the Hudson w/ The Hot Sardines, Henry Butler, Evan

        Christopher’s Clarinet Road | Special vocalist: Sasha Makowski ) $40-$65 / $34-$55

        / $25 @ Peter J Sharp Theater

14    7:30pm David L. Harris: Blues I Felt $30 / $26 / $20 @ Leonard Nimoy Thalia

16    7:30pm Storyville Stomp: Last Night in Storyville w/Jon-Erik Kellso’s Mahogany Hall

        Pleasure Society Jazz Band, The Gotham Kings w/ Queen Esther and Dennis

        Lichen’s Hotter; plus DeWitt Fleming Jr., Gaby Galore & Her Sugar Shakers,

        Delysia La Chatte  $50 / $42 / $25 @ Downstairs Level of Symphony Space

Mar 8   8pm Ladysmith Black Mambazo $40-$65 / $34-$55 / $25 @ Peter J Sharp

        Theater



Summer on the Oval

Stuyvesant Town    Roots & Rock Sessions    3pm-7pm

Free to all residents and their guests     pcvst.com



The Tank

151 west 46th street   8th floor  212-563-6269



Terminal 5

610 W 56th St    (212) 665-3832    www.terminal5nyc.com



Terra Blues

149 Bleecker St     212-777-7776    terrablues.com

7pm Acoustic / 10pm Electric



The Town Hall

123 W.43rd St.   www.the-townhall-nyc.org    212-398-6447

Oct 6   8pm An Evening with Sun Kil Moon featuring Magik * Magik Orchestra,

        Steve Shelley and Josh Haden $42.50, $37.50, $32.50

28    8pm Renaissance: A Symphonic Journey $39 / $59 / $79

Nov 3   8pm John McLaughlin & Jimmy Herring; Final New York City appearance

        $65 / $99

13    8pm Iron & Wine  $39.50 / $45 / $60

Dec 2, 9, 16   5:45pm A Prairie Home Companion with Chris Thile $58 / $64

3      8pm Steve Earle & The Dukes with Emmylou Harris and Lucinda Williams; The 3rd

        Annual Concert benefitting The Keswell School $45 / $60 / $70 / $100

6      8pm Robert Earl Keen; “Merry Christmas From the Fam-O-Lee” Show

        $35 / $40 / $49.50

7      8pm Jake Bugg $35 / $37.50 / $50

Jan 20   8pm The Klezmatics



UMO Music Events

UMO Weekly Sunday Afternoon Free Winter Music Event

Check location at: umo.com/EventsPages/ConcertCalendar.asp

Performers welcome: Folk / Rock / R&B 2010 back to 1960’s

More info “Underground Music Online”   www.umo.com

(Note - Spring, Summer & Fall Music is in Washington Square Park)


United Palace Theatre

4140 Broadway (@ 175th St)   212-307-7171    Tix: www.livenation.com


Webster Hall

125 E. 11th St.     www.websterhall.com



West Park Center

West Park Church, W. 86th St. & Amsterdam Ave.


Whitman Hall

Brooklyn College   2900 Bedford Avenue



Bronx


An Beal Bocht Cafe

445 W 238th St, Riverdale     718-884-7127

Shows at 9:30   www.anbealbochtcafe.com

Sundays: 4-7pm Trad Irish Session

Tuesdays: Open Mic Night



Hostos Center for the Arts and Culture

Hostos Community College / CUNY

450 Grand Concourse

(718) 518-6539    www.hostoscenter.org/



The Punch Bowl Bar

5820 Broadway @ 238 St., Riverdale




Starving Artist Cafe & Gallery

City Island      249 City Island Avenue

718.885.3779   www.starvingartistonline.com



Brooklyn


Bar LunÀtico

486 Halsey St.   718.513.0339   www.barlunatico.com

Hours: Mon-Wed 6pm-12:30am / Thur-Sat 6pm-1:30am

Performances from 8:30ish – 11 pm nightly.

Recommended donation of $10 per person goes to musicians

Gospel Brunch on Sundays   Live gospel music from 2pm

Oct 2   Kevin Harris Trio W/Daryl Johns & Kenneth Salters

3      Doug Wieselman (Solo Clarinet)

4      Anna Garano With Anais Tekerian

5      Armo

6      Spirits Rebellious - The Music Of Thomas Chapin W/Saul Rubin & Arthur Kell

7      Itai Kriss & Telavana

9      Brian Charette’s Kürrent, Featuring Ben Monder

10    TBA

11    Thelonius Monk 100th Bday Tribute! W/Steve Cardenas Quartet

12    Yacouba Sissoko (Kora Music From Mali)

13    Nkumu Katalay (From Kinshasa, Democratic Republic Of Congo)

14    Chris Bergson Band (Featuring Ellis Hooks)

16    Ingrid Laubrock Group w/ Michael Formanek & Tom Rainey

17    Joy Askew & Brass Monkey Weather

18    Jim Campilongo & Luca Benedetti *Guitar Duo*

19    Peter Apfelbaum

20    Avi Bortnick’s Crashing Waves

21    Brian Mitchell Band

23    Angelica Sanchez Trio

24    Guillermo Klein Quintet W/Ben Monder & Martin Sued

25    Dayna Kurtz

26    Kings County Blues (Featuring Charlie Burnham)

27    Ajoyo (Featuring Yacine Boulares)

28    Álvaro Benavides Group

30    Marty Ehrlich’s Philosophy Of A Groove

31    Carol Lipnik’s Spookarama



Barbes

376 9th St at 6th Ave    Park Slope     718-965-9177 

www.barbesbrooklyn.com

All events $10 suggested donation, unless otherwise noted.

Sundays @ 5pm Jen Chapin

Sundays @ 9pm Stephane Wrembel

Mondays @ 7pm Brain Cloud

Mondays @ 9:30pm Tropical Vortex Mondays

Tuesdays @ 9pm  Slavic Soul Party

Wednesdays @ 10pm The Mandingo Ambassadors

Fridays@ 5pm The Crooked Trio

Saturdays @ 6pm Alec Spiegelman with special guests

Saturdays @ midnight DJ Set

(Note: See above for recurring residency performers)

Additional acts listed below:

Oct 1   7pm Pedro Giraudo Tango Quartet

2      9:30pm Tropical Vortex Mondays This week: Dilemastronauta y Los Sabrosos

        Cosmicos w/ DJ sets by Names You Can Trust’s Greenwood Rhythm Coalition

3      7pm Perpendicular Shoes

6      10pm Big Lazy

7      6pm Alec Spiegelman; This week: with Andrew Dimola

        10pm Banda de Los Muertos. $10

9      9:30pm Tropical Vortex Mondays This week: Los Cumpleaños

13    8pm Dolunay

14    6pm Alec Spiegelman This week: with Akie Bermiss and Taylor Ashton

21    6pm Alec Spiegelman This week: with Daniel McDowell, Jennifer Kimball and

        Maeve Gilchrist

26    6pm Third Annual Oud Summit

27    8pm Regional de NY, 10pm Zemog el Gallo Bueno

28    6pm Alec Spiegelman This week: with Wes Corbett, Brittany Karlson and Duncan

        Wickel

        8pm The Eastern Blokhedz

29    7pm Uncivilzed Plays Twin Peaks

30    9:30pm Tropical Vortex Mondays This week: Bulla en el Barrio



The Bell House

149 7th Street   www.thebellhouseny.com



Brooklyn Bowl

61 Wythe Ave   (718) 963-3369    www.brooklynbowl.com



The Brooklyn Music Shop presents

@ the Brooklyn Music Shop Homestead

1650 10th Ave., Brooklyn

Reservations recommended via email: Don@BrooklynMusicShop.com

All shows: 8pm   Tickets: ticketfly.com

Oct 14  8pm Peter Ecklund - Blue Suitcase Trio - Leader and arranger of the David

        Bromberg horn section

Nov 18   8pm Jesse Terry

Dec 2  8pm The Annual Brooklyn Music Shop Holiday Concert - Featuring Paul Cassone,

        Silent Note and You! (Sing a Long) Free



Brooklyn Society for Ethical Culture

53 Prospect Park W.   (718) 768-2972

www.bsec.org   


                                                                               

Celebrate Brooklyn!

