Manhattan

Updated: March 2, 2018


The Abrons Arts Center

466 Grand Street, NYC 10002 (Lower East Side)  theatermania.com     212.352.3101

www.henrystreet.org/arts


The American Folk Art Museum

FREE MUSIC FRIDAYS    

2 Lincoln Square (Columbus Ave. & 66th St.)      212-265-1040 

Free music Fridays: http://folkartmuseum.org/programs/upcoming/

5:30 pm–7:30 pm    Hosted by Lara Ewen

Apr 13  Kelley Swindall, Emerald Rae, and Our Wild America

20    Miwa Gemini, Laura Rebel Angel, and Melissa Czarnik

27    Tom Hayes, Warren Malone, and Jessi Robertson


Arlene's Grocery

95 Stanton St. (between Ludlow & Orchard)

one block south of Houston    212-358-1633    www.arlenesgrocery.net


BB King Blues Club & Grill

237 W 42nd St. (betw 7th/8th Ave.)  www.bbkingblues.com

Apr 3   8pm Billy Cobham’s Crosswinds Project  $35 Adv / $40 Door

6      8pm Christopher Cross $59.50 Adv / $65 Door

16    8pm Buckethead $35 Adv / $40 Door

17, 18   8pm Buddy Guy $89.50 Adv / $95 Door

24    8pm The Devon Allman Project w/ special guest Duane Betts $25 Adv / $30 Door


Beacon Theatre

74th Street & Broadway

www.beacontheatrenyc.com

Call: (212) 307-7171 / (914) 454-3388   (201) 507-8900

Apr 5, 6, 7   8pm Brandi Carlile $41.50

May 3   8pm Lord Huron SOLD OUT

17, 18   8pm Jackson Browne $83- $1,252

Jun 13   8pm LSD Tour: Lucinda Williams / Steve Earle / Dwight Yoakam



Bitter End

147 Bleecker   212-673-7030  

$5 Cover/2 drink min. per set www.bitterend.com

$5 Cover/2 drink min. per set www.bitterend.com

Apr 1  Paul Scolo & The Forgotten Safe Word, Kalo, Luba Dvorak’s Acoustic Ramble

2     Ox’Ossi (7pm), MOS ($10), Jason Bembry ($7), The Oz Noy Trio ($15), Richie

        Cannata’s Monday Night Jam ($10)

3     Echoes Of Love (Raising funds for suicide prevention with music)(7pm) --plus--

        Max Viner, The David Kolker Band

4     Madison Lewis (7pm), Jack Schneider Presents, Psychedelic Soul Sessions

5      Tim Di Pasqua (7pm), Lady Child, Sirsy, Lizzie & The Makers, Goat

6     InRod (7pm), Killdeer, Brother Jerome (Album Release show), Keith Ward, The

        Bushchicks, The Commotions

7     Acoustic Open Mic (1-2:30) Hosted By Evan Kremin Doors at 1pm  (sign up begins

        at 12:30) --plus-- Party For Puerto Rico (Adv tickets $15) (Door $20) --plus--

        Stephanie Turci (7pm), Eddy Echo, American Fever, So Called People, Winona &

        the Riders, TheDye, The Daggers

8     Singer/Songwriter Sessions (7pm) --plus-- The Bitter End All Star Jam Featuring

        Mark Greenberg

See venue web site for updates



Blarney Star Productions

with Glucksman Ireland House present

a monthly Irish traditional music concert series at

Washington Square United Methodist Church

135 West 4th Street (6th Ave - MacDougal St)

Info: Ireland House  (212) 998-3950 or: www.nyu.edu/pages/irelandhouse   

All shows 8pm   Concert Adm $15

Apr 6   Máire Ní Chathasaigh & Chris Newman

May 4   Alison Perkins and Nicolas Brown


Blender Theater at Gramercy

127 East 23rd Street   /www.mercuryeastpresents.com/thegramercytheatre


The Blue Note

131 3rd St    212-475-8592    www.bluenotejazz.comSep 8-11   8 & 10:30pm Rebirth Brass Band  Bar $20 Table $35

Apr 1  8 & 10:30pm Bobby McFerrin: Spirityouall Bar $55 / Table $75

12-15  8 & 10:30pm Michel Legrand Trio w/ Ron Carter Bar $45 / Table $65

24-29   8 & 10:30pm Chucho Valdés: Irakere 45 Bar $55 / Table $75



BMCC Tribeca Performing Arts Center

199 Chambers Street

http://tribecapac.org/

May 11  8pm Brooklyn Women’s Chorus Annual Spring Concert

        “Somewhere to Begin  $21



The Bowery Ballroom

6 Delancy St (at The Bowery) 212-533-2111

bowery ballroom.com

Tix @ Mercury Lounge,  866-468-7619,  www.ticketweb.com



The Bowery Poetry Club   

308 Bowery @ Bleecker    212-614-0505   www.bowerypoetry.com



Caffe Vivaldi

32 Jones St.    www.caffevivaldi.com

Open Mic Night    Mondays: 7-11pm    Sign up: 6:30pm

Apr 1   6pm Fantasy Duo, 8pm Jazz Cats Jam Sesh with John Lander

2      6:30-11pm Open Mic Night Hosted by Bert Lee

19   7:30pm Pete Muller & Friends



Caravan of Dreams 

405 East 6th St. NYC  www.caravanofdreams.net


Carnegie Hall

57th St & 7th Ave. 212-477-0622   www.carnegiehall.org

Ticket info: CarnegieCharge - 212-247-7800.

Stern Auditorium / Perelman Stage  ---

Apr 8   1pm The Music of Eric Whitacre $10-$100

May 1   8pm Forever Django: Passing the Family Torch; Hot Gypsy Jazz w/

        Dorado Schmitt, Lead Guitar and Violin, Samson Schmitt, Lead and Rhythm Guitar,

        Amati Schmitt, Lead and Rhythm Guitar, Ludovic Beier, Accordion and Accordina,

        Pierre Blanchard, Violin, DouDou Cuillerier, Scat Vocal and Rhythm Guitar, Antonio

        Licusati, Bass, Francko Mehrstein, Rhythm Guitar, Gino Roman, Bass, Special

        Guests: Melody Gardot, Vocalist, Ken Peplowski, Clarinet, Veronica Swift, Vocalist

Weill Recital Hall ---

Apr 5   8pm Xavier Jara, Classical Guitar $25

Zankel Hall

Apr 28   9pm John Patitucci Electric Guitar Quartet $35-$45

Resnick Education Wing --No roots shows scheduled



Central Park SummerStage

Rumsey Playfield in Central Park

http://www.centralpark.com/guide/activities/concerts/summerstage-festival.html

Concerts free except where noted



Christopher Street Coffee House

St. John’s Lutheran Church    81 Christopher Street

www.facebook.com/christopherstreetcoffeehouse

Open Mic 2nd Thursday ea. month, w/ featured performer

Sign up @ 6:30   Music @ 7pm

No Cover Charge

Apr 12   Feature Act: Janie Barnett



City Vineyard in Hudson River Park

Voices on the Hudson  at Pier 26  233 West St.

646-677-8350  http://www.cityvineyardnyc.com

All shows: 8:30pm $20  except**   100 seats only

Apr 4   David Wilcox

9      Eric Andersen (Album Release)



City Winery

143 Varick Street (between Spring and Vandam Streets)

Sundays 11am - 2pm  Klezmer Brunch

(212) 608-0555   www.citywinery.com

Apr 1   8pm Al Jardine: A Postcard From California- From the Very First Song With a

        Founding Member of the Beach Boys $55, $65, $70

2, 3   8pm Dave Davies  $45, $55, $60

4      8pm Chris Smither (Album Release) $22, $25, $28

6      8pm Bettye LaVette (Album Release)  $35, $45, $50

7      8pm Wesley Stace’s Cabinet of Wonders $25, $28, $35

8      8pm Candlebox Acoustic (An Intimate Acoustic Duo Performance) w/ Franky Perez

        $25, $28, $32, $35 SOLD OUT wait list available

9      8pm Candlebox Acoustic (An Intimate Acoustic Duo Performance) w/ Franky Perez

        $25, $28, $32, $35

13    8pm Alan Doyle (of Great Big Sea) $25, $28, $30

15    12:30pm Janie Barnett & Blue Room’s Urban Americana Spring TaxDay Party $20

        8pm Tyrone Wells w/ special guest Gabe Dixon $18, $20, $25, $30

16, 17   8pm An Intimate Acoustic Evening With Ryan Bingham $45, $50, $55, $60

18    8pm Carbon Leaf 25th Anniversary Tour $25, $28, $32, $38

19-22   8pm Martin Sexton + guests $45, $48, $55

25    8pm Joseph (Trio) w/ Becca Mancari $22, $25, $28, $30

27    8pm Jon Foreman $30, $35, $40

28    8pm Willie Nile $30, $35, $40

May 2   8pm Ferron $30, $35, $40, $45

7      8pm Graham Parker w/ James Maddock $25, $28, $32, $35



The Concert Hall

at the New York Society for Ethical Culture

2 West 64th Street at Central Park West    www.nysec.org

Apr 7   8pm Rodriguez / Lily & Madeleine $27.50 - $95  SOLD OUT



Cornelia St. Cafe

29 Cornelia St. (bet. w 4th St. & Bleecker, just off of 6th Ave.)

212-989-9319   www.corneliastreetcafe.com

Apr 13  8:30pm  Cipher Duo: Justin Aronson, voice;  Sarah Goldfeather, violin, voice 

        $10 cover plus $15 minimum*

16   8:30pm Morrison Motel: John Morrison, motelmeister: Janeane Garofalo;

        Jeff Kreisler; Sandy Ehlers; Ellen Karis; Donnie Sengstack; Sagar Bhatt

29   8 & 9:30pm  Jenny Scheinman & Allison Miller’s Parlour Game Jenny Scheinman,

        violin;  Carmen Staaf, piano;  Tony Scherr, bass;  Allison Miller, drums



Country Dance New York

Metropolitan-Duane United Methodist Church,

201 W. 13th Street, Manhattan (northwest corner of 13th Street & 7th Avenue)      www.cdny.org

Weekly dances are held from September to mid-June

American Contra Dances -- Saturdays  8-10:45pm

7:30 Beginner’s Workshop -- at Chinatown Y’s Houston Street Center, 273 Bowery, unless otherwise stated

English Country Dances -- Tuesdays 7-10:15pm -at Philip Coltoff Center, 219 Sullivan Street, unless otherwise stated.



The Cutting Room

44 E. 32nd Street  212-691-1900

thecuttingroomnyc.com

Apr 7  7pm Yes, Darling featuring Hayley Jane and Ryan Montbleau $15 Adv / $20 Door

12    7:30pm Rita Coolidge $50 Adv / $60 Door



Dizzy’s Club Coca-Cola

Lincoln Center, Broadway at 60th Street   www.jazz.org/dizzys


drom 

85 Avenue A (212)777-1157

http://dromnyc.com/home/index


The Duplex

61 Christopher St. @ 7th Ave    212.255.5438

www.theduplex.com


The Ear Inn

326 Spring St 212-226-9060    Music Mon, Weds.  No Cover   earinn.com



The 55 Bar

55 Christopher St     (212) 929-9883     www.55bar.com

Apr 8   6pm Jim Campilongo Quartet

See venue web site for updates



Folk Music Society of NY

(AKA NY Pinewoods Folk Music Club)

Folk Music Club  Office:  444 W. 54 St, #7

Folk-Fone: 718-651-1115  Shows at various times/locations   

Shows at various times/locations  www.folkmusicny.org

Folk Open Sing; First Wednesday of each month; 7-10pm; Ethical Culture Society

        53 Prospect Park West, Brooklyn (near 2nd St.). Info: Frank, 212-636-6341, or

        Laura, 718-788-7563.

Old-Time Music Jam every other Tuesday, 7:30-9:30pm in Brooklyn

Irish Traditional Music Session, 8-11pm Mondays. At the Landmark Tavern, 626 11th

        Avenue (on 46th St); co-sponsored with and led by Don Meade;

        for info 212-247-2562 or www.thelandmarktavern.org/events.php

Monthly Shanty Sing on Staten Island, usually on the third Sunday. at the Noble

        Maritime Collection (to give the official title) on the 3rd Sunday of every month

        from 2-5pm at the Noble Gallery, Building D, Snug Harbor Cultural Center,

        1000 Richmond Terrace

Sunnyside Singers Club; 8-11pm: Wednesdays; A pub-style sing-around.

         @ Aubergine Cafe, 49-22 Skillman Ave., Woodside, Queens

Upper West Side Song Swap; 5-8pm Second Sunday of each month

        @ Hostel International ­New York (HI­NY), 891 Amsterdam Ave @103rd St. Manh

Apr 6-8  Tenth annual Brooklyn Folk Festival co-sponsored by FMSNY

        See Jalopy Theater listings Info:http://brooklynfolkfest.com

8     4pm: Tom Ghent @ The Good Coffee House at the Old Stone House, 336 Third

        Street in J.J. Byrne Park, between 4th & 5th Avenues, Brooklyn; $10 contribution.

         Info: fbanjo[@aol.com

        5-8pm: Upper West Side Song Swap featuring Piedmont Bluz @ Hostelling

        International New York, 891 Amsterdam Avenue at 103rd Street. Info: call John Ziv

        at 212-662-6575.

13   7:30pm Andy Cohen and Alan Kaufman @ OSA Hall, 220 East 23rd St., 7th floor

        (between 2nd and 3rd Aves).  $25, memb $20. Order tickets online:

        https://www.eventbrite.com/e/andy-cohenalan-kaufman-concert-tickets-44347972981

18    8-11pm: Sunnyside Singers Club featuring Dan & Bonnie Milner

26    7:30pm Martin Carthy and John Doyle @ Second Presbyterian Church, 6 West 96th

        St at Central Park West, Manhattan.   $25, memb $20. Buy tickets online:

        https://www.eventbrite.com/e/martin-carthyjohn-doyle-concert-tickets-43965834996

27   7:30pm Brian Peters @ OSA Hall, 220 East 23rd St., 7th floor (between 2nd and 3rd

        Aves).  $25, memb $20. Order tickets: Eventbrite TBA



Highline Ballroom

431 W. 16th Street  (between 9-10 Ave.)

www.highlineballroom.com

Seated Shows - Gen Adm / First come, first seated

$10 per person minimum at tables at seated shows

Apr 17   8pm Ana Popovic $20-$40



Hill Country NY

30 West 26th St #1

(212) 255-4544     www.hillcountryny.com

Tuesdays @ 8:30pm  Rock ‘n Twang Live Band Karaoke  FREE

No Cover except where noted

Apr 1   7:30pm Reverend Peyton’s Big Damn Band $15-$20

7      9:30pm Sunny Sweeney $15-$75

8      8pm Dex Romweber $12-$17

11    9pm Time Sawyer

13    9:30pm Jim White with Sylvie Simmons $20-$23

14    9:30pm Miller’s Farm

15    7:30pm Lester Holt + The Rough Cuts

18    9pm Ray Bonneville $17-$20

19    9pm Jason Eady w/band $13-$15

20    9:30pm Danny Barnes $15-$20

26    9pm Revelator Hill

May 2   8:30pm Kelley Stoltz $15-$18

3      8pm Rusty Truck w/Special Guest, Tim Easton

6      7:30pm Joe Robinson $12-$17

17    9:30pm The Wooks $10-$12

18    10pm Eric Lindell $25-$30

24    9pm Sarah Borges + the Broken Singles feat: Eric “Roscoe” Ambel

26    10pm Caleb Stine Band

30    9pm Chuck Hawthorne

Jun 21   9:30pm Bart Crow $15-$20

29    10pm Dan Baird & Homemade Sin $12-$15

Jul 3   8:30pm Robert Gordon + his Original All-Star Band w/ Chris Spedding,

        Anton Fig + Rob Stoner $20-$25

13    10pm Drivin’ N’ Cryin’ & Eric Ambel $15-$20

Aug 17   9pm The Blasters + Lara Hope And The Ark-Tones $22-$25



Housing Works Used Book Cafe

126 Crosby Street  (212-334-3324)  www.housingworks.org/usedbookcafe



The Iridium

1650 Broadway   (212) 582-2121   www.theiridium.com

Apr 7   8:30pm Joe Louis Walker Band  $27.50

10   8:30pm Maddy Ruff and the Ruff Riders with special guest vocalist Barrett Johnson

        $25

11    8:30pm Duke Robillard  $25

12   8:30pm Journeyman: A Tribute to Eric Clapton with bassist Michael Devin & special

        guest Raquel Aurilia  $25 / $35

13    8:30pm Martin Taylor  $25

14, 15, 16   8:30 & 10:30pm Band of Friends: A Celebration of Rory Gallagher featuring

        Davy Knowles, Gerry McAvoy and Ted McKenna $27.50

17    8:30pm Jane Getter Premonition featuring Vernon Reid  $25

18    8:30pm Jaimoe’s Jasssz Band  $25 / $35

22    8:30pm Janiva Magness  $27.50

23    8:30pm Arlen Roth Band  $25

25    8:30pm Blind Boy Paxton  $25

26, 27, 28   8:30pm Ottmar Liebert & Luna Negra  $45 / $55



Irish Arts Center

553 West 51 Street  212.757.3318

irishartscenter.org

Apr 7   8pm Mick Moloney and Athena Tergis: In Residence $40 general / $32 members

13    8pm Dana Lyn & Kyle Sanna: The Coral Suite $30 general / $24 members

19    7:30pm Tobin’s Run on 51: Billie and Ella, Side by Side; Christine Tobin and jazz

        vocalist Roseanna Vitro will pay tribute to Billie Holiday and Ella Fitzgerald

27    Martin Hayes: In Residence $TBA



Irving Plaza

17 Irving Place (cor. 15th St.) www.irvingplaza.com



Jazz Standard @ Blue Smoke Restaurant

116 E 27th St     212) 576-2232  www.jazzstandard.com

Sets Nightly at 7:30 & 9:30    Fri-Sat, Add’l set at 11:30



Joe’s Pub

At the Public Theater 425 Lafayette St.  212-239-6200  www.joespub.com

Apr 15   9:30pm Lost Bayou Ramblers $15 Adv / $20 Door

16    9:30pm Jake Shimabukuro $20-$70

17    7 & 9:30pm Jake Shimabukuro $20-$70

23    7pm Shaina Taub Residency $20

28    9:30pm Pierce Turner $25

29    7:30pm Erin McKeown $25

May 15   7pm Shaina Taub Residency $20




Kathryn’s Space House Concerts

Lower East Side/East Village

Doors at 7pm music at 8 pm except where noted

refreshments served

rsvp essential to: kathrynspace1@gmail.com

Apr 7   8pm John Lilly and the Blue Yonder (7pm door)

Apr 18  (Wednesday)  7pm** Ray Bonneville  $25

May 10   7pm** David Olney (6pm door) show $20

Jun 8   8pm Malcolm Holcombe (7pm door)



Lets Zydeco

La Nacional:  239 West 14th  St.  (between 7th & 8th Ave)

Casual Zydeco Dance Workshop prior to the music

Admission: $22 — Advance tickets not necessary    

www.LetsZydeco.com  

Apr 7   Dwight Carrier & Black Cat Zydeco $22

28    L’il Mo & The Monicats $20

May 4   Ruben Moreno & Zydeco Re-Evolution; Cinco De Mayo Zydeco $22

11    Terrance Simien & the Zydeco Experience

Jun 3   Rosie Ledet & The Zydeco Playboys 

15    C.J. Chenier & the Red Hot Louisiana Band



Lincoln Center Out of Doors

http://www.lcoutofdoors.org

Summer only



Madison Square Garden

7th Ave. & 33rd St  www.ticketmaster.com



Manhattan Center

311 W. 34th St.  mc34.com/upcoming


Mercury Lounge

217 E. Houston St.  212-260-4700  www.mercuryloungenyc.com

Apr 2   Zane Carney / Jessica Antonette Doors: 6:30pm  $10

4     Brent Cobb & Them  Ain’t A Road Too Long Tour / Savannah Conley Doors: 6:30pm

         $15

5      The Weather Station / Aerial East Doors: 6:30pm  $15

8      Forlorn Strangers  Doors: 5:30pm $8 - $10

10    Blanco White  Doors: 6:30pm  $12

11    Dan Abraham, LUECK  Doors: 6:30pm  $10

13   Caitlyn Smith / Andrea Davidson  Doors: 6:30pm  $15 - $20

        The Lonely Biscuits  Doors: 9:30pm  $10

18    Motel Radio, Quiet Hollers  18 Doors: 9:30pm  $10

19    Ricky Lewis, Haley Zoller  Doors: 6:30pm  $10

20    Walker Lukens / Teen Commandments  Doors: 6:30pm  $10 - $12

22    The Slim Kings / Luke Elliot  Doors: 8pm  $10

26    Lindi Ortega / Hugh Masterson  Doors: 6:30pm $15

28    Sean Carroll, Skout / Paola Bennet  Doors: 7:30pm  $12 - $15

29    Ian Flanigan, Lorkin O’Reilly  Doors: 5:30pm  $10

30    Charley Crockett / Nikki Hill  Doors: 6:30pm  $12 - $15



The Metropolitan Room

34 West 22nd St.    212-206-0440   www.metropolitanroom.com


Museum of the City of New York

1220 Fifth Avenue (at 103rd Street)     www.mcny.org



New York City Center Studios

130 West 56th Street    www.nycitycenter.org



Nuyorican Poets Cafe

236 E 3rd St, (betw Ave B & C)   212-780-9386   nuyorican.org



92Y Tribeca Mainstage

200 Hudson Street   92y.org/92yTribeca

Live at Cafe 92YTribeca


92nd St. Y

1395 Lexington Ave.   212.415.5500   www.92Y.org



NYC Rockin' the River Cruises

42nd St. & the Hudson River at Circle Line Pier 83

212.563.3200  www.rtrcruises.com

Summer only



Paddy Reilly’s

519 2nd Ave. (29th St.) 212-686-1210

www.paddyreillysmusicbar.us

Sunday:  5:30pm Bluegrass Jam

Monday: 7:30pm Bluegrass Jam

Tuesday: Trad Session

Wednesday: 7pm All Genre Open Mic Nite

Thursday:  10:30pm  Irish Culture Nite 

Friday:  11pm - 1am  The Prodigals

Saturday: 6pm Songwriter/Songwriter Open Mic

     11pm Raging Hornpipes



Parkside Lounge 

317 E Houston St (bet Aves B & C)     212-673-6270

Every Monday 9pm-12 Mid. is bluegrass night

www.parksidelounge.net



The People’s Voice Cafe

The Community Church of New York Unitarian Universalist

40 E. 35th Street (betw Madison & Park Aves)  212-787-3903

Shows at 8:00 unless* 

Suggested contribution $20; Peoples' Voice Subscribers, Students and Youth $12.
No one turned away for lack of money.

PeoplesVoiceCafe.org

Apr 7    Emma’s Revolution

14    An Evening with Holly Near: A Talk with Song

21    Fourth Annual Ray Korona Song Night

28    David Dodson & Mary Kate Small; Ben Tousley

May 5   Jean Rohe and David Roth

12   Eric Levine 10th Anniv. Memorial Concert/Peoples’ Voice Cafe Benefit

19    Gathering Sparks; Walkabout Clearwater Chorus



PlayStation Theater

(formerly Best Buy Theater)

1515 Broadway  @44th St.   www.playstationtheater.com/events



Postcrypt Coffeehouse

2980 Broadway Basement of St. Paul’s chapel,

Columbia  University (212) 854-1953

http://www.columbia.edu/cu/postcrypt/coffeehouse

Shows: 8:30 / 9:30 / 10:30 in order listed

For current week’s listings see website



Radio City Music Hall

1260 Avenue of the Americas     www.radiocity.com


The Red Lion

151 Bleecker St. (Thompson St.)

  1. (212)260-9797    Mondays @ 7pm Songwriters / 9pm Big Ed Blues Jam



River & Blues

Robert F Wagner Junior Park, 20 Battery Place

https://www.eventbrite.com/e/river-blues-tickets-35059136822





Rockwood Music Hall

196 Allen St. (bet Houston & Stanton)      212-477-4155  www.rockwoodmusichall.com

($) check website for link to admission price

Stage 1

Apr 1  3-Dana Herz, 4-Alan Getto, 5-Strings N Skins, 6-Swimming Bell, 7-Andrew Victor,

        8-Adam Karol, 9-Mr Koo, 11-Freddy Hall

2     7-Panteon, 8-Darilyn Castillo, 9-Ryan Scott, 10-Youngblood Songsara, 11-Hank

        Wedel, 12-Wesley Randolph Eader

3     7-Daniel Daniel, 8-Council, 9-Alex Hargreaves, 10-Ranjit Arapurakal, 11-Van Bellman

4     6-Laila Biali, 7-Chris Sullivan, 8-Natalie Mishell & Jahn Sood, 9-Butch Phelps,

        10-Hawthorne, 11-Hector Bravo

5     6-Ezrah, 7-We Are Here, 8-Ashley Noel Jones, 9-Skye Claire, 10-John Baab,

        11-Maude Gun, 12-Major Player

6     7-Dharmasoul, 8-NICKCASEY, 9-Covey, 10-Big Hands Rhythm & Blues Band,

        11-Villins, 12-Alec Gaston, 1-Max Muscato

7     3-Paper Citizen & NyaLi, 4-Riley Moore/Arts Fishing Club/Emery Adaline,

        5-Semperosa, 6-Anna Coogan, 7-Christopher Gesualdi and Nicholas Pascarella,

        8-Erin Willett, 10-Crooked Coast, 11-Zoo Berries, 12-More Than Skies,

        1-The Chris Ruben Band

8     3-South Second, 4-Mike Messer, 5-Drew Bordeaux, 6-Shaun Munday,

        7-Pine Travelers, 8-ESS SEE, 9-Sophia Urista, 10-Chanese, 11-The Quahogs

9     7-Shadow and Light, 8-Isaac DaBom, 9-Ryan Scott, 10-Justin Trawick, 1

        1-Planetary People, 12-Peter Wise

10   7-Mr. Lee And Diversity, 8-Alec Chambers, 9-Kaylyn Marie, 10-Michael Daves,

        11-Bluegrass Collusion, 12-Akie Bermiss

11   6-Sipper, 7-Matt Taelor, 8-Jeremy Bass, 9-Adam & Kizzie, 10-Maria Neckam,

        11-FUNTIME, 12-Take the Black

12   6-Jeff Jacobs Like The Animals, 7-Nathan Brouillet, 8-Shanice Green, 9-Mike Buscio,

         10-John Baab, 11-Big Mama Shakes, 12-Deau Eyes

13   6-ES Wex, 7-Caroline Cotter & Michael Howard, 8-Zach Heckendorf, 9-Blacktop

        Daisy, 10-Kyle Lacy & the Harlem River Noise, 11-Brightwood Patriarch,

        12-Birdgangs, 1-Chris Ross and The North

14   3-Spencer H, 4-Heavy Tides, 5-Morgan Weidinger, 6-Sawyer Lawson,

        7-Striking Copper, 8-JR Atkins, 9-Another Castle, 10-Dan & the Wildfire,

        11-Desmond Jones, 12-Safety Squad

15   3-Michael Chinworth, 4-Louis Apollon, 5-Dan Hartig, 6-Laura Vecchione,

        7-The Muchmores, 8-GORGEOUS, 9-Tokyo & the Boy, 10-Marty Sammon,

        11-Samantha Michele, 12-Johnathan Loos

16   7-Colee James, 8-Jane Bruce, 9-Ryan Scott, 10-Shubh Saran, 11-Charles Duke,

        12-JKXCM

17   6-Jack Hotel, 7-Bonehart Flannigan, 8-Porch Stomp, 9-Songs for the Birds,

        10-Michael Daves, 11-Roy Williams, 12-FolkenPhünk Trio

18   7-Mike Powell, 8-Sarah Wise, 9-Pete Francis, 10-Kate Usher & the Sturdy Souls,

        11-Mike Tedesco, 12-Derek Russell Fimbel

19   7-Scott Krokoff, 8-Canvas People, 9-Paul Maddison, 10-John Baab, 11-Terra and the

        Dactyls, 12-Anthony Picone

20   6-Jordan DePaul, 7-Sam Brown, 8-Ian Abel, 9-Sammy Rae, 10-Kyle Lacy & the

        Harlem River Noise, 11-Samantha Marinaro, 12-Moons of Mercury, 1-The Only Way

21   3-Hannah Cranton, 4-Apollo Sonders, 5-The Eclipsers, 6-Kayla Woodson, 7-Barton

        Stanley David, 8-Lady Lush and the Vinyls`, 9-Niall Connolly and Band,

        10-The Living Strange, 11-Bryan Dunn, 12-Chiggin, 1-Boy Willows

22   3-Lorrie Doriza, 4-Dan Masterson, 5-Kari van der Kloot, 6-Timbila, 7-Eric Alan,