Prospect Park Bandshell    9th St. & Prospect Park West

www.bricartsmedia.org     

Free / $3 suggested    except*

Summer only



First Acoustics Coffeehouse

House Concerts plus

First Unitarian Congregational Society

Brooklyn Heights    50 Monroe Place at Pierrepont St.

718-288-5994      www.firstacoustics.org

Shows at 8pm except where noted

Oct 15   3pm House Concert: Rachael Kilgour and Rebecca Loebe  $25 Adv

Nov 4   7:30pm House Concert :Suzie Vinnick $25 Adv

19    3pm House Concert: No Fuss and Feathers $25 Adv

Jan 20   7:30pm Robinson Treacher and Kirsten Maxwell $25 Adv

Feb 11   7:30pm House Concert: The End Of America $25 Adv

Mar 10   7:30pm House Concert: Joe Crookston $25 Adv

Apr 14   7:30pm House Concert: ILYAIMY $25 Adv

May 19   8pm Season Finale TBA @ First Unitarian



Freddy's Bar and Backroom

627 5th Ave.   718.768.0131

http://freddysbar.com



The Glasslands 

289 Kent Ave. (btwn.  S.1st & 2nd)    Williamsburg

L train to Bedford Ave.     www.myspace.com/theglasslands


The Good Coffeehouse

The Old Stone House, 36 Third Street, bet. 4th/5th Avenues

718.768.3195  www.theoldstonehouse.org

Admission: $10



Jalopy

315 Columbia St   718.395.3214   www.jalopy.biz

Wed: Roots N Ruckus  Thur: Country Blues Jam (both 9:30pm)

Oct 1   11am Little Laffs  $5 Kids, $10 Adults, $25 family of 4

        7:30pm Scott Wolfson and Other Heroes with Phoebe Legere $20  

2      8pm  Matt Munisteri @ Jalopy Tavern NO COVER

5      9pm Dime Store Romeos @ Jalopy Tavern $10 Suggested Donation  

6      8pm Siarhei Douhushau $15

8      11am Puppet Playtime  $5 Kids, $10 Adults, $25 family of 4

        8pm Maria Muldaur $25

9      8pm  Matt Munisteri @ Jalopy Tavern NO COVER

10    8pm John Pinamonte @ Jalopy Tavern NO COVER

12    7pm Uke Night at Jalopy $5 Suggested Donation

        9pm Allegra Krieger @ Jalopy Tavern NO COVER

13    9pm Evie Sands $15

14    8pm Like A Hurricane $10

17    9pm (Doors) Corazón de Granada: Flamenco Joven y Jondo $15

20    8pm Grant Dermody & Frank Fotusky $15

21    8pm Spuyten Duyvil and Man About A Horse $10

22    11am Family Fun with Suzi Shelton  $5 Kids, $10 Adults, $25 family of 4

        12-1:30pm Vocal Harmony Basics with Don Friedman and Phyllis Elkind $20

        2-4pm Vocal Harmony Duos & Trios with Don Friedman and Phyllis Elkind $25

23    8:45pm Old Time Open Jam with Harry Bolick

24    10am-1pm & 2:30-5:30pm Teacher Training Lab: A Vocal Workshop with Rhiannon

        $200

        9pm Richard Bennett @ Jalopy Tavern NO COVER

25, 26   9:30am-12:30pm (lunch break) 2-4:30 pm Vocal River: A Vocal Workshop with

        Rhiannon $300

26    6:30pm Instrumental Klezmer Workshop $25

29    Beanstalk Jack $5 Kids, $10 Adults, $25 family of 4

        7:30pm Nick Russo +11 celebrates 11th anniversary of debut album “Ro” $8



Kings Theater

1027 Flatbush Ave.    718.856.2220    www.kingstheatre.com

Oct 21   8pm Ben Folds $46-$153


Littlefield

622 Degraw Street (bet 3 - 4th Ave) littlefieldNYC.com



Paper Swan Loft

260 Moore St #301 - off the L-train Morgan stop

www.paperswan.com


Paul’s Brooklyn House Concerts

https://concerts.shrub.ca/

Reservations must be made through the website

Directions provided w/ reservation



Music Hall of Williamsburg

66 North Sixth Street   www.musichallofwilliamsburg.com



National Sawdust
80 North 6th Street

nationalsawdust.org



Pete’s Candy Store

709 Lorimer Street, Williamsburg  (718) 302 - 3770

www.petescandystore.com



Roulette

509 Atlantic Avenue (at 3rd Ave)

http://roulette.org/



Union Hall

702 Union St.   (718) 638-4400   www.unionhallny.com


Warsaw

Polish National Home    261 Driggs Avenue

www.warsawconcerts.com



The Way Station

683 Washington Ave.  Prospect Heights

waystationbk.blogspot.com



Queens


The Irish Cottage

108-07 72nd Avenue, Forest Hills (between Austin Street and Queens Boulevard,  two blocks south of the 71st/Continental stop of the E, F, R, and V trains)  718-520-8530


Woodside Library

54-22 Skillman Avenue     (718) 429-4700


Staten Island


Every Thing Goes Book Cafe

& Neighborhood Stage     208 Bay Street  718-447-8256

www.well.com/user/ganas/etgstores



Hamilton Park House Concerts

29 Harvard Ave.  facebook.com/HamiltonParkHouseConcerts Pollstar.com

Reservations: rayheff@mac.com

All shows: 3pm except**



Historic Richmond Town

Tavern Concerts  441 Clarke Avenue  (718) 351-1611

www.historicrichmondtown.org

Reservations: (718) 351-1611, Ext. 281

2 shows ea. Sat. 7:30 & 9pm, $15, $12/SIHS Memb. 



Long Island

For a more exhaustive search of the Long Island music scene, click here:







Babylon Village Arts Council

2nd Thursday Concert Series

Astoria Fed Savings Bank    180 W Main St     Babylon Village

Free Admission     Info: 631-669-1810    www.babylonvillagearts.org



BACCA Performing Arts Center

Babylon Citizens Council on the Arts  4th Friday Concert Series

149 N Wellwood Ave, Lindenhurst    631-587-3696

Shows at 8pm    Adm: $10    www.babylonarts.com


Benner’s Farm

56 Gnarled Hollow Road, E. Setauket

www.bennersfarm.com    631-689-8172

Friday Night Concert Series  6-10pm

Sep 10   11 - 7 Fiddle and Folk Fest w/ Daisycutter, The End of America, HeBird-SheBird,

        Stony Brook Roots Ensemble  More info & tickets: http://www.fiddleandfolk.com/



Boulton Center for the Performing Arts

37 W. Main Street   Bay Shore  (631)969-1101

www.boultoncenter.org

All shows 8pm   Reserved Seating - Adm: Member / Non-MembMar  

Oct 12   8pm Martin Barre $45 / $40 (memb)

13    8pm Johnny A  $40 / $35 (memb)

20    8pm Ronnie Earl $45 / $40(memb)

21   8pm The The Band Band Last Waltz Celebration w/ The TTBB Horns and Special

         Guests $40 / $35 (memb)

Dec 2  8pm Aztec Two Step -“Naked” CD Release and Holiday Show $45 / $40 (memb)

8      8pm Eileen Ivers Joyful Christmas $50 / $45 (memb)



Court House Concerts

www.courthouseconcerts.com

Pre-show gathering 7pm, Showtime 7:30pm

Suggested Donation $15

Reservations required e-mail: courthouseconcerts@yahoo.com

Sep 24   Pesky J. Nixon w/ special guests The Lords of Liechtenstein



Eclectic Café

Unitarian Universalist Society of South Suffolk

28 Brentwood Rd    Bay Shore    631 661-1278  www.eclecticcafe.org

2nd Sat/month  7:30 1-hr open mic, then feature act(s)