        8-Stephanie Manns, 9-Sami Stevens, 10-Eleanor Kaufman, 11-Kristiana Roemer

23   7-The Lonesome Ace Stringband, 8-Walter Salas-Humara, 9-Ryan Scott,

        10-Jake Pinto, 11-Guys On a Bus

24   7-Chris Q. Murphy, 8-BMI Acoustic Lounge, 9-Jenn Summers, 10-Michael Daves,

        11-Jordan Tice, 12-JJ Murphy

25   6-Heather Brave, 7-Andrew Finn Magill, 8-Lauren Davidson, 9-WYATT, 10-Rachel

        Madison, 11-Sadie Campbell, 12-Nathan Kalish

26   6-Mary Spencer Knapp, 7-Wanthanee, 8-Olithea, 9-Graham Norwood,

        10-John Baab, 11-Dinosoul, 12-Erin Cassels-Brown

27   6-ConBoy, 7-Broke Royals, 8-Lindsey Luff, 9-Lizzie and The Makers, 10-Kyle Lacy &

        the Harlem River Noise, 11-Miss Barnes, 12-The Loud Soft Loud,

        1-Seth Rosenbloom

28   3-Sarah Kang, 4-Amanda Grace, 5-Mahdi Khene, 6-Blake Flattley, 7-Scenic Route

        to Alaska, 8-Nathan Xander, 9-Jennifer Silva, 10-Jules & The Jinks, 11-Brian Rigby

        Band, 12-GENIE, 1-Matthew Hansen

29   3-Casey Shea and Wes Hutchinson’s Sunday Afternoon Extravaganza,

        5-Kat Selman, 6-Anahita Skye, 7-Faraway Somewhere, 8-Cole Collins, 9-Eden

        Hana, 10-Lexi Kiddo

30   7-RoSaWay, 8-Grant Gordy, 9-Ryan Scott, 10-Michelle Willis, 11-Progger,

        12-Belle-Skinner

Stage 2

Apr 1  7-Rafael Piccolotto de Lima Chamber Project ($15), 8:15-Vicci Martinez with

        special guest Emily Tarver ($10), 9:30-Dadalon, 10:30-Free Voice: Theo Bleckmann,

         Maria Chormann, Sara Decker

2     7-Hip Control ($10), 8-Noelle Tannen ($10), 9-Craig Greenberg ($10),

        10-Campilongo After Dark! w/ Jim Campilongo Trio w/ Chris Morrissey, Josh Dion

        ($10)

3     Communion Residency: New York w/ 7:15-Lauren Sanderson, 8:15-Wet Leather,

        9:15-Polish Club, 10:15-Hunter & Wolfe, 11:15-Julie Rhodes ($10)

4     7-Maimouna Youssef ($15), 8:30-Save The Ocean Series to benefit Billion Oyster

        Project featuring sets from Hide & Seek, Matt Sucich ($20), 10-Taylor Haskins +

        Gnosis ($15)

5     7-paris_monster ($10), 8:15-Honeysuckle ($12), 9:30-Adair Powers ($10),

        10:30-Anbessa Orchestra ($10)

6     7-Vince Azure ($15), 8-Jennifer Hartswick & Nick Cassarino ($15), 9:15-JSWISS

        ($10), 10:15-Nat Osborn Band ($12-$15), 12-Danny Burns

7     7-Halo Circus ($12-$15), 8-Big Daddy Project ($10), 9-Stephen Babcock ($10)

8      7-Ricky Tinelli ($20), 8:15-Hurrah! A Bolt of Light ($10)

9      10-On The Sun ($10)

10    7-Amy Helm ($20), 9:15-Waker ($12)

11   7-Austin Basham & Hollow Coves ($12), 9:15-Melinda May ($10),

        10:15-People of Earth ($8)

12   7-Anna Rose (8:00) & Andrea Nardello (7:00) ($10), 9:15-Dead Horses ($12),

        10:30-Ruby Boots ($12-$15)

13   7-Street Ready A Capella ($10), 8-Macabre Americana ($10-$15), 9-Robbie Gil

        (Full Band) ($15-$20), 11-Salcedo’s Latin Soul Project

14   7-Julia Anrather ($10), 8:30-Christopher Paul Stelling ($12), 10-Beauty Slap ($10),

        11:15-Roots of A Rebellion ($10), 12:30-Huck

15   7-LPR Presents: Invisible Anatomy (Dissections Album Release) / Lisel ($15),

        10:15-Tyrone Cotton

16   7-Hawktail (f/k/a Haas Kowert Tice) ($20), 8:30-Kate Steinberg Presents: Spring

        Cleaning, 10-Campilongo After Dark w/ Jim Campilongo Trio w/ Chris Morrissey,

        Kenny Wollesen ($10)

17    7-Amy Helm ($20), 9-Common Deer ($12), 10-Miranda Joan ($12)

18   7-The East Pointers ($12-$15), 8:15-Zack Adams ($10), 9:15-Norman Vladimir ($10),

        10:30-Delvon Lamarr Organ Trio ($12-$15)

19   7-Scott Sharrard ($15), 9-Taylor John Williams ($10), 10:15-Samia ($10)

        8-A Rockwood Music Hall Presentation Fatai: Blank Canvas Tour 2018 w/ Jesse

        Ruben @ The Bell House ($20)

20   7-Erin & the Wildfire ($10), 8:30-Lady Moon & The Eclipse ($10), 10-Bella’s Bartok

        ($10), 11-Sub-Radio, 12-Ransom Pier

21   7-Atash ($15-$20), 8:15-SIRINTIP ($12-$15), 9:30-Our Wild America, 11-Funky

        Dawgz Brass Band

22    7-Michael Mancuso + Mario Jose ($15-$20), 9:15-Tali Rubenstein

23   7-Keelan Donovan ($12), 9-Great Peacock ($12), 10:15-Campilongo After Dark

        w/ Jim Campilongo Trio w/ Chris Morrissey, Josh Dion ($10)

24    7-Amy Helm ($20), 9-Sarah Blasko ($20)

25    10-Trout Steak Revival ($12-$15)

26   7:30-Downtown Comes Uptown: A Rockwood Music Hall Presentation w/ Elizabeth

        & the Catapult, John Fullbright, House of Waters, Madison McFerrin, Hosted by Rita

        Houston from WFUV @ David Rubenstein Atrium at Lincoln Center

        (No Cover - RSVP)

7-Caitlin Canty (feat. Noam Pikelny on guitar + banjo) w/ special guest Molly Parden

        ($10), 9:15-The Chordaes ($10), 10:15- Friends of the Bog (10:15), Dirty Bird

        (11:15) ($10),  

27   7-Downtown Comes Uptown: A Rockwood Music Hall Presentation, John Fullbright

        w/ Madison McFerrin ($25)

9:30-Downtown Comes Uptown: A Rockwood Music Hall Presentation; Elizabeth & the

        Catapult, House of Waters ($15)

28   7-Lumos ($10-$12), 8:30-John Craigie ($12-$15), 10-The Gold Magnolias ($10),

        12-7th Degree ($10)

29   7-TFDI (Tony Lucca, Jay Nash, and Matt Duke) ($20-$25), 9-Magna Carda ($10),

        10-STIG ($10)

30   8-Shawn James ($12), 9:15-The Parkers, 10:15-Campilongo After Dark w/ Jim

        Campilongo & Luca Benedetti Guitar Duet ($10)

Stage 3

Apr 1  7-Manu Pozzi ($10), 8:30-St. Eloise ($10), 10-Samvel Sarkisyan 4tet ($10)

2     7-B. Sea, Lewis Knudsen, Francis Aud ($10), 9:30-First Monday Bluegrass Jam

        hosted by Michael Daves ($5 Suggested Donation)

3     Communion Residency: New York w/ 7-Anna Shoemaker, 8-Sampson,

        9-Belle-Skinner, 10-Michael Daves’ Wax Lion ($10)

4     7-Stoddard Blackall - Hiccups ($10), 8:30-Kelli Bruno ($10), 10-Keaton Simons ($12)

5     7-Erene ($10), 8:30-Charlotte Rose Benjamin ($10), 10:30-Tsutomu Nakai Group

        Featuring Nozomi ($20)

6      7-Emily Cavanagh ($12), 10-Matt Cusson ($10)

7     7-Lily Rose ($15), 8:30-Jesse Terry ($12-$15), 10-Mackenzie Shivers & 3.0 Dream

        Theory w/ Special Guest Youth in a Roman Field ($10)

8     4-Rock Your Life Book Party & Noah Lehrman Solo Set ($20), 7-W.C. Beck ($10),

        8:30-I.M ($12)

9      7-Lauren Marcus ($10), 8:30-The Dunwells (Duo) ($10)

10   7-On Your Radar feat. Annie & the Hedonists, Crys Matthews, Jacob Johnson -

        Hosted by John Platt from WFUV ($15), 10-Octopus Kid ($10)

11   7-Heather Eatman ($10), 8:30-Barrett Baber ($20), 10-Lime Orchard ($10)

12   7-Aleksandra Denda ($10), 8:30-Poundcake featuring Teddy Thompson, Ethan

        Eubanks, and Jeff Hill ($20), 10:30-Royal Wood w/ Charlotte Cornfield ($15)


13   6:30-Minton Sparks w/ Kurt Peloquin ($12-$15), 8:30-Sophie Buskin ($10),

        10-New Caracas (Single Release Show) ($10)

14   7-Jess Nolan ($12), 8:30-Pat McKillen ($12), 10-Armen Paul w/ Bianca Muniz +

        Jacks ($14), 11:30-Laura Cortese & the Dance Cards ($10)

15   5-Annie PIchan ($10), 7-Gregory Douglass ($10), 8:30-Tristan Allen ($10),

        10-DeReyes ($10)

16   7-Margo Seibert ($10), 8:30-Andrew Mancilla & Decora ($20)

17    7-As Is ($15), 8:30-Joel Cross ($10), 10-Jackie Bristow ($10)

18   7-Jackie Venson ($10), 8:30-Vicki Kristina Barcelona (Rachelle Garniez, Amanda

        Homi & Terry Radigan) ($15)

19   7-Warren Malone and the Cry Babies ($10), 8:30-Tyler Conroy feat. Melanie Brook,

        Antonio Cipriano, Joey Contreras, and Daniel Quadrino ($10),  10-Curtis McMurtry

        ($10)

20   7-Carl Banks ($15), 8:30-Madeleine McMillan ($10), 10-The Cabin Project ($12),

        11:30-Just Another Foundry ($10)

21   7-Monica Rizzio ($10), 8:30-Paul Weinfield & Friends ($10), 10-Aimee Bayles

        ($12), 11:30-Cami and Don (Jenni Alpert) Tribeca Film Festival Short: Homeless,

        The Soundtrack; After Premiere Party & Performance; Hosted by Vermilion Films &

        Chockstone Productions (No Cover)

22   7-Dave Tamkin + Megan Burtt ($10-$15), 9-Jake Manzi & Hayley Reardon ($12)

23    7-Sarah Blasko ($20), 8:30-Horace Bray ($10)

24   7-Peppino D’Agostino ($25), 8:30-Raph Odell Shapiro ($10), 10-Uriel Herman

        Quartet ($15)

25   7-Sirens of South Austin (BettySoo, Grace Pettis, Rebecca Loebe) ($15),

        9:30-Grant Terry ($10), 11-Christie Lenée ($12)

26   7-Claire Khodara ($10), 8:30-Kirby Brown w/ The Welcome Wagon ($15)

27   7-Kyle Cox, Adrian + Meredith ($10), 9-Dylan Sneed ($10), 10:30-Jared Saltiel ($10)

28   7-Meg Halcovage Presents: I Hope You Step on a Lego & Other Voodoo Curses

        for My Ex ($10), 8:30-Leni Stern ($20), 10-Kiernan McMullan ($10)

29   7-Spider Saloff’s The Cool Heat of Peggy Lee ($15), 8:30-C.F. Watkins ($10)

30   7-April Martin ($12), 8:30-Zo! + Carmen Rodgers: Piano & A Microphone ($15-$20),

        10-Michelle Ross ($10)

See venue web site for updates



Roseland Ballroom

239 W 52nd St      (212) 247-0200

www.roselandballroom.com



The Rubin Museum of Art

150 W 17th Street

212.620.5000 ext 344        www.rmanyc.org

Music Without Borders presents the “Naked Soul” Series

Apr 13   Tom Rush $45 Adv / $50 Door || $41.50 Adv / $45 Door

May 11   Dan Bern $35 Adv / $40 Door || $31.50 Adv / $36 Door

Jun 8   Mary Gauthier $30 Adv / $35 Door || $27 Adv / $31.50 Door

Jul 6   Jill Sobule $30 Adv / $35 Door || $27 Adv / $31.50 Door

Aug 3   John Gorka $32.50 Adv / $35 Door || Memb adm. discounted

Sep 7   David Broza $35 Adv / $40 Door || Memb adm. discounted

21   Betty $30 Adv / $35 Door || Memb adm. discounted

Oct 19   Ari Hest $27.50 Adv / $30 Door || Memb adm. discounted



The Schimmel Center

at Pace University

3 Spruce St, New York (Between Park Row and Gold Street)

866-811-4111    Box Office: 212-346-1715

http://schimmelcenter.org

Apr 20   7:30pm Tom Chapin and the Chapin Sisters $87-up

May 5  7:30pm Lonesome Traveler: The Concert w/ special guest Peter Yarrow from

        Peter, Paul & Mary $87-up



The Scratcher

207 east 5th street- between 2nd & 3rd avenue

www.facebook.com/The-Scratcher-385137331523990/

no cover one drink minumum

The New World Folk Club -- last Saturday of each month

Hosted by Vincent Cross | Two guests collaborate on traditional and/or
contemporary folks songs



Sheen Center

18 Bleecker St

Box Office: (212) 925-2812 

https://sheencenter.org/music/

Apr 20  7:30pm Grace McLean & Them Apples $27-$47

21    7:30pm Dom Flemons and VIctory Boyd $27-$47



Shading Time Productions

Huge Nights of Music and More

www.facebook.com/shadingtime

Singer/songwriter song swap; many alumni of Jimmie Dale Gilmore songwriting class


Siberia

356 W 40th Street (@ 9th Ave)  212-333-4141


Sidewalk Cafe

94 Avenue A (6 St.) 212-473-7373 No Cover/Donations www.antifolk.net


Singers Forum

49 West 24th Street, 4th Floor between Broadway & 6th

212.366.0541    www.singersforum.org


S.O.B.’s

204 Varick St.    (212) 243-4940    www.sobs.com


Sugar Bar

254 W. 72nd St.   212.579.0222


The Stone

NW corner - Second Street & Avenue C.

www.thestonenyc.com    Adm: $10 /set

Tuesday thru Sunday 8 & 10pm   Artistic Director: John Zorn


SubCulture

45 Bleecker Street, Downstairs    (212) 533-5470

www.subculturenewyork.com



Symphony Space

2537 Broadway (95th St)   212.864.1414

www.symphonyspace.org

Apr 7  7:30pm David Ippolito (“That Guitar Man from Central Park”)“Dreamers Like Me”  $35

25   7:45pm Irish Arts Center Groundbreaking Season Presents Martin Hayes, Camille

        O’Sullivan & Declan O’Rourke; special guests include: Gabriel Byrne and

        Paul Muldoon @ Peter Jay Sharp Theatre  $125 / $75



Summer on the Oval

Stuyvesant Town    Roots & Rock Sessions    3pm-7pm

Free to all residents and their guests     pcvst.com



The Tank

151 west 46th street   8th floor  212-563-6269



Terminal 5

610 W 56th St    (212) 665-3832    www.terminal5nyc.com



Terra Blues

149 Bleecker St     212-777-7776    terrablues.com

7pm Acoustic / 10pm Electric



The Town Hall

123 W.43rd St.   www.the-townhall-nyc.org    212-398-6447

May 3   7pm Todd Rundgren’s Utopia $39.50, $79.50, $195, $225

5     8pm Django a Gogo 2018 The music of Django Reinhardt w/ Stephane Wrembel,

        Stochelo Rosenberg, Paulus Schaffer, Olli Soikelli and Simba Baumgartner + very

        special guest tba $45/$55/$65/$75

20    8pm Joshua Redman & Brooklyn Rider $40/$50/$55/$65



UMO Music Events

UMO Weekly Sunday Afternoon Free Winter Music Event

Check location at: umo.com/EventsPages/ConcertCalendar.asp

Performers welcome: Folk / Rock / R&B 2010 back to 1960’s

More info “Underground Music Online”   www.umo.com

(Note - Spring, Summer & Fall Music is in Washington Square Park)


United Palace Theatre

4140 Broadway (@ 175th St)   212-307-7171    Tix: www.livenation.com


Webster Hall

125 E. 11th St.     www.websterhall.com



West Park Center

West Park Church, W. 86th St. & Amsterdam Ave.


Whitman Hall

Brooklyn College   2900 Bedford Avenue



Bronx


An Beal Bocht Cafe

445 W 238th St, Riverdale     718-884-7127

Shows at 9:30   www.anbealbochtcafe.com

Sundays: 4-7pm Trad Irish Session

Tuesdays: Open Mic Night

Apr 2   Flaca Music Presents: the Cover Collective does Garbage & Green Day

        feat. Marc Delgado

4      8pm: Linda's Jazz Night Presents: the Eric Alexander Quartet

5      9pm: Phil Lynch & Rob McMahon

6      6pm: Mary Courtney, 9pm: Allen Gogarty

7      9pm: Bluegrass Collusion

See venue web site for updates



Hostos Center for the Arts and Culture

Hostos Community College / CUNY

450 Grand Concourse

(718) 518-6539    www.hostoscenter.org/



The Punch Bowl Bar

5820 Broadway @ 238 St., Riverdale




Starving Artist Cafe & Gallery

City Island      249 City Island Avenue

718.885.3779   www.starvingartistonline.com



Brooklyn


Bar LunÀtico

486 Halsey St.   718.513.0339   www.barlunatico.com

Hours: Mon-Wed 6pm-12:30am / Thur-Sat 6pm-1:30am

Performances from 8:30ish – 11 pm nightly.

Recommended donation of $10 per person goes to musicians

Gospel Brunch on Sundays   Live gospel music from 2pm

Apr 2   Miles Okazaki Trio W/Linda Oh & Dan Weiss

3      Marc Ribot w/Jay Rodriguez & Nasheet Waits

4     Sarah Cabral W/Rogerio Bocato~ Itaiguara Brandao ~ Vitor Gonçalves~

5      Àlvaro Benavides Group

6      The Munchies (Feat. Dred Scott & Kenny Brooks)

7      Clark Gayton & The Superslicks

9      Kevin Harris Project

10    Living Language

11    Wayne Tucker & The Bad Mothas

12    The Secret Trio (Ara Dinkjian, Tamer Pinarbasi & Ismail Lumanovski)

13    Cosmo (Jesse Harris Instrumental Project)

14    Chris Bergson Band (Featuring Ellis Hooks)

16    Tal Yahalom’s Kadawa

17    Max Johnson’s Heroes Trio

18    The Contingents (Jacob Jolliff, Alwyn Robinson & Greg Garrison)

19    The Brooklyn Boogaloo Blowout

20    Yasser Tejeda & Palotré

21    Àlvaro Benavides Group

23    Beekman W/Kyle Nasser

24    Ziemba LoPiccolo / Tom & Lee (Double Bill)

25    Flamenco Inside/Out!

26    Living Language

27    Smokey’s Secret Family

28    Erik Deutsch Band

30    Adam Kolker Trio W/Billy Mintz & Steve Cardenas



Barbes

376 9th St at 6th Ave    Park Slope     718-965-9177 

www.barbesbrooklyn.com

All events $10 suggested donation, unless otherwise noted.

Sundays @ 9pm Stephane Wrembel

Mondays @ 7pm Brain Cloud

Mondays @ 9:30pm Tropical Vortex Mondays

Tuesdays @ 9pm  Slavic Soul Party

Wednesdays @ 10pm The Mandingo Ambassadors

Fridays@ 5pm The Crooked Trio

Saturdays @ midnight DJ Set

(Note: See above for recurring residency performers)

Additional acts listed below:

Apr 2  9:30pm Tropical Vortex Mondays This Week: Dilemastronauta y Los Sabrosos

        Cosmicos

3      7pm Arranged Marriage NP

5      8pm Shoko Nagai’s Tokala, 10pm Ethan Lipton & his Orchestra

6      8pm Opera on Tap, 10pm Bombay Rickey

7     4pm Michael Hearst Presents Curious, Unusual & Extraordinary, 8pm Sklamberg &

        the Shepherds

8      7pm Ansahman

9      9:30pm Tropical Vortex Mondays This Week: Los Cumpleaños

12    8pm The Pre-War Ponies, 10pm Christina Courtin

13    8pm Kill Henry Sugar, 10pm Big Lazy

14    4pm The Erik Satie Quartet, 8pm Tredici Bacci

15    7pm Ghanaian Gyil Gala with Alfred & Brittany

16    9:30pm Tropical Vortex Mondays This Week: Locobeach

17    7pm Mike Neer And Friends

20    8pm Regional de NY, 10pm Rana Santacruz

21    4pm New Klezmer Music by Winograd and Holmes, 10pm Yotoco

26    8pm Bad Reputation

27    10pm Spanglish Fly

30    9:30pm Tropical Vortex Mondays This Week: Bulla En El Barrio



The Bell House

149 7th Street   www.thebellhouseny.com

May 11   8pm Josh Rouse $20



Brooklyn Bowl

61 Wythe Ave   (718) 963-3369    www.brooklynbowl.com



The Brooklyn Music Shop presents

@ the Brooklyn Music Shop Homestead

Reservations recommended via email: Don@BrooklynMusicShop.com

Location given with reservation

All shows: 8pm   Tickets: ticketfly.com

Apr 14   The Everly Set w/ Sean Altman (Rockapella) and Jack Skuller

May 19   Freebo and Alice Howe

Jun 9   Kerry Kearney



Brooklyn Society for Ethical Culture

53 Prospect Park W.   (718) 768-2972

www.bsec.org   


                                                                               

Celebrate Brooklyn!

Prospect Park Bandshell    9th St. & Prospect Park West

www.bricartsmedia.org     

Free / $3 suggested    except*

Summer only



First Acoustics Coffeehouse

House Concerts plus

First Unitarian Congregational Society

Brooklyn Heights    50 Monroe Place at Pierrepont St.

718-288-5994      www.firstacoustics.org

Shows at 8pm except where noted

Apr 14   7:30pm House Concert: ILYAIMY $25 Adv

May 19   8pm Tenth Anniversary Celebration: A Benefit Concert for the people of Puerto

        Rico w/ Robin Batteau, David Buskin, Sophie Buskin, Jose Joaquin Garcia, Bev

        Grant, Greg Greenway, Kevin Nathaniel Hylton, Frank Negron, Tom Prasada-Rao,

        Carolann Solebello, Pat Wictor, Lindsey Wilson, The Brooklyn Women’s Chorus

        @ First Unitarian Doors at 6:30pm, Show at 7pm  $20 suggested donation



Freddy's Bar and Backroom

627 5th Ave.   718.768.0131

http://freddysbar.com

Apr 3   9pm Joe Crispiano (Sharon Jones and the Dap Kings)

5     9pm Cashank Hootenanny; “Highfalutin Country...A Convivial Blur of Expert Fiddlers,

        Plucky Pluckers, & Amateur Crooners

6     9:30pm American String Conspiracy Celebrates The Birth Of Leader Gary Keenan

        with a set of Original Songs

        10:30pm Big High Hills

        11:30pm Hamin Reed

8      8:30pm Alexander Moore

14   8:30pm Sunshine Nights, 10:30pm Blank Baby and the Adults

        11:30pm The Crevulators

15    4pm Alex Battles

20   10:30pm Damn Tall Buildings, 11:30pm Bop Monroe and Pocket Monster

21    8:30pm Pale Mara And Friends

25    9pm Blue Steel Honkey Tonk

26    9:30pm The Patsy Hank Lovechild + The Wind & The Why

27    9:30pm American String Conspiracy, 10:30pm Band of Others



The Glasslands 

289 Kent Ave. (btwn.  S.1st & 2nd)    Williamsburg

L train to Bedford Ave.     www.myspace.com/theglasslands


The Good Coffeehouse

The Old Stone House, 36 Third Street, bet. 4th/5th Avenues

718.768.3195  www.theoldstonehouse.org

Admission: $10

Apr 8  4pm Tom Ghent | Co-sponsored with Folk Music Society of New York



Jalopy

315 Columbia St   718.395.3214   www.jalopy.biz

Wed: Roots N Ruckus  Thur: Country Blues Jam (both 9:30pm)

Apr 5  8:30pm Brooklyn Raga Massive Weekly: Steve Oda & Ray Spiegel, 10pm BRM

        Raga Jam Session $15

The 10th Annual Brooklyn Folk Festival @ St. Ann’s Church, 157 Montague Street

      Friday Evening, 8pm-12:30am: $25

      Saturday AfterNoon, Noon-7:00pm: $25

      Saturday Evening, 8pm-midnight: $25

      Sunday AfterNoon, 1pm-7:15pm: $25

      Sunday Evening, 7:30pm-11:15pm: $25

      Saturday All Day Pass: $40

      Sunday All Day Pass: $40

      3-Day All Festival Pass: $85

      Children 5 and under FREE

      Children 6-12 half price

      http://brooklynfolkfest.com/tickets

Apr 6  

Main Stage

        7:30pm Little Nora Brown – Old time banjo songs and ballads

        8pm Radio Jarocho & Zenen Zeferino

        8:45pm Mamie Minch & Tamar Korn

        9:30pm Innov Gnawa

        10:15pm Women’s Raga Massive

        11pm The Crimson Ragdolls

Parish Hall Stage

        11pm Jackson & The Janks

Apr 7  

AfterNoon Concerts - Main Stage

        Noon King Isto’s Tropical String Band

        12:45pm Suzy & Eric Thompsont

        1:30pm Piedmont Bluz

        2:15pm The HickHoppers

        3pm Brotherhood of the Jug Band Blues

        3:45pm Clifton Hicks

        4:30pm Bruce Molsky’s Mountain Drifters

        5:15pm The Horse-Eyed Men

        6:00pm The Birdman of Rome

Parish Hall Stage

        12:30pm Exceedingly Good Singing Session with Ken Schatz

        1:30pm Old Time Jam with Stephanie Coleman

        3pm First ever! Brooklyn Fiddle Contest

        4pm Square Dance with Johanna Sims and Alex Udis calling

        5:30pm Poorboy Krill

Evening Concerts - Main Stage

        7:15pm Wyndham Baird

        8:00pm Eva Salina & Peter Stan

        8:45pm Bulla En El Barrio

        9:30pm Jerron Paxton

        10:15pm Spirit Family Reunion

        11pm Feral Foster

        11:45pm Steel City Jug Slammers

Parish Hall Stage

        7pm Special guest – Songs with piano from Italy

        8:30pm Skalopy

        9:30pm Salsa Dance with Willie Martinez and the NYC Salsa All Stars

Workshop Room

        2pm Bruce Molsky – Old Time Fiddle Workshop

        3pm Songs from the FREEdom Highway: Protest Music, Past and Present

              w/ Nick Panken (of Spirit Family Reunion) & Special Guests

        4pm Film: Linefork – Documentary on legendary KY banjo player Lee Sexton,

              followed by Q&A with the filmmaker

        6pm Film: How They Got Over – Documentary about the golden age of

              Black gospel quartets, followed by Q&A with the filmmaker

Apr 8  

AfterNoon Concerts - Main Stage

        2pm The Four o’clock Flowers

        2:45pm Elizabeth Mitchell & Suni Paz

        3:30pm The Hayrollers

        4:15pm Thomas McCarthy

        5pm Pat Conte

        5:45pm East River String Band w/ R. Crumb

Parish Hall Stage

        2pm Jalopy Jr. Folk Stringband and Jr. Folk Intermediate Ensemble Performance

        3pm Old Time Slow Jam Session with Hilary Hawke

        4pm Jalopy Chorus

        4:45pm Square Dance with Ginny’s Kitchen & Alex Kramer calling

Evening Concerts - Main Stage

        7pm The Down Hill Strugglers w/ John Cohen – Oldtime string band

        7:45 pm Seyyah – Turkish and Balkan music

        8:30pm  Special Guest TBA

        9:15 pm Special Guest TBA

        10pm Julia Patinella

Workshop Room

        2pm “Tradigional” Songwriting workshop with Vincent Cross – learn to write original

           songs using traditional techniques

        3pm Banjo workshop: Lee Sexton’s Expanded 2-Finger Banjo Style- The Basics

              (and a little bit more too…) with Linefork co-director Vic Rawlings

        4pm Film: Gold – Filmed in August of 1968 in the remote foothills of the Sierra

              Mountains this wacky piece of celluloid captures the essence of the sixties with a

              reasonably coherent story. – 50th anniversary screening – followed by Q&A with

              the filmmaker – A cult classic!! Soundtrack by Ramblin’ Jack Elliott and the MC5

        6pm An Introduction to the Global Jukebox – A guided tour from the Association for

              Cultural Equity /Alan Lomax Archive of the collections and functions of the

              Global Jukebox.