$13 Adv / $18 Door

Oct 14   Rosie & the Riveters

Nov 11   Jack Grace Band



Finch Mountain House Concerts 

Babylon  631) 661-1278 or  kfinken@suffolk.lib.ny.us

7pm Pot Luck supper before each show

$20 suggested donation    Reservations required



Folk-Groovin’ Café

Conklin Barn (NY Avenue @ High Street), Huntington

“Add a Little GROOVE To Your Coffee!”   631-368-1920

Performances: 8pm    Adm $10   Refreshments included



Folk Music Society of Huntington

Congregational Church of Huntington, LI

30 Washington Drive, Centerport,  (631) 425-2925   fmsh.org

First Saturday Series Concerts begin at 8:30 Open Mic 7:30

Admissions vary: advance tix on website

Oct 7   Three Generations: Lois Morton, Annie Mark, Kirsten Maxwell $25 / $20 Memb

Nov 4   Susan Werner $25 / $20 Memb

Dec 2   Steady On: Celebrating Lilith Fair at 20 w/ Sharon Goldman, Lara Herscovitch,

        Sloan Wainwright, Trina Hamlin, Amy Soucy, Ronda Dale & Lisa Redfern

        $25 / $20 Memb

Apr 7   The Boxcar Lilies + Low Lily $25 / $20 Memb

Hard Luck Café at the Cinema Arts Centre   423 Park Ave, Huntington

Third Thursday Concerts begin at 8:30 pm w/ Open Mic at 7:30 pm 

Admission $15 / $10 FMSH & CAC members - No advance tickets

Oct 19   Freddy & Francine + Miles & Mafale (formerly The YaYas)

Nov 16    Bettman & Halpin

Mar 15   Emily Barnes

May 17   Alice Howe

Folk Jams at the South Huntington Public Library

One Sunday each month, Sep-June, 1-4pm  Free  

Oct 8, Nov 12, Dec 10, Jan TBA



Garden Stage

(Formerly UUCCN Coffee House Concerts)

Unitarian Universalist Congregation of Central Nassau   

223 Stewart Avenue   Garden City    www.uuccn.org

Concerts scheduled one Friday of the month (mostly on the first Friday Sep thru May)  $15 Admission

All shows: 8:30pm; Open mic at 7:30pm (signups at 7pm)

Oct 6  Reggie Harris and Greg Greenway presenting “Deeper That The Skin” 

        $20 Adv / $22 Door

Nov 3   Brother Sun (Last Long Island appearance) -

Dec 1   TBA

Jan 5   Nancy Beaudette

Feb 2   Heather Pierson Trio

Mar 2   Cole, Nakoa and Treacher

May 4   Sloan Wainwright and Glen Roethel

Jun 1   TBA


Grounds and Sounds Cafe

Unitarian Universalist Fellowship

380 Nicholls Road (just north of Rt. 347)   Stony Brook

groundsandsounds.org

Open Mic at 8pm   Feature Act at 8:45pm

Sep 8   Bryan Gallo

Oct 13   Greg Galluccio Extravaganza

Nov 10   Garrin Benfield

Dec 8   Miles to Dayton

Jan 12   He Bird, She Bird



Landmark on Main Street

232 Main Street    Port Washington    516-767-6444

www.landmarkonmainstreet.org

Prices: Premium Seats / Memb -- Standard Seats / Memb

Sep 23   8pm Matthew Sweet $28, $33, $38

Oct 14   8pm Martin Sexton $40, $50, $60

18    7:30pm* Colin Hay $45, $50, $55


Live @ Deepwell’s

Deepwell Mansion  497 Route 25a

Saint James (Long Island) www.acousticlongisland.com

Live shows and audio and video podcasts

First Wednesday ea. month: 8-10pm, 3 artists - FREE

Sep 16   The 12th Annual Deepwells Music Festival w/ Durham County Poets, Matt Nakoa &

         Spuyten Duyvil

Oct 4   The Young Novelists



Our Times Coffeehouse

Long Island Ethical Humanist Society  38 Old Country Road,  Garden City  516-541-1006      www.ourtimescoffeehouse.org

Shows: 8pm (generally on the 3rd Friday of each month)

Donations: Adults  $15, Seniors & Students (w/Schl I.D) $12

Children (under 12)  $6 (very young children are free)

Sep 15   Phil Ochs Night   

Oct 20   The Brother Brothers

Nov 17   Ryanhood


The Song Box House Concerts

Held in recording studio at private residence

Every 4th Sat. in Seaford (south shore Nassau County) 

Suggested Donation: $15   Reservations 516-579-5365  or

songbox@optonline.net.

(confirmation and directions via return email)

Sep 23   8pm The End Of America

Oct 28   8pm Howard Emerson (“The Wall Talks” CD release party)

Nov 25   8pm Beaucoup Blue



Soulful Sundown Coffeehouse Series

The Unitarian Universalist Church at Shelter Rock

48 Shelter Rock Road. Manhasset      www.uucsr.org

7:30 Uplifting message, then music - Chris Marshak & band

8:30 Feature act    FREE

Sep 8   Jeffrey Gaines



The Stephen Talkhouse

161 Main Street, Amagansett, NY   www.stephentalkhouse.com

Sep 23   8pm Hayes Carll (Solo) $30-$50

30    8pm Lost Bayou Ramblers $20



The Sunday Street Series at The Long Island Museum

Sunday Street Acoustic Concert series at The Gillespie Room

at the Long Island Museum, 1200 Route 25A, in Stony Brook Village

http://sundaystreet.org

Sep 24   5pm Joe Crookston $22 Adv / $27 Door

Oct 8   5pm Jez Lowe $20 Adv / $25 Door

Nov 5   3pm Garnet Rogers $22 Adv / $27 Door

26    3pm Special Show with a Sunday Street favorite TBA

Dec 10   3pm Ellis Paul $25 Adv / $30 Door



Westchester


The Capitol Theatre

149 Westchester Avenue  (914) 934-9362      www.thecapitoltheatre.com/

Adm: Memb // Gen



Caramoor

149 Girdle Ridge Road,  Katonah    caramoor.org

Info: 914.232.5035  Tickets: 914.232.1252

Oct 21   8pm Noam Pikelny; Roots Music in the Music Room $20, $35, $50, $65

Dec 2   8pm Richard Thompson; Solo Acoustic; Fall Benefit Concert; Music Room $500



Common Ground Community Concerts

info: 914-478-2710 or commongroundfusw.com

Venues:

The First Unitarian Society, 25 Old Jackson Ave, Hastings on Hudson

Irvington Town Hall Theater, 85 Main Street Irvington

Shows @ 7:30pm except*

Sep 23  7:30pm Pesky J. Nixon w/ special guest Kirsten Maxwell $18-$22 

        @ First Unitarian Society of Westchester

Oct 14   8pm Red Molly @ Irvington Town Hall Theater $20-$35

28   7:30pm Matt Nakoa, with Heather Aubrey Lloyd $18-$22

        @ First Unitarian Society of Westchester

Nov 18  7:30pm Anais Mitchell with special guest Robert Sarazin Blake $30

        @ First Unitarian Society of Westchester

Dec 9   8pm Darlingside @ Irvington Town Hall Theater  $30-$35

Jan 20   7:30pm The Brother Brothers / The Sea The Sea  $20-$25

        @ First Unitarian Society of Westchester

Feb 3   8pm Birds of Chicago @ Irvington Town Hall Theater  $20 / $25 / $30

24    8pm The Ana Egge Trio w/ special guest Steve Addabbo  $20-$25

       @ First Unitarian Society of Westchester

Mar 24  7:30pm Peter Mulvey  $20-$25

        @ First Unitarian Society of Westchester

Apr 21   7:30pm Mary Gauthier  $20-$25

       @ First Unitarian Society of Westchester

May 19   7:30pm Gaelynn Lea  $18-$22

      @ First Unitarian Society of Westchester



Emelin Theater

Library Lane, Mamaroneck   914-698-0098

  www.emelin.org

All shows @ 8pm 

Bluegrass

Oct 13   Sideline $35.70-$49

Dec 8   Mile Twelve $35.70-$49

Feb 16   Red Wine $15-$49

Mar 16   Michael Cleveland & Flamekeeper $15-$49

Apr 13   Jeff Scroggins & Colorado $15-$49

Rock/Folk

Oct 20   Rickie Lee Jones $45 | $55 | $75

21    “Rock ‘N’ Roll Never Forgets” With Dennis Elsas $20 | $25

Nov 4   Pure Prairie League $30 | $40 | $50

17    An Evening with George Winston $38 | $45

Feb 10   C.J. Chenier & the Red Hot Louisiana Band $32 | $39

Mar 24   Livingston Taylor $38 | $45

Apr 27   Suzanne Vega $45 | $55 | $70

May 5   Tramps Like Us $25 | $30

Jazz & World

Jan 26   Sammy Miller And The Congregation $25 | $32



Greenburgh Nature Center

44 Dromore Road   Scarsdale



Hammond House

111 Grasslands Rd. Valhalla     914-347-8209

www.TribesHill.com

Kindred Folk monthly concert series

Division St. Guitars performance space

36 N Division St., Peekskill  924-737-2630



Irvington Town Hall Theater

85 Main Street   Irvington    www.irvingtontheater.com

Oct 14   8pm: Red Molly $20-$35

Dec 9   8pm Darlingside $30-$35



Music at the Mansion

Crawford Mansion, Crawford Park, Rye Brook

www.musicatthemansion.org



The Peekskill Coffeehouse

101 South Division St.    Peekskill

www.peekskillcoffee.com      914-739-1287



River Spirit Music House Concert Series

Held in private residence in Hastings-on-Hudson

(confirmation and directions after reservations made)

Reservations required. Go to www.riverspiritmusic.com

All shows (unless otherwise noted) are on Sundays

Pre-show gathering/potluck dinner starting at 4:00 PM

Bring a dish! Refreshments provided.

Music starts at 5:00 PM

Donation: $20 in advance, $22 at door (subject to availability)

Also: Live@Theupstream: Upstream Gallery, 8 Main Street, Hastings-On-Hudson 

Oct 8   Cricket Blue

Nov 5   The End Of America

Dec 3   Jaimee Harris

Jan 14   Daisycutter

Feb 11   Cole Nakoa & Treacher

Mar 11   The Young Novelists

Apr 15   Itamar Erez



RAC LIVE! Coffeehouse

The Rye Arts Center

51 Milton Road, Ryehttp://ryeartscenter.org/?page_id=6657



Tarrytown Music Hall

13 Main St   Tarrytown    (914) 631-3390

www.tarrytownmusichall.org

presented by Music Without Borders**

Oct 12   8pm Stephen Stills & Judy Collins $68-$148

13    8pm Martin Sexton  $35-$58

15    7pm Air Supply $58-$179

21    8pm Rusted Root w/ special guest Donna the Buffalo $38-$48

22    7pm Colin Hay $38-$48

28    8pm Cry Cry Cry $48-$58

Nov 30   Classic Albums Live Presents the Beatles Sgt. Pepper’s Lonely Hearts Club

        Band 50th Anniversary $30-$40

Dec 1    8pm Garrison Keillor, Robin & Linda Williams $58-$78



Towne Crier Cafe

379 Main Street   Beacon, NY   845-855-1300  www.townecrier.com 

Oct 6   8:30pm The Push Stars; with special guest Alana Sweetwater $25

7      6pm Saturday Salon in Main Street dining room w/ The Costellos FREE

        8:30pm Coco Montoya $25

8      11:30am Classical Brunch w/ Dan Stevens FREE

        7:30pm The Everly Set: Sean Altman & Jack Skulle Show $20

12    7:30pm Skipper’s Alley from Ireland $20

13    7pm Friday Salon in Main Street Dining Room w/ Marc Von Em FREE

        8:30pm Steady On: Celebrating Lilith Fair at 20 w/ Sharon Goldman,

        Lara Herscovitch, Amy Soucy, Sloan Wainwright $20

14    6pm Saturday Salon in Main Street dining room w/ Helen Avakian FREE

        8:30pm Commander Cody Band $25

15    7:30pm Missy Raines & The New Hip; special guest Breakneck Boys $15

18    7:30pm Evie Sands $20

19    7:30pm Iris DeMent Band $35

20    7pm Friday Salon in Main Street Dining Room w/  Boom Kat FREE

        8:30pm The Bobs Farewell Tour $25

21    6pm Saturday Salon in Main Street dining room w/  Christopher Brown  FREE

        8:30pm Back To The Garden 1969 $25

22    11:30am Acoustic Brunch: The Edukated Fleas FREE

        7:30pm Uncle Bonsai; also Cliff Eberhardt $20

26    7pm Dance Jam in our rear Performance Room $7

        7pm Calling All Poets on the Main Street Stage FREE

27    7pm Friday Salon in Main Street Dining Room w/ The Whispering Tree FREE

        8:30pm Molsky’s Mountain Drifters $20

Nov 2    7:30pm Stephen Clair & The Pushbacks $10

4      8:30pm John Hammond; with special guest Gregory Charlemagne $35



Walkabout Clearwater Coffeehouse

Memorial United Methodist Church 

250 Bryant Ave,   White Plains  (914) 242-0374

www.WalkaboutClearwater.org

Shows start at 7:30pm  except*   




Rockland County



Borderline Folk Music Club

Nanuet Public Library, 149 Church St., Nanuet, NY

borderlinefolkmusicclub.org

$20; Members $15  

Reservations  strongly suggested

contact Kathleen Sturgis at stur1096@gmail.com

Oct 22   1pm The Whispering Tree & RT Miller $10 / Memb FREE

Nov 19   1pm Loretta Hagen & Kirsten Maxwell  $20 / Memb $15



Riverspace Arts in Nyack

119 Main Street   Nyack   845-348-1880

www.riverspace.org



Turning Point

468 Piermont Ave, Piermont   845-359-1089

www.turningpointcafe.com

Oct 1   4pm John Gorka $30

6      8:30pm The Roues Brothers History of Blues to Rock w/ Special Guests $15

7      9pm Cosmic American Derelicts $15

13    8pm The Kennedys $25

14    8pm Eilen Jewell Band $30

15    4pm Gary Solomon presents Solomon Plays Dylan $15

        (Cancelled: Steve Forbert; medical issue)

20    8pm Presenting the solo hits of John, Paul, George and Ringo:

        The FabForward Band $20

21    8pm Robert Gordon Band w/ Rocking’ Rob Stoner $30

26    8pm The Rix (Rick Nestler and Rik Palieri) $15

27    8:30pm James Luckett Sr. $20

28    8pm 3rd Annual Halloween w/ Old Number 7 Band $20



Upstate New York


Caffe Lena

47 Phila Street,, Saratoga Springs  (518) 583-0022

List of Shows: www.caffelena.com/calendar.htm



Colony Café

22 Rock City Road   Woodstock  

845 679-5342  Weekdays 6-11   Sat & Sun12-11  closed Wed

www.colonycafe.com



Daryl’s House Club

130 Route 22, Pawling   (845) 289-0185

http://www.darylshouseclub.com

Oct 1   Noon Bluegrass Brunch: The Meadows Brothers Free

        7pm Wishbone Ash $20-$30

4      7pm The Felix Cabrera Band $15-$20

5      8pm Rhett Miller $20-$30

6      8pm Average White Band $50

7      Noon Bluegrass Brunch: Honeysuckle Free

        8pm The Subdudes $45-$55

8      7pm Joshua Davis $15-$20

11    7pm Ronnie Baker Brooks $15-$25

12    8pm Gratefully Yours: Grateful Dead Tribute $10-$15

13    8pm Lindsey Webster $15-$25

14    Noon Bluegrass Brunch: Damn Tall Buildings Free

        8pm Stanley Jordan $25-$35

15    Noon Bluegrass Brunch: Grass Routes Free

        7pm The Bruce Katz Band $15-$20

18    7pm Pigpen Theatre Co. Plus David Luning $15-$20

19    8pm Marc Cohn $50-$75

20    8pm Myles Mancuso $15-$20

21    Noon Acoustic Brunch: Miss Leading The Blind FREE

        8pm Eight To The Bar $15-$20

22    Noon Bluegrass Brunch: Too Blue Free

        7pm Son Little Plus Ala.ni $15-$20

25    7pm Mike Zito $15-$25

26    8pm Lee “Scratch” Perry & Subatomic Sound System $30

27    8pm Hal Ketchum Plus Travis Linville $25-$35

28    Noon Bluegrass Brunch: Rich Hines & The Hillbilly Drifters Free

        8pm Jessica Lynn’s Country Halloween Party $20-$25

29    Noon Gospel Brunch: Alexis P Suter & The Ministers Of Sound Free

        7pm Captain Beyond $20-$35

Nov 1   7pm Kimock $30-$45

2      8pm David Bromberg Quintet $35-$55

3      8pm Jimmy Webb Plus Robin Spielberg $30-$45

4      Noon Bluegrass Brunch: Plywood Cowboy Free

        8pm Acoustic Alchemy $30-$40

5      7pm Poco $55-$60

8      7pm The Security Project: The Timeless Music Of Peter Gabriel And Beyond

        $20-$30

9      8pm Duke Robillard Band $15-$25


Harmony

52 Mill Hill Road   Woodstock, NY

http://www.facebook.com/harmonymusicwoodstockny

Mondays: Open Mic: Poetry

Tuesdays: Singles, Duos

Weds. Open Mic: Music (Sign up 7pm, music 8-11pm)