        1pm Special Event: The Banjo Toss – Banjo Throwing Contest

              This event is held off-site: Please assemble at the corner of Smith and 9th Street

              at 1pm, we will then have a parade to the banjo tossing arena

12    8:30pm Brooklyn Raga Massive Weekly: Ensemble Fanaa + Roshni Samlal,

        10pm BRM Raga Jam Session $15

13   9pm The Puppet Dance, The Journey to Love and Acoustic Stories $10

        Suggested Donation!

15   11am The Good Ms. Padgett  $5 Kids, $10 Adults, $25 family of 4

        8pm The Last Revel $15

19   8:30pm Brooklyn Raga Massive Weekly: Shadow & Light with Karsh Kale,

        10pm BRM Raga Jam Session $15

20   8pm Erynn Marshall & Carl Jones Concert, 10pm City Stompers Square Dance $15

21    8pm Jen Milich & The Lonesome Sea $10

26   8:30pm Brooklyn Raga Massive Weekly: Samarth Nagarkar,

        10pm BRM Raga Jam Session $15

29   11am Family Fun with Suzi Shelton $5 Kids, $10 Adults, $25 family of 4

2pm Family Comedy Show w/ Billy Kelly $5 Kids, $10 Adults, $25 family of 4

        6pm Exceedingly Good Song Night: A Free Night of Singing and Sharing Songs

        with Ken Schatz & Friends NO COVER

May 17   8pm Jim Kweskin $20



Kings Theater

1027 Flatbush Ave.    718.856.2220    www.kingstheatre.com

Sep 17   8pm David Byrne



Littlefield

622 Degraw Street (bet 3 - 4th Ave) www.littlefieldnyc.com

Jun 20   The Sea The Sea  $12 Adv / $15 Door



Music Hall of Williamsburg

66 North Sixth Street   www.musichallofwilliamsburg.com

Apr 28   9pm Calexico / Ryley Walker $30

May 10   8pm Ani DiFranco / Gracie and Rachel $49



National Sawdust
80 North 6th Street

nationalsawdust.org




Paper Swan Loft

260 Moore St #301 - off the L-train Morgan stop

www.paperswan.com



Paul’s Brooklyn House Concerts

https://concerts.shrub.ca/

Reservations must be made through the website

Directions provided w/ reservation

Apr 21   8pm Patrice Pike and Shelley King

May 19   8pm Edie Carey

Jul 21   7pm Jen Lowe

Oct 13   7pm Carlos Olmeda



Pete’s Candy Store

709 Lorimer Street, Williamsburg  (718) 302 - 3770

www.petescandystore.com

Apr 1   8:30-Robert Leslie, 9:30-Rob Hecht

2      8:30-Ole Kirkeng, 10:30-Elliah Heifetz & Friends

3      9:30-Kyle Lacy & The Harlem River Noise

6      10-Elijah Fox, 11-Mississippi Cotten

7      4-Fishman And Farhang, 11-Tim and the Tall Boys

8     3-The Whiskey Girls, 3:45-Mary Elaine Jenkins, 8:30-DM Salsberg,

        9:30-John Joseph, 10:30-Sarah Wise

10    8:30-Fro, 9:30-Simone White, 10:30-Barn Fight

12    7-Words And Guitars, 9-Cat Dail

13    10-Rue Snider, 11-Via Intercom

14    8-Good Luck Mountain, 11-Tim and the Tall Boys

15    8:30-Vicky Sometani, 9:30-Matthew Allen

16    8:30-Derek Russell Fimbel, 8:50-George Barberl 9:30-Juana Luna

19    9-Mackenzie Leighton

20    9-Tory Silver,10-Jules And The Jinks, 11-Alexa Schles

21   8-Sha’ar: Tribute To Yedidia Admon, 10-Josh Yav, 11-Tim And The Tall Boys

22   3-Blue Balloon Songwriting Presents: The Pitch and Propeller Mini Showcase Series,

         8:30-Lyle Brewer,

23    8:30-Pacific Radio, 9:30-Oldsport

24    8:30-The Icebergs

27   9-Adam Travis & The Soul, 10-Mike O’Malley + Beastie Band, 11-Martina San Diego

28   5-Dina Maccabee, 8-Lee Henke, 8:30-Stephanie Jenkins, 9-Ira Wolf, 1

        0-Andrew Hammond, 11-Tim and the Tall Boys

29    9:30-Wes Swing with Yessirov

30    8:30-Opera Cowgirls



Roulette

509 Atlantic Avenue (at 3rd Ave)

http://roulette.org/



Union Hall

702 Union St.   (718) 638-4400   www.unionhallny.com



Warsaw

Polish National Home    261 Driggs Avenue

www.warsawconcerts.com

Apr 13   8pm Hurray For The Riff Raff / Waxahatchee $23



The Way Station

683 Washington Ave.  Prospect Heights

waystationbk.blogspot.com



Queens


The Irish Cottage

108-07 72nd Avenue, Forest Hills (between Austin Street and Queens Boulevard,  two blocks south of the 71st/Continental stop of the E, F, R, and V trains)  718-520-8530


Woodside Library

54-22 Skillman Avenue     (718) 429-4700


Staten Island


Every Thing Goes Book Cafe

& Neighborhood Stage     208 Bay Street  718-447-8256

www.well.com/user/ganas/etgstores



Hamilton Park House Concerts

29 Harvard Ave.  facebook.com/HamiltonParkHouseConcerts Pollstar.com

Reservations: rayheff@mac.com

All shows: 3pm except**

Apr 8   3pm The Weeklings “Lefty’s Birthday”! $30

15    3pm Bluebirds of Paradise $25

22    3pm Darden Smith $20

29    3pm Corey Glover $25

May 19   7:30pm Alejandro Escovedo $40

20    3pm Graham Parker $45ce



Historic Richmond Town

Tavern Concerts  441 Clarke Avenue  (718) 351-1611

www.historicrichmondtown.org

Reservations: (718) 351-1611, Ext. 281

2 shows ea. Sat. 7:30 & 9pm, $15, $12/SIHS Memb. 



Long Island

For a more exhaustive search of the Long Island music scene, click here:





Babylon Village Arts Council

2nd Thursday Concert Series

Astoria Fed Savings Bank    180 W Main St     Babylon Village

Free Admission     Info: 631-669-1810    www.babylonvillagearts.org



BACCA Performing Arts Center

Babylon Citizens Council on the Arts  4th Friday Concert Series

149 N Wellwood Ave, Lindenhurst    631-587-3696

Shows at 8pm    Adm: $10    www.babylonarts.com

Mar 18   2pm Andy Statman and his band and Long Island’s own Eastbound Freight



Benner’s Farm

56 Gnarled Hollow Road, E. Setauket

www.bennersfarm.com    631-689-8172

Friday Night Concert Series  6-10pm



Boulton Center for the Performing Arts

37 W. Main Street   Bay Shore  (631)969-1101

www.boultoncenter.org

All shows 8pm   Reserved Seating - Adm: Member / Non-MembMar  

Apr 12   8pm Duke Robillard and his Dames of Rhythm CD Release $40

13    8pm Ana Popovic $40

14    8pm Rita Coolidge $55



Court House Concerts

www.courthouseconcerts.com

Pre-show gathering 7pm, Showtime 7:30pm

Suggested Donation $15

Reservations required e-mail: courthouseconcerts@yahoo.com



Eclectic Café

Unitarian Universalist Society of South Suffolk

28 Brentwood Rd    Bay Shore    631 661-1278  www.eclecticcafe.org

2nd Sat/month  7:30 1-hr open mic, then feature act(s)

$13 Adv / $18 Door

Apr 14   Baby Soda Jazz Band



Finch Mountain House Concerts 

Babylon  631) 661-1278 or  kfinken@suffolk.lib.ny.us

7pm Pot Luck supper before each show

$20 suggested donation    Reservations required



Folk-Groovin’ Café

Conklin Barn (NY Avenue @ High Street), Huntington

“Add a Little GROOVE To Your Coffee!”   631-368-1920

Performances: 8pm    Adm $10   Refreshments included



Folk Music Society of Huntington

Congregational Church of Huntington, LI

30 Washington Drive, Centerport,  (631) 425-2925   fmsh.org

First Saturday Series Concerts begin at 8:30 Open Mic 7:30

Admissions vary: advance tix on website

Apr 7   The Boxcar Lilies + Low Lily $25 / $20 Memb

May 5   Lucy Kaplansky $25 / $20 memb

Jun 2   James Maddock  $25 / $20 memb

Hard Luck Café at the Cinema Arts Centre   423 Park Ave, Huntington

Third Thursday Concerts begin at 8:30 pm w/ Open Mic at 7:30 pm 

Admission $15 / $10 FMSH & CAC members - No advance tickets

Apr 19   Roger Street Friedman + Ari & Mia

May 17   Alice Howe + Freebo

Folk Jams at the South Huntington Public Library

One Sunday each month, Sep-June, 1-4pm  Free  

Apr 8, May 20, Jun 10



Garden Stage

(Formerly UUCCN Coffee House Concerts)

Unitarian Universalist Congregation of Central Nassau   

223 Stewart Avenue   Garden City    www.uuccn.org

Concerts scheduled one Friday of the month (mostly on the first Friday Sep thru May)  $15 Admission

All shows: 8:30pm; Open mic at 7:30pm (signups at 7pm)

May 4   Sloan Wainwright and Glen Roethel

Jun 1   Jim Trick



Grounds and Sounds Cafe

Unitarian Universalist Fellowship

380 Nicholls Road (just north of Rt. 347)   Stony Brook

groundsandsounds.org

Open Mic at 8pm   Feature Act at 8:45pm

Apr 13   Kerry Kearney

May 11   The Como Brothers

Jun 8   Jeannie Willets



Landmark on Main Street

232 Main Street    Port Washington    516-767-6444

www.landmarkonmainstreet.org

Prices: Premium Seats / Memb -- Standard Seats / Memb

Apr 8   *7pm Red Molly with special guest Ellis Paul $28, $33, $38

13    Red Baraat $25, $30, $35

24    *7:30pm Bruce Cockburn $35, $40, $45

27    Janeane Garofalo $38

May 12   Oleta Adams $38, $48, $58

19   Aztec Two Step: The Simon & Garfunkel Songbook $30, $34, $40

Jun 15   Hot Rize $35, $43 , $48



Live @ Deepwell’s

Deepwell Mansion  497 Route 25a

Saint James (Long Island) www.acousticlongisland.com

Live shows and audio and video podcasts

First Wednesday ea. month: 8-10pm, 3 artists - FREE

Apr 4   The Brother Brothers with special guest Alyssa Dann



Our Times Coffeehouse

Long Island Ethical Humanist Society  38 Old Country Road,  Garden City  516-541-1006      www.ourtimescoffeehouse.org

Shows: 8pm (generally on the 3rd Friday of each month)

Donations: Adults  $15, Seniors & Students (w/Schl I.D) $12

Children (under 12)  $6 (very young children are free)

Apr 20  Open Book

May 18   Joe Jencks

Jun 15   Kirsten Maxwell and Kipyn Martin (Performing separately and together)

Oct 19   The End of America

Nov 16   The Black Feathers



The Song Box House Concerts

Held in recording studio at private residence

Every 4th Sat. in Seaford (south shore Nassau County) 

Suggested Donation: $15   Reservations 516-579-5365  or

songbox@optonline.net.

(confirmation and directions via return email

Apr 28   8pm James O’Malley / Hiroya Tsukamoto


Soulful Sundown Coffeehouse Series

The Unitarian Universalist Church at Shelter Rock

48 Shelter Rock Road. Manhasset      www.uucsr.org

7:30 Uplifting message, then music - Chris Marshak & band

8:30 Feature act    FREE



The Stephen Talkhouse

161 Main Street, Amagansett, NY   www.stephentalkhouse.com



Sunday Street Series at The Long Island Museum

(in The Gillespie Room)

1200 Route 25A

Stony Brook, Long Island, New York

http://sundaystreet.org     631-632-1093

www.facebook.com/charliebackfish

Apr 15  5pm Ray Bonneville $20 Adv / $25 Door

29    5pm Tom Russell $35 Adv / $40 Door

May 20   7pm Bob Dylan 77th Birthday Celebration (w/The Kennedys, Rod MacDonald,

        Russ Seeger, Steve Kaplan, Brian Kachejian, Tom Ryan and others)

        $30 Adv / $35 Door

Jun 10    5pm The Tannahill Weavers $22 Adv / $27 Door



Westchester


The Capitol Theatre

149 Westchester Avenue  (914) 934-9362      www.thecapitoltheatre.com/

Adm: Memb // Gen

Apr 4    8pm Daughtry $45 // $55 // $59.50 // $89.50 (Adv)

        || $50 // $60 // $64.50 // $94.50 (Door)

7      8pm Lotus $25/$35 (Adv) || $30/$40 (Door)

14    8pm Ty Segall $25 // $35 (Adv) || $30 // $40 (Door)

17    8pm As The Crow Flies / Once & Future Band $35/$45/$65 (Adv)

        || $40/$50/$60 (Door)

19    8:30pm Wyclef Jean: An Intimate concert benefitting Sunrise Day Camp -

        Pearl River $43 /$63

20    9pm Cheech and Chong $45 // $55 // $75 // $95 (Adv)

        || $50 // $60 // $80 // $100 (Door)

27, 28   8pm Gov’t Mule $40/$55 (Adv) || $45/$60 (Door)

May 2    8pm The Breeders $30/$40 (Adv) || $35/$45 (Door)

5      8pm The Fab Faux - Celebrating The 50th Anniversary of The Beatles

        “White Album” $45/$65/$85/$125 (Adv) || $50/$70/$90/$130 (Door)

11, 12   8pm Dark Star Orchestra $35/$45 (Adv) $40/$50 (Door)

16    8pm Moon Taxi / Mainland $35/$50

17    8pm Hannibal Buress $35 // $55 (Adv) || $40 // $60 (Door)