Thursdays: Bluegrass Clubhouse with Bill Keith & guests

Fridays & Saturdays: Bands

Sundays: Singles, Duos



Kleinert-James Arts Center

On the Village Green in Woodstock, NY

http://www.woodstockguild.org/performance/



Hyde Park Library

2 Main St, Hyde Park   845-227-7791   www.hydeparklibrary.org

Living Room Acoustic Series


In The Center

Belle Levine Arts Center   521 Kennicut Hill Road   Mahopac


Lakeview Concert Series

2281 Lakeshore Dr. Sylvan Beach (for GPS - Blossvale, NY)

Reservations: 315.761.1138 or coccia101@gmail.com



Rosendale Cafe

434 Main St., Rosendale       (914) 658-9048 

www.rosendalecafe.com

Oct 6   8pm Crawfish Royale $15

10    8pm Singer-Songwriter Tuesdays w/ Nick G, Peter Sando, Lydia Adams Davis,

        Luci Aprilwine Windsong-Rain, Ben Seibert, and Steven Pesola Free

24    8pm Singer-Songwriter Tuesdays w/ “Flamingo” Jeff Pfeffer, Matthew Kobalkin,

        John Derosalia, Barry Adelman, Lewis Gable, and The Whispering Tree Free

27    8pm Jim Gaudet and The Railroad Boys $10

Nov 3   8pm Cedric Watson $20

4      8pm Deni Bonet $15

11    8pm Jim Kweskin $20

14    8pm Singer-Songwriter Tuesdays w/ Gil Villahermosa, Ralph Housman, Alfonse

        “Teslarian” Pinto, Mohonk Mountain Mamas, Dan Zlotnick, and Renee Finkelstein

        and chorus Free

18    8pm The Lowest Pair $10

25    8pm Tom Pacheco $15

28    8pm Singer-Songwriter Tuesdays w/ Kevin O’Connell, Geoff Samuels, Lucas

        Handwerker, Rachel and Will Van Carpels, Randy Niles, and David Meltzer Free



Singer-Songwriter Heaven

House Concerts in Beekman, N.Y.

Potluck @ 2pm; all are welcome!

Limited seating; reservations requested

Tel: John Hamilton, 917-734-8851

or email Birdman566@aol.com



Warwick Valley Winery, Distillery & Orchards

114 Little York Road, Warwick, NY, 845-258-4858

http://www.wvwinery.com

Special Events

One-Day Music Festivals

See venue website for updates

Uncorked & Unplugged  Afternoon Series 2 - 5pm   No Cover



Whistling Willie's

184 Main St.,  Cold Spring  845-265-2017



New Jersey


AJ Mahal Houseconcerts

Downtown Jersey City, NJ Suggested Donation $20

http://houseconcertsajmahal.wix.com/aj-mahal

https://www.facebook.com/AJMahalHouseconcerts

Hostess: Angel Jain 

Contact: houseconcertsajmahal@yahoo.com



Banjo Lisa’s House Concerts

269 Vose Ave    South Orange

facebook.com/banjolisashouseconcerts

7pm doors   8pm music



Cabin Concerts at Tim & Lori Blixt’s

60 Hawthorne Road   Wayne   (973) 616-0853

timandlori@cabinconcerts.com    www.cabinconcerts.com

Your hosts: Tim and Lori Blixt

Acoustic Vacations in the Mountains Inclusive retreats at the West Mountain Inn, Arlington Vt. An all new show each night!!

info: www.cabinconcerts.com / www.westmountaininn.com



Cathedral Arts Live!

Grace Church Van Vorst   39 Erie St.  Jersey City

http://cathedralartslive.org

All shows: 7pm   $15 Adv / $20 Door

Oct 13   Singer-Songwriter Night w/ Ariel Guidry, Carolyn Light, and Tim Pourbaix

Nov 3   Manouche Bag and 4th Street Nite Owls

Jan 26   Scott Wolfson & Other Heroes

Feb 23   Amuse Singers presents: Weather Reports

Apr 20   Between Jersey and Erie: Intersections of Grace

May 18   Abbie Gardner and Roosevelt Dime



Coffee With Conscience

www.coffeewithconscience.org

Concert Series of Westfield

Westfield First United Methodist Church

1 East Broad Street (corner of North Ave) Westfield



Concerts at the Crossing

Unitarian Universalist Church at Washington Crossing

268 Washington Crossing-Pennington Road  Titusville

concertsatthecrossing.com

Series concluded Nov 21



Count Basie Theatre

99 Monmouth St, Red Bank

www.countbasietheatre.org

Oct 8   7:30pm Yes featuring Jon Anderson | Trevor Rabin | Rick Wakeman

        $149, $119, $89, $79, $45

18     8pm The Blue Rose Foundation Presents Jackie Greene, Anders Osborne,

        Joan Osborne, Steve Earle, Steve Forbert, Jason Crosby  $20-$40

19    8pm Ben Folds: Paper Airplane Request Tour with special guest Tall Heights

        $65, $45, $35

22, 23   7pm Ray LaMontagne: Just Passing Through $125, $99, $89, $79, $50

24    8pm ZZ Top: The Tonnage Tour  $129, $95, $75, $50

29    7pm Citi presents Little Steven’s Underground Garage starring Lucinda Williams

        & Friends Hosted by Steven Van Zandt w/ special guests Jesse Malin and the

        Woggles  $89, $49, $39, $29

Nov 1   7:30pm Jethro Tull by Ian Anderson  $159, $89, $59, $39



Cozy Cabin Concerts

Green Brook, New Jersey    732.752.5294

cozycabinconcerts.com

Saturday evening shows doors at 7 p.m./music at 8

Sunday afternoon shows doors at 3 p.m./music at 4

Most shows suggested donation $20/person

Oct 8   Ryanhood

Nov 19   Robert Sarazin Blake with Emily Barnes

26    Johnny Irion

Dec 10   Teddy Kumpel

17    Elliot Lurie

Jan 1   Jesse Terry and Rupert Wates



Darress Theatre

615 Main Street, Boonton, NJ

Open Mic every third wed ea/month     Sign-up: 7:30pm

More info: darresstheatre.com   rocktime1.com



Crossroads 

78 North Ave     Garwood     908-232-5666    xxroads.com



Earth Room Concerts

Unitarian Universalist Congregation of Monmouth County

1475 W. Front St., Lincroft, NJ

www.earthroomconcerts.org

concerts@earthroomconcerts.org

732-542-4127

Shows: 7:30pm  ||  Adm: $20 Adv / $25 Door

Nov 18   Kipyn Martin and Annika Bennett co-bill

Dec 2  An Evening with Richard Shindell

Mar 3  Jesse Terry

May 19  Susan Werner

 



Ethical Brew

The Ethical Culture Society of Bergen County 687 Larch Avenue, Teaneck

www.ethicalbrew.org    info: bethj.stein@gmail.com

All shows 8pm       $20 Adv / $25 Door

Oct 21   Eric Schwartz with special guest Honor Finnegan

Nov 18   David Massengill / Mike & Aleksi Glick  (co-bill)

Jan 13   Trina Hamlin / Peter Calo

Feb 17   The Kennedys with special guest Frank Lombardi

Mar 10   Seth Glier with special guest Davey O

Apr 21   Matt Nakoa / Kirsten Maxwell

May 19   Amy Speace



Heights House Concert Series

Jersey City Heights, Jersey City, NJ 07307

www.heightshouseconcerts.com

Reservations required. Seating Limited    Suggested artist donation $15

Hostess: Laura Foord   email to:  laura.foord@yahoo.com

All shows Sundays  2:30pm except ***

Dec 10   3:30pm Joe Crookston 



Hudson West Folk Festival

380 Montgomery Street, Jersey City

https://hudsonwestfest.org




Hurdy Gurdy Folk Music Coffeehouse

Fair Lawn Community Center,  10-10 20th Street, Fair Lawn Shows at 8:00    201 384-1325    www.hurdygurdyfolk.org

Oct 14   Uncle Bonsai

Nov 4   Melanie

Dec 2   Jerron “Blind Boy” Paxton

Jan 6   NERFA Showcase Artists

21   2nd Annual Traditionsfest

Feb 3   Lara Herscovitch and The Levins

Mar 3   Joe Jencks & Si Kahn

Apr 7   Tom Chapin

May 12   TBA

Jun 2   Guy Davis



Mexicali Live

1409 Queen Anne Road   Teaneck   www.mexicalilive.com

Cash only at the door on the night of the show

Oct 6   8:30pm Martin Barre of Jethro Tull $38

13    8pm Brother Joscephus and the Love Revolution presents Sgt. Pepper’s Lonely

        Hearts Club Band - A 50th Anniversary Tribute $18



The Minstrel

Morristown Unitarian Fellowship, 21 Normandy Hts. Rd.

Shows at 7:30pm    973-335-9489  $10 Cover  12 and under free

Wheelchair accessible; free parking

http://www.folkproject.org/minstrel/minstrel.shtml

Oct 6   Closed for the Folk Project Fall Getaway

13    Rosie & the Riveters with Betsy Rose and the Chicago Fire  

        Note: No Open Stage this month.

20    Cindy Mangsen & Steve Gillette with Paul Kaplan

27    Folk Project Member Concert

Nov 3   Terry Kitchen & Mara Levine and Celestial Harmonies

10    Open Stage

17    Joe Jencks with Katherine Rondeau & the Show

24    The Lords of Liechtenstein with Bill Buttner

Dec 1   Chorus Song Night

8      Open Stage

15    Holiday Benefit Concert for the Morristown Unitarian Fellowship

29    Bob Malone w/ Opening Act TBA



Montvale Public Library

12 Mercedes Dr   Montvale  201-391-5090  montvale.bccls.org



Music on Main Street

United Methodist Church   69 Main St.   Woodbridge

www.hoppersmusic.com/MusicOnMain.html

732-634-4500 X6058

All shows 7:30pm - $22 Adv / $25 Door

Woodbridge Wednesdays Free Concerts

Country Sundays Free Concerts @ Parker Press Park

Dec 8   7:30pm Larry Campbell & Teresa Williams @ Theatre at Woodbridge High School,

        1 Samuel Lupo Place, Woodbridge

        908) 510-0526  Hoppersmusic@aol.com  www.WoodbridgeArtsNJ.org



Notes From Home

(house concert series)

Montclair  201-214-1138  

Sat. shows, doors at 6 pm, potluck from 6 to 7, music at 7pm.

Sun. shows, doors at 3 pm, potluck from 3 to 4, music at 4pm

www.notesfromhomenj.com

Reservations: chris@notesfromhomenj.com  RSVP for location

$20 suggested donation

Nov 19   3pm:The TriSonics; CD release

Dec 17   3pm Abbie Gardner



njpac

1 Center Street  Newark   (973) 642-8989   www.njpac.org



Outpost in the “Burbs” Coffeehouse

Unitarian Church of Montclair, 67 Church Street, Montclair

(Larger shows* held at First Congregational Church of Montclair 

40 South Fullerton Ave)

973-744-6560  Shows at 8:00   www.outpostintheburbs.org

Oct 14    8pm Nick Lowe $35 Adv / $40 Door @ First Congregational Church

20    7pm Outpost's 30th Anniversary show featuring Marc Cohn, Valerie June & Ellis Paul

         $60 / $75 / $125

Nov 4   8pm Jimmie Dale Gilmore and Dave Alvin

        $35 Adv / $40 Door @ First Congregational Church

17    8pm Ian Hunter & The Rant Band $40 Adv / $45 Door

        @ First Congregational Church

Dec 1   8pm John Gorka Gen. Adm. $32 @ First Congregational Church

16    8pm Laura Cantrell @ Guild Room, First Congregational Church $25

22    8pm An Intimate Evening with Bettye LaVette  Gen. Adm. $40



PNC Bank Arts Center

Garden State Parkway Exit 116  Holmdel 732-203-2500 

pncbankartscenter.org



Pollak Theatre

Monmouth University  400 Cedar Ave    West Long Branch 

732-263-6889

www.monmouth.edu/arts_events/performingarts.asp



Princeton Folk Music Society

Concerts at Christ Congregation Church

50 Walnut Lane in Princeton

3rd Friday of the month - 8:15

www.princetonfolk.org  info@princetonfolk.org  or: (609) 799-0944

Oct 20   Archie Fisher

Nov 17   Martin Grosswendt & Susanne Salem-Schatz

Dec 15   Michael Smith

Jan 19   Mary Courtney

Feb 16   Tony Trischka

Mar 16   Locust Honey

Apr 20   Garnet Rogers

May 18   Roy Book Binder



Sanctuary Concerts

Discontinued



Short Stories Community Book Hub

23 Main Street, Madison 

973.845.6086   http://www.shortstoriesnj.com/

Oct 21    7:30pm  Dave Murphy w/ Chris Tarrow on guitar  & Ron Baumann on bass



The Society Cafe Concert Series

Unitarian Universalist Society of Ridgewood,113 Cottage Place, Ridgewood

societycafeconcertseries.com



South Orange Performing Arts Center

1 Sopac Way, South Orange, NY   www.SOPACNow.org

Oct 12   7:30pm The Wailers $43-$53

14    8pm Lisa Fischer & Grand Baton $32-$42

19   8pm Colin Hay $TBA

27   8pm Aztec Two-Step perform The Simon & Garfunkel Songbook $28-$38

28    7:30pm Garrison Keillor, Robin & Linda Williams $68-$88

Nov 10   8pm The Willie Nile Band plus James Maddock $28-$38

12    7:30pm An Evening with JD Souther $35-$45

14   7:30pm Tommy Emmanuel & David Grisman “C.G.P. & Dawg Tour” $68-$88

18   8pm Dead on Live | Celebrating the Music of the Grateful Dead $25-$35

Dec 2   8pm Sweet Honey in The Rock: Celebrating the Holidays  $TBA



Spiral Sounds House Concerts

Paulus Hook, Jersey City

www.SpiralSounds.org

Reservations may be made on website

Oct 20  7:30pm Malcolm Holcombe

Dec 8   Hiroya Tsukamoto

Apr 6   Mari Black

May 18   Lipbone Redding



The Society Cafe Concert Series

Anderson Hall  Unitarian Universalist Society of Ridgewood

113 Cottage Place, Ridgewood

www.societycafeconcertseries.com    Doors 7pm  Show 8pm

Oct 5    Coco Montoya $25, $40

12    Ted Yoder $15, $25

20    Mike Zito w/ Gina Sicilia $20, $30

21    Fountainhead w/ the Random Concept $15, $25

22    Liz Longley w/ Michael Logen $15, $25



Splatter Concerts

Ukrainian American Cultural Center

60 North Jefferson Rd., Whippany  and

St. Ann’s Social Hall, 2013 Gilpin Ave.,Wilmington, DE

Shows @ 7pm    973-585-7175    www.splatterconcerts.com

Adm $ as listed Ages 13-17: $5  12 & under free

To order tickets, e-mail name & no. of tickets desired to:

splatterconcerts@yahoo.com

Pick up and pay at door (Cash only - no credit cards)