Caramoor

149 Girdle Ridge Road,  Katonah    caramoor.org

Info: 914.232.5035  Tickets: 914.232.1252

Apr 7   8pm Sierra Hull and Friends in the American Roots Music Room 

        $20, $35, $50, $65



Apr 14    Wycliffe Gordon & His International All Stars presented In collaboration with

        Jazz at Lincoln Center in the Jazz Music Room $20, $35, $50, $65



Common Ground Community Concerts

info: 914-478-2710 or commongroundfusw.com

Venues:

The First Unitarian Society, 25 Old Jackson Ave, Hastings on Hudson

Irvington Town Hall Theater, 85 Main Street Irvington

Shows @ 7:30pm except*

Apr 21   7:30pm Mary Gauthier  $20-$25  @ First Unitarian Society of Westchester

May 19   7:30pm Gaelynn Lea  $18-$22 @ First Unitarian Society of Westchester


Emelin Theater

Library Lane, Mamaroneck   914-698-0098

  www.emelin.org

All shows @ 8pm 

Bluegrass

Apr 13   Jeff Scroggins & Colorado $15-$49

Rock/Folk

Apr 20   8pm David Bromberg Quintet $48 | $58 | $68

27    Suzanne Vega $45 | $55 | $70

May 5   Tramps Like Us $25 | $30




Greenburgh Nature Center

44 Dromore Road   Scarsdale



Hammond House

111 Grasslands Rd. Valhalla     914-347-8209

www.TribesHill.com

Kindred Folk monthly concert series

Division St. Guitars performance space

36 N Division St., Peekskill  924-737-2630



Irvington Town Hall Theater

85 Main Street   Irvington    www.irvingtontheater.com

Apr 7   8pm Robyn Hitchcock $25-$35

28   7:30pm Larry Campbell & Teresa Williams (with Divining Rod Band)

        $100 Adv / $125 Door


Music at the Mansion

Crawford Mansion, Crawford Park

122 North Ridge St., Rye Brook 

www.musicatthemansion.org

email: stevens@friendsofcrawfordpark.org




The Peekskill Coffeehouse

101 South Division St.    Peekskill

www.peekskillcoffee.com      914-739-1287




River Spirit Music House Concert Series

Held in private residence in Hastings-on-Hudson

(confirmation and directions after reservations made)

Reservations required. Go to www.riverspiritmusic.com

All shows (unless otherwise noted) are on Sundays

Pre-show gathering/potluck dinner starting at 4:00 PM

Bring a dish! Refreshments provided.

Music starts at 5:00 PM

Donation: $20 in advance, $22 at door (subject to availability)

Also: Live@Theupstream: Upstream Gallery, 8 Main Street, Hastings-On-Hudson 

Apr 15   Itamar Erez



RAC LIVE! Coffeehouse

The Rye Arts Center

51 Milton Road, Ryehttp://ryeartscenter.org/?page_id=6657



Tarrytown Music Hall

13 Main St   Tarrytown    (914) 631-3390

www.tarrytownmusichall.org

presented by Music Without Borders**

Apr 20  3pm Dweezil Zappa Masterclass  $75

8pm Dweezil Zappa World Tour 2018 “Choice Cuts”  $38-$78

29    7pm Madeleine Peyroux Quintet $40 / $55 / $70

May 4   8pm An Evening with Cowboy Junkies  $35 / $39 / $49

6     7pm Ani DiFranco w/ special guests Gracie and Rachel 

$38 / $52 / $65

13    7pm Arlo Guthrie: The Re-Generation Tour $48 / $58 / $68

17    8pm Art Garfunkel: In Close-Up  sold out

25    8pm The Keb’Mo’ Band  $48 / $58 / $68 / $78 / $88

Jun 14  8pm Happy Together Tour 2018  w/ The Turtles Featuring Flo & Eddie, Chuck

        Negron (Three Dog Night), Gary Puckett and the Union Gap, Mark Lindsay

        ( Paul Revere & The Raiders), The Association, & The Cowsills 

30    8pm Old 97’s  $30 / $35 / $40

Jul 6   8pm Joe Jackson  sold out



Towne Crier Cafe

379 Main Street   Beacon, NY   845-855-1300  www.townecrier.com 

Apr 5   7:30pm David Wilcox $25

6     7pm Friday Salon w/ Eric Sommer on the Salon Stage FREE

        8:30pm California Dreamin’ also The Kennedys $25

7     6pm Saturday Salon featuring  Lucky Luna on the Salon Stage FREE

        8:30pm James Maddock; w/ special guest Cassidy & The Music $25

8      7pm The Gothard Sisters $20

13    8:30pm Rita Coolidge; with special guest Bruce T. Carroll $55

14    6pm Saturday Salon featuring The Costellos on the Salon Stage FREE

        8:30pm Arlen Roth Band $25

15    7pm Billy Joel Tribute by The Chain Gang $15

19    7:30pm Janiva Magness Record Release Show $25

20    8:30pm Terry Reid & The Cosmic American Derelicts $25

21   6pm Saturday Salon feat. Christopher Brown on the Salon Stage FREE

        8:30pm Simon & Garfunkel Through the Years w/ Bookends (from UK) $25

22    7pm Joe Duraes & The Skills; also Blue Alien Mystic $15

26    7pm Dance Jam in our rear Performance Room $7

27    8:30pm Chris Trapper; with special guest Bea $20

28    8:30pm Sirens Of South Austin $20

29    7:30pm Karla Bonoff; with special guest Kirsten Maxwell $35



Walkabout Clearwater Coffeehouse

Memorial United Methodist Church 

250 Bryant Ave,   White Plains  (914) 242-0374

www.WalkaboutClearwater.org

Shows start at 7:30pm  except*   

Apr 14   Sonia de los Santos & Rachael Kilgour

May 12   Emma’s Revolution



Rockland County



Borderline Folk Music Club

Nanuet Public Library, 149 Church St., Nanuet, NY

borderlinefolkmusicclub.org

$20; Members $15  

Reservations  strongly suggested

contact Kathleen Sturgis at stur1096@gmail.com

Apr 22   1:30pm Arlon Bennett and The Healing Project $TBA


Riverspace Arts in Nyack

119 Main Street   Nyack   845-348-1880

www.riverspace.org



Turning Point

468 Piermont Ave, Piermont   845-359-1089

www.turningpointcafe.com

Apr 4   7:30pm Bobby DiBlasio and Friends $10

5      8pm Johnny A  $30

6      8:30pm Frank Shiner, Unplugged $25

7      8pm Ellis Paul $20

13   8:30pm Sarah Borges The Broken Singles featuring Eric “Roscoe” Ambel $20

14    8:30pm Tyrone Cotton Band $20

15    4pm Eric Andersen $30

19    8pm TX3 Shelley King, Patrice Pike & Carolyn Wonderland $20

20    8:30pm Darden Smith $20

21    8pm Rockin’ Zydeco w/ UpSouth Twisters $20

22    4pm Garnet Rogers $20, 7:30pm Adam Ezra Group $20

25    8pm Peppino D’Agostino $20

27    8:30pm Graham Parker $35

28    8:30pm Peter Karp’s Roadshow $20

29    4pm John Whoever and Who Are They $15

May 2   8pm Kofi Baker Phychedelic Trip $20

4      8:30pm Alexis P Suter $25

5      8pm N R B Q $48

6      4pm Jim Dawson $20

8      7:30pm Slaid Cleaves $35

10    8pm John Batdorf $20

11   8:30pm The Roues Brothers History of Blues to Rock w/ Special Guests $15

12    8:30pm Adam Falcon Group $15

18    8pm Aztec Two-Step $35

20    4pm Cover Bridge: Gordon Roehrer & Nancy Dochartaigh $12

23    8pm Bruce Minsky and Friends $15

24    8pm Chris Smither $35

25    8pm Roy Book Binder $20

26    8pm Linda Ronstadt Tribute with Rita Harvey $25

31    7:30pm Isabella Rose $12



Upstate New York


Caffe Lena

47 Phila Street,, Saratoga Springs  (518) 583-0022

List of Shows: www.caffelena.com/calendar.htm



Colony Café

22 Rock City Road   Woodstock  

845 679-5342  Weekdays 6-11   Sat & Sun12-11  closed Wed

www.colonycafe.com



Daryl’s House Club

130 Route 22, Pawling   (845) 289-0185

http://www.darylshouseclub.com

Apr 1   Noon Gospel Easter Brunch: Alexis P Suter & The Ministers Of Sound FREE

4      7pm Tommy Castro And The Painkillers $20-$30

5      8pm Vincent Pastore’s Gangster Squad $15-$20

6      8pm Hollywood Nights - Bob Seger Tribute $25-$40

7      Noon Acoustic Brunch: Auguste And Alden FREE

        8pm Johnny A. $20-$25

8      Noon Soul Brunch: Jesse Dee FREE

        7pm Mutlu $15-$20

12    8pm David Lindley $25-$40

13    8pm Journeyman: A Tribute To Eric Clapton $20-$35

14    Noon Acoustic Brunch: Monica Rizzio FREE

        8pm Alan Doyle Plus Fortunate Ones $25-$40

15    7pm Ana Popovic $25-$35

18    7pm Band of Friends: a celebration of Rory Gallagher featuring Davy Knowles,

        Gerry McAvoy, Ted McKenna $20-$30

19    8pm Joan Osborne sings the songs of Bob Dylan $40-$55

20    8pm Ms. Lisa Fischer & Grand Baton $35-$55

21    Noon Bluegrass Brunch: Out On A Limb FREE

        8pm Ms. Lisa Fischer & Grand Baton $35-$55

22    7pm Carbon Leaf Plus Katie Rose $25-$35

25    7pm Ike Willis Project featuring Micki Free $20-$25

26    8pm An Evening with Bruce Cockburn $45-$65

27    8pm Quinn Sullivan $20-$35

28    Noon Acoustic Brunch: Spencer And Sequoia FREE

        8pm Sail On: The Beach Boys Tribute $20-$30

28    7pm Kick - The Inxs Experience $15-$25

May 2   7pm Brand X $30-$45

3      8pm The Yardbirds $45-$60

4      8pm Graham Parker $30-$45

5      8pm Canned Heat $45-$60

11    8pm Popa Chubby $20-$30

12    8pm Marshall Crenshaw (w/ Pagano and Maby) $25-$40

13    Noon Blues Brunch: Erin Harpe & The Delta Swingers FREE

        7pm Badfinger starring Joey Molland: “Straight Up” - Live and complete plus Phil

        Solem of the Rembrandts $30-$45

17    8pm Jonathan Edwards $25-$40

18    8pm Moondance - Van Morrison tribute concert $20-$30

19    Noon The Music Cottage Showcase $15-$20

        8pm Rik Emmett Of Triumph - Acoustic duo performance with Dave Dunlop

        $25-$45

20    Noon Blues Brunch: Adam Falcon FREE

        7pm Rik Emmett Of Triumph - Acoustic duo performance with Dave Dunlop $25-$45

23    7pm Danielle Nicole $15-$20

24    8pm The The Band Band: Bob Dylan Birthday Bash $30-$45

25    8pm Dana Fuchs Band: Love Lives On Tour $25-$45

26    Noon Acoustic Brunch: Durham County Poets FREE

        8pm The Nerds $20-$30


Harmony

52 Mill Hill Road   Woodstock, NY

http://www.facebook.com/harmonymusicwoodstockny

Mondays: Open Mic: Poetry

Tuesdays: Singles, Duos

Weds. Open Mic: Music (Sign up 7pm, music 8-11pm)

Thursdays: Bluegrass Clubhouse with Bill Keith & guests

Fridays & Saturdays: Bands

Sundays: Singles, Duos



Kleinert-James Arts Center

On the Village Green in Woodstock, NY

http://www.woodstockguild.org/performance/



Hyde Park Library

2 Main St, Hyde Park   845-227-7791   www.hydeparklibrary.org

Living Room Acoustic Series


In The Center

Belle Levine Arts Center   521 Kennicut Hill Road   Mahopac


Lakeview Concert Series

2281 Lakeshore Dr. Sylvan Beach (for GPS - Blossvale, NY)

Reservations: 315.761.1138 or coccia101@gmail.com



Rosendale Cafe

434 Main St., Rosendale       (914) 658-9048 

www.rosendalecafe.com

Apr 7   8pm Olli Soikkeli & Cesar Garabini $15

10    8pm Singer-Songwriter Tuesdays w/ Madeleine Grace, Ella Kontra, James Hearne,

        Ami Madeleine, Eric Sommer, and Luci Aprilwine Windsong-Rain Free

24    8pm Singer-Songwriter Tuesdays w/ Carole White, Mindi Turin, Lynn Margileth,

        Janturan, The Easy Chair, and JoAnne Spies Free

28    8pm Isle of Klezbos $15

May 5   8pm Haleh Liza, Steve Gorn, and Matt Kilmer $15

19    8pm Ana Egge $15

Jun 2   8pm Uncommon Ground $15

9      8pm Sarah Underhill CD Release Event $10

16    8pm Roy Book Binder; The Return of “The Book”  $15



Singer-Songwriter Heaven

House Concerts in Beekman, N.Y.

Potluck @ 2pm; all are welcome!

Limited seating; reservations requested

Tel: John Hamilton, 917-734-8851

or email Birdman566@aol.com



Warwick Valley Winery, Distillery & Orchards

114 Little York Road, Warwick, NY, 845-258-4858

http://www.wvwinery.com

Special Events

One-Day Music Festivals

See venue website for updates

Uncorked & Unplugged  Afternoon Series 2 - 5pm   No Cover



Whistling Willie's

184 Main St.,  Cold Spring  845-265-2017



New Jersey


AJ Mahal Houseconcerts

Downtown Jersey City, NJ Suggested Donation $20

http://houseconcertsajmahal.wix.com/aj-mahal

https://www.facebook.com/AJMahalHouseconcerts

Hostess: Angel Jain 

Contact: houseconcertsajmahal@yahoo.com



Banjo Lisa’s House Concerts

269 Vose Ave    South Orange

facebook.com/banjolisashouseconcerts

7pm doors   8pm music



Cathedral Arts Live!

Grace Church Van Vorst   39 Erie St.  Jersey City

http://cathedralartslive.org

All shows: 7pm   $15 Adv / $20 Door

Apr 20   Between Jersey and Erie: Intersections of Grace -- A night of music, poetry and

        social justice – hosted by Universal Rebel

May 18   Abbie Gardner and Roosevelt Dime



Coffee With Conscience

www.coffeewithconscience.org

Concert Series of Westfield

Westfield First United Methodist Church

1 East Broad Street (corner of North Ave) Westfield



Concerts at the Crossing

Unitarian Universalist Church at Washington Crossing

268 Washington Crossing-Pennington Road  Titusville

concertsatthecrossing.com

Series concluded Nov 21



Count Basie Theatre

99 Monmouth St, Red Bank

www.countbasietheatre.org

Apr 9  8pm Rodriguez Opening Act: Lily & Madeleine  $89, $69, $59, $49, $25

14   Ronnie Spector and the Ronettes with special guest Remember Jones

        $79, $69, $59, $49, $29

May 6  3pm The Everly Brothers Experience featuring the Zmed Brothers $35, $25, $20

13    7:30pm Michael McDonald $90, $79, $69, $45

16    8pm Art Garfunkel $89, $69, $59, $45, $35



Cozy Cabin Concerts

Green Brook, New Jersey    732.752.5294

cozycabinconcerts.com

Saturday evening shows doors at 7 p.m./music at 8

Sunday afternoon shows doors at 3 p.m./music at 4

Most shows suggested donation $20/person

Apr 8   The Dunwells  (Pop Rock from Leeds, UK)

22    Kate Vargas

May 6   Anne McCue

20    Denise Reis



Darress Theatre

615 Main Street, Boonton, NJ

Open Mic every third wed ea/month     Sign-up: 7:30pm

More info: darresstheatre.com   rocktime1.com



Crossroads 

78 North Ave     Garwood     908-232-5666    xxroads.com



Earth Room Concerts

Unitarian Universalist Congregation of Monmouth County

1475 W. Front St., Lincroft, NJ

www.earthroomconcerts.org

concerts@earthroomconcerts.org

732-542-4127

Shows: 7:30pm  ||  Adm: $20 Adv / $25 Door

Apr 14   No Fuss and Feathers

May 19   Susan Werner



Ethical Brew

The Ethical Culture Society of Bergen County 687 Larch Avenue, Teaneck

www.ethicalbrew.org    info: bethj.stein@gmail.com

All shows 8pm       $20 Adv / $25 Door

Apr 21   Matt Nakoa / Kirsten Maxwell

May 13   The Everly Set featuring Sean Altman & Jack Skuller

                                                Special Guest: Joshua Garcia



Heights House Concert Series

Jersey City Heights, Jersey City, NJ 07307

www.heightshouseconcerts.com

Reservations required. Seating Limited    Suggested artist donation $15

Hostess: Laura Foord   email to:  laura.foord@yahoo.com

All shows Sundays  2:30pm except ***

Mar 25   2:30pm Annika Bennett



Hudson West Folk Festival

380 Montgomery Street, Jersey City

https://hudsonwestfest.org



Hurdy Gurdy Folk Music Coffeehouse

Fair Lawn Community Center,  10-10 20th Street, Fair Lawn Shows at 8:00    201 384-1325    www.hurdygurdyfolk.org

Apr 7   Tom Chapin

May 12   Lucy Wainwright Roche & Suzzy Roche

Jun 2   Guy Davis



The Minstrel

Morristown Unitarian Fellowship, 21 Normandy Hts. Rd.

Shows at 7:30pm    973-335-9489  $10 Cover  12 and under free

Wheelchair accessible; free parking

http://www.folkproject.org/minstrel/minstrel.shtml

Apr 6   Joe Crookston with Emily Mure

13    Open Stage $5

20    Special Concert: Doolin’ Irish music, French style   $20 Adv / $25 Door

27    Máire Ní Chathasaigh & Chris Newman with Opening Act TBA

May 4   The Heather Pierson Trio with Opening Act TBA

11    Open Stage $5

18    Jim Kweskin with Opening Act TBA

Jun 1   Toby Walker with Quentin Callewaert



Montvale Public Library

12 Mercedes Dr   Montvale  201-391-5090  montvale.bccls.org



Music on Main Street

United Methodist Church   69 Main St.   Woodbridge

www.hoppersmusic.com/MusicOnMain.html

732-634-4500 X6058

All shows 7:30pm - $22 Adv / $25 Door

Woodbridge Wednesdays Free Concerts

Country Sundays Free Concerts @ Parker Press Park



Notes From Home

(house concert series)

Montclair  201-214-1138  

Sat. shows, doors at 6 pm, potluck from 6 to 7, music at 7pm.

Sun. shows, doors at 3 pm, potluck from 3 to 4, music at 4pm

www.notesfromhomenj.com

Reservations: chris@notesfromhomenj.com  RSVP for location

$20 suggested donation

Apr 6   6pm David Roth

Jun 16   7pm Shawna Caspi

Oct 21   4pm Johnsmith



njpac

1 Center Street  Newark   (973) 642-8989   www.njpac.org



Outpost in the “Burbs” Coffeehouse

Unitarian Church of Montclair, 67 Church Street, Montclair

(Larger shows* held at First Congregational Church of Montclair 

40 South Fullerton Ave)

973-744-6560  Shows at 8:00   www.outpostintheburbs.org

Apr 7  Dave Davies of the Kinks @ First Congregational Church $40 Adv / $45 Door

20   8pm Million Dollar Bash Revisited: A Multi-Artist Bob Dylan Tribute Show 

        w/ Lucy Kaplansky, James Maddock, The Kennedys, The Bluebirds of Paradise

        @ First Congregational Church $30 Adv / $35 Door

May 4  8pm Anaïs Mitchell @ Unitarian Universalist Congregation, 67 Church St

        $30 Adv / $35 Door

18    8pm Damien Jurado @ First Congregational Church $30 Adv / $35 Door



PNC Bank Arts Center

Garden State Parkway Exit 116  Holmdel 732-203-2500 

pncbankartscenter.org



Pollak Theatre

Monmouth University  400 Cedar Ave    West Long Branch 

732-263-6889

www.monmouth.edu/arts_events/performingarts.asp



Princeton Folk Music Society

Concerts at Christ Congregation Church

50 Walnut Lane in Princeton

3rd Friday of the month - 8:15

www.princetonfolk.org  info@princetonfolk.org  or: (609) 799-0944

Apr 20   Garnet Rogers

May 18   Roy Book Binder



Short Stories Books and Community Hub

23 Main Street, Madison 

973.845.6086   http://www.shortstoriesnj.com/

Music Open Mic with Dan Baldan Thursdays  7-10pm



The Society Cafe Concert Series

Unitarian Universalist Society of Ridgewood,113 Cottage Place, Ridgewood

societycafeconcertseries.com



Smith Road Coffeehouse

St Ann Church    781 Smith Rd, Parsippany, NJ

www.saint-ann.net    973-884-1986

8pm show, $15 at the door

Apr 14   INAUGURAL SHOW! Loretta Hagen in Concert



South Orange Performing Arts Center

1 Sopac Way, South Orange, NY   www.SOPACNow.org

Apr 6   8pm Red Molly with special guest Ellis Paul  $28-$38

7     8pm Simon & Garfunkel Songbook performed by Aztec Two-Step $28-$38

26    7:30pm Leo Kottke $32-$42

May 11   8pm Oleta Adams $38-$58

Sep 12   7 & 9pm Indigo Girls $78-$98

Oct 13   8pm Poco $TBA



Spiral Sounds House Concerts

Paulus Hook, Jersey City

www.SpiralSounds.org

Reservations may be made on website

Apr 6   Mari Black

May 18   Lipbone Redding



Splatter Concerts

Ukrainian American Cultural Center

60 North Jefferson Rd., Whippany  and

St. Ann’s Social Hall, 2013 Gilpin Ave.,Wilmington, DE

Shows @ 7pm    973-585-7175    www.splatterconcerts.com

Adm $ as listed Ages 13-17: $5  12 & under free

To order tickets, e-mail name & no. of tickets desired to:

splatterconcerts@yahoo.com

Pick up and pay at door (Cash only - no credit cards)



The Stone Pony

913 Ocean Ave   Asbury Park   732-502-0600

www.stoneponyonline.com



Wellmont Theater

5 Seymour St,  Montclair  (973) 783-9500

wellmonttheater.com

Apr 13   7pm Dweezil Zappa Plays Choice Cuts of Frank $20-$75

27    7pm Buddy Guy $39-$99



Westfall Winery

141 Clove Road   Montague   973-293-3428



William Carlos Williams Center for the Arts

Rutherford

Pre-advertising website promotion (short time only) – tickets - $15 to $35

Tickets at    www.dullmusic.com    in the “Our Store” menu



William Paterson University

Shea Center for Performing Arts

300 Pompton Road, Wayne    www.wpunj.edu


Connecticut



The Abbey

132 Danbury Road, New Milford

theabbeyct.com     860-799-6464

Irish happy hour w/ Bill Wisnowski (“Uncle Bill Whiskey”) with special guests

Apr 1   5-7:30pm Solo Easter show

8      5-7:30pm Guests: Ali and Dale Jones

15    5-7:30pm Guests: Julie Sorcek and Wendy Matthews

22    5-7:30pm Guests: Julie Sorcek, Neil Friend and Marian Byrne

29    5-7:30pm Guest: Ed Accardi & Victoria Munoz



Acoustic Cafe

2926 Fairfield Ave.  Black Rock   203-335-FOLK (3655)

www.acousticafe.com

Tues: Open Mic  7pm sign up - begin at 9pm  $3



Acoustic Celebration

Temple Shearith Israel    46 Peaceable St     Ridgefield

www.acousticcelebration.org

  1. (203)431-6501    info@acousticcelebration.org    Shows: 7pm

Apr 8    Nathans and Ronstadt $20 Adv / $25

14    Friction Farm $20 Adv / $25



Branford Folk Coffeehouse

First Congregational Church of Branford

1009 Main Street, Branford    www.folknotes.org/branfordfolk 

Shows: 8pm  nonmemb $15, memb $12, children 12 - under, $5

Apr 14   Matthew Byrne

May 12   Ken & Brad Kolodner



Bridge Street Live

41 Bridge Street, Collinsvile

http://www.41bridgestreet.com



C.H.I.R.P.

Concert Happenings in Ridgefield Parks

Ballard Park   Main St.  Ridgefield  www.chirpct.org

FREE

Summer only



CT Folk

First Presbyterian Church  704 Whitney Ave, New Haven

“First Friday” Concert Series   more info: www.CTFolk.com

Gen Adm / $10 Students  Door: $20 Gen Adm / $15 Students

First Fridays Concerts

Apr 6  7:30 pm Connecticut Folk Festival Auditions — “The Audition Finalists” featuring:

        Plywood Cowboy, Ric Allendorf, DB Rielly, Cold Weather Company,

        Crowe’s Pasture, Auguste and Alden, Parkway South, Red No. 5

May 4  7:30pm Tribute to Joan and Joanie featuring Kipyn Martin and Allison Shapira



Danbury Arts In Action Coffeehouse

A Common Ground community arts center

33 Crosby St., Danbury

Doors 7:30pm, open mic 8pm, featured artist 9pm

danburyartsinaction.org       203-791-9850

Free-will donations benefit DAIA arts programs for at-risk youth



Fairfield Theater Company   www.fairfieldtheatre.org

FTC @ The Klein    Klein Memorial Auditorium  910 Fairfield Avenue, Bridgeport

No roots / acoustic acts currently scheduled

FTC on StageOne or Warehouse where noted   70 Sanford St., Fairfield

Apr 4   Yes Darling w/ Ryan Montbleau & Hayley Jane $28

5      8pm An Evening with the Cowboy Junkies (Warehouse) $48

6      Dangermuffin $25

7      Sam Bush w/ Danny Burns $58

8      An Evening with Robyn Hitchcock $28

11    Jim Wolf w/ John Reid $22

13    Sean Rowe $22

        8pm Buckethead; Part of The Road Less Traveled Music Series (Warehouse) :$35

        Standing Room Only; Limited Seating Available on a First Come, First Serve Basis

18    8pm Jake Shimabukuro (Warehouse) $48

20    Roomful of Blues $42

22    8pm Buddy Guy (Warehouse) $95-$125

26    Jonathan Edwards $38

27    Lauren Ruth Ward $15

28    Jeff LeBlanc w/ Brian Jarvis $20 Adv / $25 Door

29    Quinn Sullivan $28

May 4   Lucy Kaplansky w/ Vicki Ferrara $32



Fire In The Kitchen

North Madison Congregational Church, 1271 Durham Rd, Madison

fireinthekitchen.org

All shows 7pm    kids: high school and under, always $5.

April 14 or 21  Low Lily $25

May 5   The Nordic Fiddler’s Bloc   $20



Friday Night Folk at All Souls

All Souls Unitarian Universalist Congregation

19 Jay Street, New London

All shows: 7:30pm  www.fridaynightfolk.org/

Apr 20   Jerron “Blind Boy” Paxton

May 11   Kate Callahan and Kristen Graves



The Georgetown Saloon

8 Main Street  Georgetown  (203-544-8003)   www.georgetownsaloon.com

Tuesdays: Acoustic Open Mic

Sign up at 5pm by phone, email or in person.