The Stone Pony

913 Ocean Ave   Asbury Park   732-502-0600

www.stoneponyonline.com



Wellmont Theater

5 Seymour St,  Montclair  (973) 783-9500

wellmonttheater.com

Nov 10   8pm Dark Star Orchestra $20-$154

Dec 8   8pm Todd Rundgren  $20-$137



Westfall Winery

141 Clove Road   Montague   973-293-3428



William Carlos Williams Center for the Arts

Rutherford

Pre-advertising website promotion (short time only) – tickets - $15 to $35

Tickets at    www.dullmusic.com    in the “Our Store” menu



William Paterson University

Shea Center for Performing Arts

300 Pompton Road, Wayne    www.wpunj.edu


Connecticut


Acoustic Cafe

2926 Fairfield Ave.  Black Rock   203-335-FOLK (3655)

www.acousticafe.com

Tues: Open Mic  7pm sign up - begin at 9pm  $3

Oct 10   Charlie Hunter Trio


Acoustic Celebration

Temple Shearith Israel    46 Peaceable St     Ridgefield

www.acousticcelebration.org

  1. (203)431-6501    info@acousticcelebration.org    Shows: 7pm

Oct 15   Pierce Pettis $20

Nov 5   Tret Fure $20

19    Amy Speace $20



Branford Folk Coffeehouse

First Congregational Church of Branford

1009 Main Street, Branford    www.folknotes.org/branfordfolk 

Shows: 8pm  nonmemb $15, memb $12, children 12 - under, $5

Sep 9   North Sea Gas

Oct 14   Joel Mabus

Nov 11   Bob Zentz

Dec 9   Rosa Tatuata-Celebration of Sicily

Jan 13   Debra Cowan & John Roberts

Feb 10   Toby Walker

Mar 10   Bob Bovee

Apr 14   Matthew Byrne

May 12   Ken & Brad Kolodner



Bridge Street Live

41 Bridge Street, Collinsvile

http://www.41bridgestreet.com



C.H.I.R.P.

Concert Happenings in Ridgefield Parks

Ballard Park   Main St.  Ridgefield  www.chirpct.org

FREE

Summer only



CT Folk

First Presbyterian Church  704 Whitney Ave, New Haven

“First Friday” Concert Series   more info: www.CTFolk.com

Gen Adm / $10 Students  Door: $20 Gen Adm / $15 Students

First Fridays Concerts

Oct 6   7:30pm Ryanhood



Danbury Arts In Action Coffeehouse

A Common Ground community arts center

33 Crosby St., Danbury

Doors 7:30pm, open mic 8pm, featured artist 9pm

danburyartsinaction.org       203-791-9850

Free-will donations benefit DAIA arts programs for at-risk youth



Fairfield Theater Company   www.fairfieldtheatre.org

FTC @ The Klein    Klein Memorial Auditorium  910 Fairfield Avenue, Bridgeport

No roots / acoustic acts currently scheduled

FTC on StageOne or Warehouse where noted   70 Sanford St., Fairfield

Oct 1   8pm Jonny Lang (Warehouse) Doors $78

3      8pm Chick Corea & Steve Gadd Band (Warehouse) $78

7      Big Mean Sound Machine $22

20   8pm Melvin Seals & JGB w/ Creamery Station (Warehouse) $38 Standing Room



Fire In The Kitchen

North Madison Congregational Church, 1271 Durham Rd, Madison

fireinthekitchen.org

All shows 7pm    kids: high school and under, always $5.

Oct 14   Mike Marshall and Darol Anger $30

Nov 18   Molly Tuttle  $25

Dec 2   Jeremy Kittel Band $25

Jan 13   The Mammals $25

Feb 17   The Seamus Egan Project $25

April 14 or 21  Low Lily $25

May 5   The Nordic Fiddler’s Bloc   $20



Friday Night Folk at All Souls

All Souls Unitarian Universalist Congregation

19 Jay Street, New London

All shows: 7:30pm  www.fridaynightfolk.org/

Sep 22   Joe Jencks

Oct 13   Leonard Cohen Tribute

Nov 17   Lucy Kaplansky

Dec 8   Maggie’s Guitar Presents “The Crossing - A Musical”

Jan 19   Geoff Kaufman and Larry Kaplan

Feb 23   Pete Seeger Tribute Concert

Mar 16   Celticity

Apr 20   Jerron “Blind Boy” Paxton

May 11   Kate Callahan and Kristen Graves



The Georgetown Saloon

8 Main Street  Georgetown  (203-544-8003)   www.georgetownsaloon.com

Tuesdays: Acoustic Open Mic

Sign up at 5pm by phone, email or in person.

Music begins at 7:30pm



Gerosa Records

Brookfield Common, 246 Federal Rd., Brookfield

203-775-7074   e-mail: gerosarecords@mags.net

www.gerosarecords.com   In-store concerts Call for info



Infinity Hall 

2 locations:

32 Front St., Hartford  860.560.7757

20 Greenwoods Rd W., Norfolk  860.542.5531

www.infinityhall.com

Oct 1   7:30pm Cowboy Junkies (Norfolk)$49-$64

5     8pm An Evening with Chris Robinson Brotherhood (Norfolk) $45-$60

        8pm The Rippingtons (Hartford) $49-$69

6     8pm David Bromberg Quintet (Norfolk) $54-$69

        8:30pm Spirit of Johnny Cash (Hartford) $30-$45

7      8pm Leo Kottke (Norfolk) $39-$59

8      7:30pm The Subdudes (Norfolk) $39-$59

12    8pm Nora Jane Struthers (Norfolk) $19-$29

13   8:30pm Aztec Two-Step-The Simon & GarFunkel Songbook Show (Hartford) $39-$59



The Kate

Katharine Hepburn Cultural Arts Center  300 Main St., Old Saybrook

katharinehepburntheater.org

Oct 5   7:30pm Jim Messina $65.

6       8pm North Sea Gas $25

7      8pm Plywood Cowboy $25

19    7:30pm Jonathan Edwards $40

21    8pm Johnny A  $33

26    7:30pm An Evening w/ Ellis Paul & Sophie B. Hawkins $34

27    8pm Christine Lavin & Don White $28-$30



Molten Java Coffee

102 Greenwood Ave   Bethel

2 to 5pm - The first Sunday of every month

Bill Wisnowski, of My Dad’s Truck, runs a “song circle jam”

Every Thursday   Open Mic with J.D. and guests!