Music begins at 7:30pm



Gerosa Records

Brookfield Common, 246 Federal Rd., Brookfield

203-775-7074   e-mail: gerosarecords@mags.net

www.gerosarecords.com   In-store concerts Call for info



Infinity Hall 

2 locations:

32 Front St., Hartford  860.560.7757

20 Greenwoods Rd W., Norfolk  860.542.5531

www.infinityhall.com

Apr 6  8pm Dave Davies of The Kinks (Norfolk) $60-$80

        8:30pm Hot Tuna “Acoustic” (Hartford) $60-$85

7      8pm Hal Ketchum (Norfolk) $34-$49

8      7:30pm Sierra Hull (Norfolk) $24-$39

12   8pm Frankie Justin w/ Plywood Cowboy (Hartford) $19-$49

        8pm The Artimus Pyle Band (Norfolk) $39-$49

13   8pm The Slambovian Circus of Dreams (Norfolk) $29-$44

        8:30pm Max Creek - 47th Creekiversary (Hartford) $19-$59

14   The Alpaca Gnomes (Norfolk) $15-$25

        8pm The Trucks (Hartford) $19-$44

15   7:30pm Backyard Music Series: Cheem, Bonsai Trees & Queen Moo (Hartford)

        $15-$34

        7:30pm The Mallett Brothers Band with special guest Jon Fishman (Phish) (Norfolk)

        $24-$44

19   8pm Jesse Cook (Norfolk) $64-$79

        9pm Turkuaz (Hartford) $26-$56

20   8pm Jerry Douglas (Norfolk) $44-$65

        8:30pm Carl Palmer’s ELP Legacy (Hartford) $44-$59

21   8pm Alan Doyle w/ Fortunate Ones (Norfolk) $29-$44

        8pm Todd Snider w/ Rorey Carroll (Hartford) $29-$44

22   7:30pm Belle Of The Fall: Album Release Party featuring Tracy Walton & Julia

        Autumn Ford (Norfolk) $19-$29

        7:30pm Dweezil Zappa: “Choice Cuts!” World Tour 2018 (Hartford) $39-$79

27    8pm Jonathan Edwards (Norfolk) $40-$55

May 4  8pm Hayley Jane & The Primates w/ James Maddock (Norfolk) $19-$34

        8:30pm Ms. Lisa Fischer & Grand Baton (Hartford) $34-$54

5      8pm Robben Ford (Norfolk) $44-$64

11    8pm Ray Wylie Hubbard (Norfolk,) $29-$44

13    7:30pm Donna The Buffalo (Norfolk) $34-$49

17   8pm Doyle Bramhall II (Hartford) $34-$49

        8pm Marty Stuart and his Fabulous Superlatives (Norfolk) $60-$80

18   8pm Graham Parker (Norfolk) $24-$34

        8:30pm Renaissance (Hartford) $49-$74

20    7:30pm The Secret Sisters w/ Brian Dunne (Norfolk,) $19-$34

26    8pm Keb’ Mo’ (Hartford) $79-$109

31    8pm Marc Cohn (Norfolk) $50-$75

Jun 1   8:30pm Taj Mahal (Hartford) $59-$89

8      8pm Los Lonely Boys (Norfolk) $64-$79

9      8pm Southside Johnny & Asbury Jukes (Norfolk) $59-$79

10   7:30pm An Evening with David Crosby and Friends - Sky Trails Tour 2018 (Hartford)

        $84-$109

16    8pm Robert Cray Band (Norfolk) $69-$89

22   8pm Outlaws (Norfolk) $59 - $79

        8:30pm XEB (original former members of Third Eye Blind) performing the best of

        3EB (Hartford) $19-$39

23   8pm Adam Ezra Group (Hartford) $29-$44

        8pm Robert Earl Keen -(Norfolk) $59 -$74

30    8pm Roomful Of Blues (Norfolk) $34-$49



The Kate

Katharine Hepburn Cultural Arts Center  300 Main St., Old Saybrook

katharinehepburntheater.org

Apr 12   7:30pm de Temps Antan $28-$32

13    8pm Peter Yarrow $45

19    7:30pm Red Molly $38-$42

21    8pm Carla Cooke $28-$32

May 3   7:30pm Roger McGuinn $55

4      8pm Acoustic Eidolon $26-$29

5      8pm Kat Edmonson $33-$35

9      7:30pm Danielle Nicole $25

11    8pm Roomful of Blues $32-$36

25    8pm Ronnie Earl & Broadcasters $39-$44

Jun 16   8pm The Arlen Roth Band $30-$34

22    8pm Parsonsfield $30-$34

23    8pm Billy Don Burns $25

Jul 7   8pm The THE BAND Band $35-$38

Aug 2   7:30pm Jesse Colin Young $56-$62



Molten Java Coffee

102 Greenwood Ave   Bethel

2 to 5pm - The first Sunday of every month

Bill Wisnowski, of My Dad’s Truck, runs a “song circle jam”

Every Thursday   Open Mic with J.D. and guests!



Newtown Summer Concert Series

Dickinson Park bandshell, 50 Elm Drive, Newtown

6:30pm   Free, bring picnic dinner, blanket and chairs




Note Kitchen & Bar

227 Greenwood Ave., Bethel  (203) 917-3127

notekitchen.com

Apr 3   Al Rivoli

4      Juan Soria

5      Orb Mellon

6      Dirt Road Pickers

7      The Blue Sky Band

8      Anthony & Phil

10    Laura & Dave

11    Bobby Paltauf

12    The Beatnicks

13    Jake Kulak & Lowdown

14    2Jam Acoustic

15    Brianne Chasanoff

17    Doug Valcour

18    Podunk Throwbacks

19    Justin Chandler Band

20    Jamie Livesey

21    Kind Bud

22    Louise Baranger Quartet W/ Kurt Eckhardt

24    Ed Accardi

25    Mashed Gen

26    Dave King

27    Jeff Przech

28    Blackthorn Grove

29    Brunch With Laura Dowding

May 1   Elle Sera

2      Dan Lyon

3      Shawn Taylor

4      Kenny Z

5      Lucinda And Michael

6      Charles Berthoud

8      Gary Bertz

9      The Modifieds

10    Leslie Costa & Mary O’hare

11    Madz And The Ladz

12    Frank Chiafari

13    Phil And Dave

15    Johnny Chapman

16    Ramblindan Stevens

17    Sister Funk Trio

18    Joe Proc (Bongo Joe) Solo Acoustic / Late Night Dance Party

19    Auguste And Alden

20    Laura & Dave

22    Real Stormin’ Norman And Guitarist Mat Kastner

23    Robert Fullerton

24    Dan Zlotnick

25    Bone Dry Duo

26    The Blue Sky Band

27    Bruce Gregori

29    The Beatnicks

30    Doug Valcour

31    Dan Brodax & Prism

Jun 1   Tke Killian Troupe

2      Bobby Morrill

3      Bob Curiano

5      Don Lowe

6      Tony Legg

7      Parkway South

8      Dirt Road Pickers

9      Mental Health Band

10    Bruce Coviello And Carmine Marino

12    Johnny Chapman

13    Ted Hartlett

14    Emma Kiara & Friends

15    Last Train

16    Kenny Z

17    Brunch With Laura Dowding

19    Dave King

20    Elle Sera

21    The Standby Band

22    Shoo Fly Blues Trio

23    Blackthorn Grove

24    Phil And Dave

26    Shawn Taylor

27    Tracy Jo & The Toads

28    Leslie Costa & Mary O’hare

29    Jake Kulak

30    Tom Crivellone & Friends

Jul 1   Tony Legg

5      Ramblindan Stevens

6      Sister Funk Trio

8      Billy Michael

12    Dean Snellback and Bluesy Land Band

14    The Blue Sky Band

17    The Beatnicks

18    Ted Hartlett

20    Bobby Morrill

21    Songhorse

22    Bob Curiano

24    Dave King

25    Johnny Chapman

27    Bone Dry Duo

28    Dan Zlotnick



Quick Center for the Arts

Fairfield University  1073 North Benson Road   Fairfield

1-877-ARTS-369        www.quickcenter.com



Ridgefield  Folk Series

Ridgefield Library, 472 Main St, Ridgefield

www.ridgefieldlibrary.org  203-438-2282

Shows @ 2pm

free Tickets - 1pm pickup at the door

Apr 15  Shades of Blues in America - A History of The Blues with Joey Leone



The Ridgefield Playhouse

80 East Ridge    Ridgefield    203-438-5795

https://ridgefieldplayhouse.org

Apr 8   8pm Southside Johnny & The Asbury Jukes $50

28    8pm Livingston Taylor & Karla Bonoff $45

May 1   8pm Little Steven & The Disciples of Soul $125

9      8pm Roger McGuinn $39.50

16    8pm Indigo Girls $70

Jun 6   8pm Ry Cooder / Opening Act: Joachim Cooder $89 / $95

12    7:30pm David Crosby & Friends; Sky Trails Tour $126

20    8pm Rhiannon Giddens: The Freedom Highway Tour $47.50 / $55

18   7:30pm Stephen Stills & Judy Collins $130

Jul 21   8pm Don McLean / Opening Act: David Leonard $69.50

25    7:30pm Mary Chapin Carpenter; Sometimes Just The Sky Tour $77.50

Aug 12   7:30pm Jeff Daniels & The Ben Daniels Band 39.50

Nov 25   7:30pm Hot Tuna Acoustic  $62.50




The Sounding Board

The Universalist Church Of West Hartford,

433 Fern Street, West Hartford

Http://Www.folknotes.org    860-635-7685

Doors 7pm Music 8pm   Adv Tix: www.brownpapertickets.com

Reservations or More Info: Reservations@Folknotes.org

Adm: Gen / Memb   Students w/ ID $10  Children 12-under $8

Apr 14   Davy Sturtevant & Lisa and Lori Brigantino

28    Johnson Girls

May 12   Porch Party Mamas

19    Portable Folk Festival


Stamford Center for the Arts

Rich Forum   307 Atlantic St.,  Stamford  203-325-4466 www.onlyatsca.com


Thataway Cafe

409 Greenwich Avenue    Greenwich    203 622 0947

www.thatawaycafe.com

Every Thursday Night  8:30pm - The Songwriter’s Den



Unitarian Universalist Society of Danbury

24 Clapboard Ridge Road, Danbury

6:30 potluck, 7:30 concert

$15 tickets available at the door, cash or check

Info: Nancy H. at 203-743-0453



The Vanilla Bean Cafe

Corner Of Rts 44, 169 & 97   Pomfret    (860)928-1562

www.thevanillabeancafe.com

Apr 6   7:30pm Open Mic – Feature: May Cheung $5

7      8pm Antje Duvekot $15

14    8pm Andrew McKnight $15

20    7pm Sing: Quiet Corner Song Swap Free

21    8pm Ron Anthony & Denny Collin $15

22    7pm Ellis Paul $20

28    8pm Brian Peters & Jeff Davis $20

May 4   7:30pm Open Mic – Feature: Ro Colgrove $5

5      8pm Lara Herscovitch $12

12      8pm Kate Callahan $12

18    7pm Sing: Quiet Corner Song Swap Free

26    8pm Atwater~Donnelly $15

Jun 1   7:30pm Open Mic – Feature: Nate Taylor $5

2      8pm The BeeKeepers $15

15    7pm Sing: Quiet Corner Song Swap Free


Voices Café

The Unitarian Church  10 Lyons Plains Road   Westport   203-227-7205 x14      www.voicescafe.org

All Shows 8pm;  Reserved seating for groups of 4+  Adm: Adv / Door

Apr 21   Joe Crookston $25

May TBA   Paul Winter $TBA

Jun 9  Phil Ochs Night | regulars include Emma’s Revolution (Pat Humphries & Sandy

        Apatow) , John Flynn, David Roth, Greg Greenway, Kim & Reggie Harris and

        Magpie $25



Wire Mill Saloon and Barbecue

12 Old Mill Road, Redding 203-544-9988

(Corner of routes 107 and 57 in Georgetown)

www.wiremillbbq.com

Apr 6, 14   5:30-8:30pm Bill Wisnowski



Massachusetts


Bull Run Concert Series  

Rt. 2A     Shirley    978-425-4311

www.bullrunrestaurant.com/concert.htm


Club Helsinki    

405 Columbia Street, Hudson    518.828.4800  info@helsinkihudson.com

helsinkihudson.com

   


Club Passim 

47 Palmer Street,  Harvard Square,  Cambridge

Reservations: (617) 492-7679     Office: (617) 492-5300

www.clubpassim.org


The Green River Festival  

Greenfield Community College, Greenfield, MA

https://www.greenriverfestival.com



The Guthrie Center 

4 Van Deusenville Road    Great Barrington   (413) 528-1955

www.guthriecenter.org


House of Blues® Boston

15 Lansdowne Street  Boston,   (888) 693–BLUE (2583)

www.houseofblues.com


Iron Horse Music Hall

20 Center Street, Northampton

http://www.iheg.com/index.asp



The Lowell Folk Festival

Downtown Lowell, MA

http://lowellfolkfestival.org | 978-275-1764




New Bedford Folk Festival

New Bedford Whaling National Historical Park,

New Bedford, MA  www.newbedfordfolkfestival.com



Me and Thee Coffeehouse

28 Mugford Street, Marblehead

www.meandthee.org


Steeple Coffeehouse

Pilgrim Church, 15 Common St.  Southborough  508-599-3339

www.steeplecoffeehouse.org



Rhode Island


Newport Folk Festival

Fort Adams State Park,  Harrison Avenue, Newport, RI  

www.newportfolkfest.net



Rhythm & Roots Festival

Ninigret Park, 4813 Old Post Road, Route 1  Charlestown, RI 

888.855.6940    www.rhythmandroots.com

Labor Day weekend annually



Stone Soup Coffeehouse

50 Park Pl  Pawtucket, RI 02860  (401) 921-5115

www.stonesoupcoffeehouse.com



Pennsylvania


Godfrey Daniels    

7 E. 4th St.     Bethlehem     610-867-2390    www.godfreydaniels.org


J.T. Croc N Berry's  

3523 Union Deposit Rd   Harrisburg  717-561-1010


The Peach Music Festival

The Pavilion at Montage Mountain & Montage Mountain,

Scranton, PA  www.thepeachmusicfestival.com



Philadelphia Folk Festival

Look for 2016 date here

Old Poole Farm  Schwenksville, PA   www.folkfest.org

Held annually in August



Plowshares Coffee House

Schuylkill Friends Meeting House  Whitehorse Road & Route 23

Phoenixville, PA 19460   Phone/Fax: (610)933-7630   Email: mail@plowsharesmusic.org

www.plowsharesmusic.org


Poconotes  

www.poconotes.com

"Hear 'em at the Comm" Series  at the Waverly Community House 

1115 North Abington Rd, Waverly   (570) 586-8191  www.waverlycomm.org


The Point

880 W. Lancaster Avenue       Bryn Mawr     www.atthepoint.com


RiverFolk Concerts

at the Cooperage

Ten Thirty Main St. Honesdale, Pa

All tickets are suggested donation

Reservations or Information 845-252-6783

riverfolkconcerts@frontier.com




The Smithbridge Winery 

159 Beaver Valley Rd, Chadds Ford Pa.  610.558.4703



Spring Gulch Folk Festival

Spring Gulch Resort Campground, 475 Lynch Road,

New Holland, PA

www.springgulch.com/folkfestival.cfm

Held annually in May



The Tin Angel    

20 South 2nd St.     Philadelphia   215-928-0978     www.tinangel.com



Vermont


Roots on the River

Bellows Falls, VT     I-91, Exit 6      866.484.3669 

http://www.vermontfestivalsllc.com/roots-on-the-river-2016



West Mountain Inn

144 West Mountain Inn Road   Arlington

www.westmountaininn.com

802.375.6516         info@westmountaininn.com

Aug 14-16   Slaid Cleaves @ West Mt. Inn; E-Mail for info.



Virginia


The Birchmere Music Hall

701 Mt. Vernon Ave   Alexandria  703-549-7500

www.birchmere.com