Newtown Summer Concert Series

Dickinson Park bandshell, 50 Elm Drive, Newtown

6:30pm   Free, bring picnic dinner, blanket and chairs




Note Kitchen & Bar

227 Greenwood Ave., Bethel  (203) 917-3127

notekitchen.com

Wednesday

Oct 1   Brunch with Phil Forbes & Bob Mcglaughlin

2      Open Mic

3      Ladies Night - Speed Quizzing Trivia

4      Ethan James

5      Bob McGlaughlin Trio

6      Jamie Livesey

7      Bone Dry Duo

8      Jazz Brunch with Bruce Coviello and Carmine Marino

9      Open Mic

10    Ladies Night - Jukebox Bingo

11    Elle Sera

12    Gracie Day

13    Dave Oberacker

14    Phoenix Tree

15    Brunch w/ Missy & Bill

16    Open Mic

17    Ladies Night - Speed Quizzing Trivia

18    Dave King

19    Marc Delgado

20    Man Made Blues

21    Kenny Z

22    Brunch w/ Bob Curiano

23    Open Mic

24    Ladies Night - Jukebox Bingo

25    Podunk Throwbacks

26    Leslie Costa w/ Mary O’Hare

27    Tom Crivellone

28    2Jam Acoustic

29    Brunch with the Rio Trio

30    Open Mic



Quick Center for the Arts

Fairfield University  1073 North Benson Road   Fairfield

1-877-ARTS-369        www.quickcenter.com



Ridgefield  Folk Series

Ridgefield Library, 472 Main St, Ridgefield

www.ridgefieldlibrary.org  203-438-2282

Shows @ 2pm

free Tickets - 1pm pickup at the door



The Ridgefield Playhouse

80 East Ridge    Ridgefield    203-438-5795

https://ridgefieldplayhouse.org

Oct 5   Martin Barre $40

7      Cash Is King $30

8      Carl Palmer’s ELP Legacy Tour $47.50

11    Blues Traveler 30th Anniversary Tour $75



The Sounding Board

The Universalist Church of West Hartford, 433 Fern Street, West Hartford

http://www.folknotes.org    860-635-7685

Doors 7pm Music 8pm   Adv tix: www.brownpapertickets.com

reservations or more info: reservations@folknotes.org

Adm: gen. / mem.   Children 12 and under $8

Oct 7   Jez Lowe $18 / $16

21    TBA

Nov 4    Ed Trickett $17 / $15

18    John McCutcheon $24 / $22

Jan 6   Caravan of Thieves

20    Susan Werner

Feb 3   Grass Routes

17    RPR

Mar 3   Larry Kaplan with David Paton & Tom White

10    John Gorka

17    Rani Arbo and daisy mayhem



Stamford Center for the Arts

Rich Forum   307 Atlantic St.,  Stamford  203-325-4466 www.onlyatsca.com


Thataway Cafe

409 Greenwich Avenue    Greenwich    203 622 0947

www.thatawaycafe.com

Every Thursday Night  8:30pm - The Songwriter’s Den



Unitarian Universalist Society of Danbury

24 Clapboard Ridge Road, Danbury

6:30 potluck, 7:30 concert

$15 tickets available at the door, cash or check

Info: Nancy H. at 203-743-0453



The Vanilla Bean Cafe

Corner of Rts 44, 169 & 97   Pomfret    (860)928-1562

thevanillabeancafe.com

SOct 6   7pm Open Mic - Bergin O’Malley

7      8pm Aine Minogue $15

14    8pm Tony Memmel $15

20    7-9pm Sing: Quiet Corner Song Swap  FREE

21    8pm Don White $20

28    8pm Pamela Means & Buddy Mondlock $15

Nov 4   8pm Seat of Our Pants $12


Voices Café

The Unitarian Church  10 Lyons Plains Road   Westport   203-227-7205 x14      www.voicescafe.org

All Shows 8pm;  Reserved seating for groups of 4+  Adm: Adv / Door

Oct 14   Pierce Pettis $25

Nov 5   Brother Sun’s Final Show $25

Dec 9   Suzanne Sheridan & Band – The Music of Bob Dylan $25

Jan 27   Lara Herscovitch $25



Wire Mill Saloon and Barbecue

12 Old Mill Road, Redding 203-544-9988

(Corner of routes 107 and 57 in Georgetown)

www.wiremillbbq.com

Oct 1, 8, 22, 29   5:30-8:30pm Bill Wisnowski



Massachusetts


Bull Run Concert Series  

Rt. 2A     Shirley    978-425-4311

www.bullrunrestaurant.com/concert.htm


Club Helsinki    

405 Columbia Street, Hudson    518.828.4800  info@helsinkihudson.com

helsinkihudson.com

   


Club Passim 

47 Palmer Street,  Harvard Square,  Cambridge

Reservations: (617) 492-7679     Office: (617) 492-5300

www.clubpassim.org


The Green River Festival  

Greenfield Community College, Greenfield, MA

https://www.greenriverfestival.com



The Guthrie Center 

4 Van Deusenville Road    Great Barrington   (413) 528-1955

www.guthriecenter.org


House of Blues® Boston

15 Lansdowne Street  Boston,   (888) 693–BLUE (2583)

www.houseofblues.com


Iron Horse Music Hall

20 Center Street, Northampton

http://www.iheg.com/index.asp



The Lowell Folk Festival

Downtown Lowell, MA

http://lowellfolkfestival.org | 978-275-1764




New Bedford Folk Festival

New Bedford Whaling National Historical Park,

New Bedford, MA  www.newbedfordfolkfestival.com



Me and Thee Coffeehouse

28 Mugford Street, Marblehead

www.meandthee.org


Steeple Coffeehouse

Pilgrim Church, 15 Common St.  Southborough  508-599-3339

www.steeplecoffeehouse.org



Rhode Island


Newport Folk Festival

Fort Adams State Park,  Harrison Avenue, Newport, RI  

www.newportfolkfest.net



Rhythm & Roots Festival

Ninigret Park, 4813 Old Post Road, Route 1  Charlestown, RI 

888.855.6940    www.rhythmandroots.com

Labor Day weekend annually

September 1~3

        The Mavericks • Roseanne Cash • Masters of the Fiddle with Natalie MacMaster

        and Donnell Leahy • The Squirrel Nut Zippers • The Knickerbocker All Stars w/

        Special Guests TBA • The New Orleans Suspects w/ Paul Barrere & Fred Tackett of

        Little Feat • Marcia Ball • Steve Riley & the Mamou Playboys • Shinyribs • Hat Fitz &

        Cara • Jeffrey Broussard & the Creole Cowboys • The Pine Leaf Boys • 10 Strings

        and A Goatskin featuring Leonard Podolak of the Duhks • Big Sandy & the Fly Rite

        Boys • The Turtle Duhks • Los Texmaniacs • Horace Trahan & the Ossun Express

        • Woodsmith & Hersch • Sunday Gospel w/ Sarah Potenza & Friends • The Revelers

        • The Alex Meixner Band • Ed Poullard & Preston Frank


Stone Soup Coffeehouse

50 Park Pl  Pawtucket, RI 02860  (401) 921-5115

www.stonesoupcoffeehouse.com



Pennsylvania


Godfrey Daniels    

7 E. 4th St.     Bethlehem     610-867-2390    www.godfreydaniels.org


J.T. Croc N Berry's  

3523 Union Deposit Rd   Harrisburg  717-561-1010


The Peach Music Festival

The Pavilion at Montage Mountain & Montage Mountain,

Scranton, PA  www.thepeachmusicfestival.com



Philadelphia Folk Festival

Look for 2016 date here

Old Poole Farm  Schwenksville, PA   www.folkfest.org

Held annually in August



Plowshares Coffee House

Schuylkill Friends Meeting House  Whitehorse Road & Route 23

Phoenixville, PA 19460   Phone/Fax: (610)933-7630   Email: mail@plowsharesmusic.org

www.plowsharesmusic.org


Poconotes  

www.poconotes.com

"Hear 'em at the Comm" Series  at the Waverly Community House 

1115 North Abington Rd, Waverly   (570) 586-8191  www.waverlycomm.org


The Point

880 W. Lancaster Avenue       Bryn Mawr     www.atthepoint.com


RiverFolk Concerts

at the Cooperage

Ten Thirty Main St. Honesdale, Pa

All tickets are suggested donation

Reservations or Information 845-252-6783

riverfolkconcerts@frontier.com

Sep 17   5pm The Levins / Scott Wolfson & Other Heroes $20 Adv / $25 Door

Oct 8   5pm Gathering Time and Mara Levine $20 Adv / $25 Door

Nov 5   5pm Jory Nash & Suzie Vinnick $20 Adv / $25 Door

Dec 3   5pm Jann Klose $20 Adv / $25 Door



The Smithbridge Winery 

159 Beaver Valley Rd, Chadds Ford Pa.  610.558.4703



Spring Gulch Folk Festival

Spring Gulch Resort Campground, 475 Lynch Road,

New Holland, PA

www.springgulch.com/folkfestival.cfm

Held annually in May



The Tin Angel    

20 South 2nd St.     Philadelphia   215-928-0978     www.tinangel.com



Vermont


Roots on the River

Bellows Falls, VT     I-91, Exit 6      866.484.3669 

http://www.vermontfestivalsllc.com/roots-on-the-river-2016



West Mountain Inn

144 West Mountain Inn Road   Arlington

www.westmountaininn.com

802.375.6516         info@westmountaininn.com

Aug 14-16   Slaid Cleaves @ West Mt. Inn; E-Mail for info.



Virginia


The Birchmere Music Hall

701 Mt. Vernon Ave   Alexandria  703-549-7500

www.birchmere.com